High-class action at Spalding finals day

Jimmy Harrison, Matt Bull and Adam Wright at Long Sutton Cricket Club's golf day
Jimmy Harrison, Matt Bull and Adam Wright at Long Sutton Cricket Club's golf day
0
Have your say

Finals day at Spalding Golf Club was held in sunny weather and there was some fine golf on show to match the conditions.

Finals day at Spalding was held in sunny weather and there was some fine golf on show to match the conditions.

The Landale Scragg saw first-team regular Dan Hines come out victorious two-up against first-team captain Andy Grimwood.

The Westcombe Trophy (singles matchplay) was a more one-sided affair with Phil Wakefield beating former Trilby Tour hero Darrel Cross 6&3.

The final of the Massey Cup was another high-class affair as Spen Gooderson came through with a 3&2 victory over Simon Rothwell.

The most exciting clash of the day was the Baker Bowl (betterball pairs) which saw Mark Payne and Matt Richardson beat Mark Cooley and Keith Hearne on the second extra hole.

In a match which was played to par or better throughout the round, Cooley and Hearne were two-up at the 12th but their opponents struck back with birdies at 15 and 17 to square the match.

Although it was Richardson who holed the winning putt, his partner Payne notably holed every putt on the day.

David Bergmann got his name on the board in the Rabbits Knockout (singles matchplay 16-28 handicap) with victory over Roy Blake in the traditional season ender 
for higher handicappers.

The Lovell Cup, the last doubles Saturday competition of the year, was won by Dick Parker and Andy Spreckley who holed some lovely putts on their way to amassing 45 Stableford points to finish just one ahead of Ollie Mitchell and Harry Hunt plus Roger Climo and Spen Gooderson on 44.

David Halfteck was lowest score (68 nett) in the Club Trophy qualifier and he is joined in the final by young Tommy Hull (70) , Darren Ford (71), Neil West, David Perrott and Lloyd Chatham (72) plus a number of other players on 73.

The last medal of the season was won by 16 handicapper Ben Blom with a superb nett 64, including birdies on the third and 15th.

He was in the clubhouse two shots ahead of nearest rivals Chris Hull (21) and Del Murphy (12) on 66. One shot further back were Darren Ford and Darrel Cross.

Mal Wray and Steven Baxendale will represent the club in the Daily Mail Foursomes after beating a small but high quality field in this season’s qualifier.

The annual meeting of the Spalding ladies section was followed by the prize-giving and a light buffet. Chris Vickers stepped down as lady captain after a very successful year in which she raised over £3,000 for her designated charity. The new captain is Paula Brown who is looking forward to a successful and fun year in office. She will be supported by her vice-captain Hannah Thorold and the committee.

A special presentation was made by lady president Elizabeth Holbrook to Pat West for her considerable achievements over many years.

As well as trophies presented to winners from throughout the season, the Club Trophy was handed to Margaret Barkway as well as Lincolnshire Ladies County Trophies to Debra Ward and Lynda Double from the spring bronze meeting plus Barkway from the autumn meeting.

October medal: 1 Angela Roper net 74, 2 Susan Matthews 76, 3 Jenny Wilson 76.

Long Sutton Cricket Club’s annual golf day at Tydd St Giles saw six teams competing for team, individual, nearest the pin and longest drive prizes with the winners all receiving trophies sponsored by LTL and JP Builders.

Rob Croote took the individual honours and the team prize along with Ash Taylor, Gary Hales and Nick Ellis. Ellis also picked up the longest drive and nearest the pin was won by Luke Conroy.

A total of £490 was raised for the cricket club which was largely thanks to businesses who sponsored holes on the day – Ed’s Mowers, Hotpie Music, The Mortgage Bureau, Henrys Fish and Chip Shop, Scissors Hair Salon, Whaplode Co-op, DW Woods Landscaping Ltd, Smith and Munson Ltd and Collings Estate Agents.