GOLF: Toft team on top form at Spalding

The winning team with Spalding ladies captain Paula Brown.
The winning team with Spalding ladies captain Paula Brown.
0
Have your say

Spalding’s ladies section held their summer AM-AM with 148 players from 29 clubs in the Stableford competition in teams of four.

With three out of four scores to count on the first nine and two on the second, the competition was tough 
but some magnificent scores were achieved.

The winners were Cathy Lee, Viv Stanton, Louise Bradley and Karen Parsonage from Toft with 96 points.

Second were Hazel Mayes, Judy King, Elaine Otley and Angela Storey from Lakeside Lodge with 93.

Third place went to Gill Lamming (Sleaford), Elaine Hancock (Spalding), Stella Goldstein (Lincoln) and Chris Sherrif (Boston) 88.

Fourth on countback were Lesley Williams, Anne Ellis (Spalding), Sarah Gibson (Boston West) and Sue Orwin 
(Macclesfield) with 87 ahead of Karen Freezer, Fan Brown, Sally Bettinson and Christine Bell from King’s Lynn.

There were nine winners of the twos competition, each claiming a dozen golf balls –Lorraine Robinson (Toft), Gill Leverton (Louth), Maggie Muir (Blankney), Margaret Rippin (Rutland County), Shirley 
Osbourne (Brampton Park), Judy King (Lakeside Lodge), Debra Ward (Spalding), Judy Downwood (Belton Woods) and Sarah Oldham (March).

Medal Day: 1 Angela Roper net 72, 2 Avril Norton 78, 3 Matilde Kedzlie 79.

League match: Spalding A 2 Belton Woods A 2 – Pat West & Angela Roper lost 2 down, Claire Rylott & Elizabeth Holbrook halved, Lesley Williams & Ruth Atkins won 1 up, Debra Ward and Jean White halved.

Friendly: Spalding 2½ Sutton Bridge 1½ – Paula Brown & Anne Ellis halved, Ruth Atkins & Mo Wallace lost 6&5, Anita Cross & Maureen Orwell won 4&3, Beryl Clay & Lynda Double won 5&4.

Friendly: Spalding 2½ Tydd St Giles 1½ – Hannah Thorold & Dina Reedman won 4&3, Jacquie Claire & Mags Philby halved, Avril Norton & Carole Holland lost 2&1, Sue Watson & Wendy Revill won 3&1.

TYDD ST GILES

SOUTH LINCOLNSHIRE SCRATCH LEAGUE

Division Two: Tydd St Giles 4 Sudbrook Moor 2 – Rupert Barlow & Andy Jackson halved, Lenk Gostic & Neil John won 1 up, Wayne Alder & Mark Whittaker halved, Ian Edrupt & James Horscroft won 4&3, Luke Rowell & Ady Rowell won 7&5, Tim Hines & Adey Bills lost 3&2.

Division Two: Boston 6 Tydd St Giles 0 – Ken Doughty & Keith Jakings lost 6&4, Rupert Barlow & Andy Jackson lost 2&1, Mark Whittaker & James Horscroft lost 6&4, Lenk Gostic & Neil John lost 6&5, Tim Hines & Adey Bills lost 6&4, Luke Rowell & Ady Rowell lost 4&3.

Division Three: South Kyme 1½ Tydd St Giles 2nd 4½.

LADIES

Twilight Trophy (nine holes): 1 Liz Miller, 2 Christine Burton, 3 Maria Taylor Vassall.

July Stableford: 1 Maria Taylor-Vassall 38 points, 2 Ann Fiford 36, 3 Jackie Maton 34.

July Medal: 1 Petra Meir 94-25=69, 2 Maria Taylor-Vassall 87-16=71, 3 Christine Burton 92-20=72.