GOLF: Top Tydd triumph takes team to Mail on Sunday’s final 32

Last 32: Tydd St Giles' Mail on Sunday team. From left - Ady Bills, Andy Betts, Paul Chaplain-Barton, Neil John and Kevin Goude. Photo supplied

Last 32: Tydd St Giles' Mail on Sunday team. From left - Ady Bills, Andy Betts, Paul Chaplain-Barton, Neil John and Kevin Goude. Photo supplied

0
Have your say

A MAGNIFICENT birdie spree helped Tydd St Giles march their way into the last 32 of the national Mail on Sunday Golf Classic competition.

Hosting a team from Greetham Valley in round six, a sensational showing saw Tydd progress 4-1 – as they continue to mix it up with the big boys.

All five singles matches were hard-fought, with some high quality golf played, highlighted by seven out of the ten players scoring birdies on the 14th hole.

Ady Bills, who beat George Grant 3&2, was on winning form for the home side, while Neil John breezed past Steff Dutton 4&3 and Andy Betts saw off Neil Harris 3&2.

There were also halves Kevin Goude against Alan Bennett and Paul Chaplain-Barton in his clash with Adam Clegg.

With more than 2,000 golf clubs from England, Scotland entering the event, Tydd now have their eyes on reaching the latter stages.

Men’s June Medal: Division One – 1st John Tilley 75-9=66 (ocb); 2nd Andy Betts 72-6=66; 3rd Mick Keeling 78-10=68. Division Two – 1st James Neve 85-14=71 (ocb); 2nd Alfie Cooper 85-14=71; 3rd DT Slater 87-15=72. Division Three – 1st Andy Gaff 90-20=70; 2nd Tim Murphy 93-20=73; 3rd Barry Hill 94-21=73.

Spalding Golf Club

ARCHIE Davies, who only celebrated his 11th birthday last month, won Spalding’s much-coveted Presidents Putter competition – beating a field of almost 160 entries.

The very talented youngster, who saw his handicap cut from 14 to 13, mastered the very windy conditions better than anyone, carding a superb nett 71 (85-14=71) to win on countback from Spencer Gooderson (80-9=71).

In third place was Steve Camm (80-8=72), also on countback from Bryn Chappell (93-21=72) and Lloyd Chatham (75-3=72).

Completing the leaderboard, and all scoring a nett 74, were Mark Cooley, Russel Steels, Carl Sewell, Rob Simpson and David Bergman.

Because of the difficult conditions the standard scratch score increased to 74, with well over 50 players failing to record a score.

• Spalding’s men have qualified for the English Champion Club Tournament for the second time in three years.

The team qualified at the recent Lincolnshire Amateur Championship, which was held at Lincoln Golf Club, Torksey.

The best two 36-hole scores by players from top clubs across the county determined which club represents Lincolnshire in the final.

James Crampton and Simon Richardson both had 36 hole totals of 140, giving a total of 280 – which was one stroke better than Sleaford.

Andy Grimwood (145) and Keith Hearne, who had to retire injured, also competed.

The final will take place at Stoneham Golf Club, Southampton, on September 15 and 16.

Two years ago the team of James Crampton, Steve Wade and Andy Grimwood finished fifth at Woodbridge in Suffolk.

• Spalding’s third team enjoyed two good wins in their latest round of social matches, both played at the Surfleet course.

The first success was something of a landmark moment, as Spalding recorded their first win over Boston at this level for six years.

Winning pairs in a 4-2 triumoh were Nick Edwards and Ray Barnett (8&7), Andy Elms and Trevor Horrocks (1up) a and Stuart Parker and Matt Hendry (5&4).

Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain and Jim West and Ben Blom both halved their games. West and Blom had been four down with four to play, but hit back with two birdies and two pars to earn their half.

Spalding’s third string also entertained Sandilands (Sutton-on-Sea) and won 5-0, with one game halved.

Johnny Walker, partnering Alan Jackson, was the man in form as they won 4&3, with other successes coming from Mike Murphy and Bernard Herbert (5&3), Simon Rothwell and David Bergmann (4&3), Pete Williams and Graham Booth (4&3) and Jim Manson and Peter Spencer (3&2).

Team captain Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain halved their game.

Gedney Hill Golf Club

LIAM Gavaghan won the annual Daniel Markillie Memorial Trophy – on a day that saw £1587 raised for a good cause.

An impressive 95 golfers battled against extremely high winds in an attempt to win the superb trophy, with Gavaghan edging out the rest.

The money raised is to be split three ways between the East Anglian Air Ambulance, NSPCC and Maddie Kilby.

Maddie is the daughter of Daniel Markillie’s best friend, who suffers from autism.

Gedney Hill Open Am-Am: 1st Stuart Turnell, Nigel Bright, Bob Ballantyne, & Paul Jennings 100pts; 2nd Merv Davies, Gareth Thomas, Mick Wilson & Jamie Wilson 97pts; 3rd Chris Davies, Andy Davies, Liam Gavaghan & Ollie Maltby 95pts.

Men’s section: Wednesday 9-hole competition: 1st Mick Page 22pts (ocb); 2nd Steve Horton 20pts; 3rd Liam Gavaghan 19pts.

Seniors’ section: June Medal: Category One – 1st Rob Newns 69; 2nd Peter Orbine 72. Category Two – 1st Mick Drury 68 (ocb); 2nd Richard Senior 68. Category Three – 1st Neil Sargeant 66; 2nd Mick Bliss 69.

• Match – Sudbrook Moor 3 Gedney Hil 3 (David Lord & Keith Cooper lost 2 down; Rob Newns & Neil Sargeant won 2&1; Wally Lawes & Bill Sharpe won 1up; John Venters & Gavin Staite lost 3&2; Peter Evans & Peter Orbine lost 2&1; Roy Britton & Bill Smith won 6&4).

Ladies’ section: Summer Sizzler (with seniors) – 1st Roy Britton, Richard Senior & Ann Chick 64.7; 2nd Len Kempster, Stuart Field & Kim Markillie 67.2; 3rd David Lord, Ron Walpole & Jane Boutle 68.1.

Shop Trophy: 1st Janet Davis 82; 2nd Nicky Weller 85 (ocb); 3rd Shirley Senior 85.

Rabbits’ section: Gedney Hill 6 Hovenden 1 (Graham East & Chris Bennett lost 6&5; Stuart Sharp & Ray Wright won 3&2; Bill Sharpe & Gary Moore won 1up; Paul Hanson & Phil Davis won 6&5; Greg Walsh & Mo Parling won 3&2; Neil Sargeant & Peter Orbine won 4&3; Eric Cowells & Marilyn Sayer won 3&2).