Handicap reduced for top two in trophy

LINING UP: A group of junior members who competed in the Spalding Junior Club champion competition including the top three finishers, winner (front centre) Calum Lewis (84-9=75) with a nett 75 and (back left) Hugo Kedzlie (79-2=77) alongside Will Hopkins (81-4=77), both scoring a nett 77.
LINING UP: A group of junior members who competed in the Spalding Junior Club champion competition including the top three finishers, winner (front centre) Calum Lewis (84-9=75) with a nett 75 and (back left) Hugo Kedzlie (79-2=77) alongside Will Hopkins (81-4=77), both scoring a nett 77.
0
Have your say

One of Spalding Golf Club’s most popular individual 
competitions, the Overson Trophy, attracted a field of 140 entries and with weather and course conditions favourable, some very good scores were recorded.

A Stableford format, the trophy was won by Steve Phillips (17 handicap) scoring a superb 44 points with Phil Wakefield (12) in second place with 41 and Neil Clarke (16) taking third spot with 40.

Roger Sanderson (15) 
continued his rich vein of form, claiming fourth place on countback from Mark Cooley (5), Michael Sampson (16), and Geoff Skinner (10), all carding 39 points.

Completing the leaderboard, all with scores to par or better were: 38 – David Bark, Ron Tilley, Richard Laud; 37 – Bob Radcliffe, Robin Exley, Dan Hines; 36 – Dave Inglis, Martin Paddison, Matt Hendry, Miles Foden, Lloyd Chatham and 
Graham Booth.

Phillips’ handicap has now been reduced from 17 to 13 and Wakefield’s from 12 to 10.

After beating their 
counterparts from Belton Park 7-1 in a social match earlier in the season, the Spalding mixed team lost 5-3 in the reverse 
fixture.

Winning pairs for Spalding were Neil West & Beryl Skinner 3&1 and Geoff Skinner & Bev Harpham 2&1. Neil Knighton & Eileen Bridge and Brendan D’Abreo & Margaret Barkway both halved their games.

They also suffered another away defeat, losing 5-1 against Greetham Valley with Lawrie Haley & Jean White 3&1, being the only winning pair.

Eight mixed teams of 
four from Spalding enjoyed an exchange day at Market Rasen and the winning quartet was Monty Brittain, Theresa 
Starbuck, Neil West and Brendan D’Abreo scoring 126 points.

Rod Filby, Hannah Thorold, 
Keith Williams and Maureen Norman were second with 112 and completing the leaderboard was the team of Keith Holland, Di West, Roy Blake and Margaret Barkway with 108.