GOLF: Stewart gives lesson with a four-shot win

Tydd St Giles 2015-16 captain Neil John raised �4,159 for Macmillan Cancer Support during the year and handed over the cheque along with Fraser Dawbarns partner Daniel Ball (right) to Nicola Clark, fundraising manager for the West Norfolk & West Suffolk area.
Tydd St Giles 2015-16 captain Neil John raised �4,159 for Macmillan Cancer Support during the year and handed over the cheque along with Fraser Dawbarns partner Daniel Ball (right) to Nicola Clark, fundraising manager for the West Norfolk & West Suffolk area.
0
Have your say

Teacher John Stewart handed out a lesson with a 43-point total in the annual Massey Cup qualifier at Spalding.

The 16-handicapper was four shots clear of nearest rivals Charles Lacey and Martin Green.

One shot further back were Jake Lilley, Dan Hines and Ben Bettinson with Chris Hancock and Alex Callaway completing the list of eight qualifiers on 37 points each.

Stewart saw his handicap cut by three shots for the win.

The South Lincs Scratch League kicked off for Spalding first team, captained by Andy Grimwood, with a 4½-1½ defeat away to Belton Park.

With several first-team regulars missing, it was still a creditable result against a team containing several young county players.

Winning pair for Spalding was Keith Hearne and Mark Cooley with Lloyd Chatham and Wayne Wallace halving their match.

Mark Jones and the second team saw their match postponed due to waterlogging of the course.

Club captain David Tasker and his mixed team got their summer of matches under way at home to Milton with a 7-1 victory.

Winning pairs for Spalding were Mike Crampton & Hannah Thorold, Andy Reedman & Millie Thorold, Phil Thorold & Dina Reedman, Martin Ward & Ann Tasker, John Camm & Deb Ward, Bob Sutton & Sue Watson and Sandy Watson & Jenny Pipe.

Andy Rafferty and his third team are well into their season with a home 3-3 draw against North Shore being followed by a 3½-2½ loss to Sandilands.

The club’s junior section continues to shine with Tilly Garfoot winning the Lincs Girls Spring Stableford at Blankney on countback with 37 points.

Captain Lois Williamson and Tilly Kedzlie have had an excellent start to their season with Lincolnshire girls team, winning 6-0 and 4½-1½ against Shropshire and Derbyshire.

Tommy Hull has been called up to play for the County at Stapleford Park this month.

Spalding’s junior girls have been in scintillating form.

Eden Inglis was seven shots clear, winning the April Sunday Medal with a nett 72.

This qualified Inglis for the Gold Medal next year and gave her a two-shot reduction in handicap to 32.

Margaret Barkway took the Division Two prize and Tracy Siddle won the Division One honour.

Inglis was also in sparkling form in the Gold Medal with a nett 72 again but was surpassed by Tilly Garfoot on 71.

Both earned a handicap reduction of one shot. Angela Roper took third spot with a nett 74.

A friendly match at Sleaford saw Spalding Ladies edging a 2½-1½ victory.

Paula Brown & Dianne Rafferty halved, Pat West & Debra Ward won 1-up, Angela Roper & Ruth Atkins won 6&5 and Sue Watson & Avril Norton lost 2-down.

AROUND THE CLUBS

TYDD ST GILES

Seniors Section

Monthly medal: Division One – 1 Gerry Sherriff 86-13=73, 2 ocb Brian Newby 87-13=74, 3 Dennis Savory 87-13=74. Division Two – 1 Paul Jackson 89-19=70, 2 Gary Brown 92-20=72, 3 Albert Haxell 92-18=74. Division Three – 1 Derek Sharman 98-28=70, 2 Toby North 101-24=77, 3 Alec Harding 102-25=77.

SPALDING

Seniors Section

April Texas Scramble: 1 Stuart Asher, Bill Blakeborough, John Douglas 65, 2 Malcolm Hole, John Beba, Peter Jullien 66½, 3 Geoff Dewhurst, Keith Brown, John Cretney 67½.

Spalding 6 Sutton Bridge 2: John Camm & Albert Jacobs won 2&1, Neil Knighton & Rod Hunt won 3&2, Roger Davey & Peter Bridge won 5&3, Ian Jones & Alan Pritchard won 3&2, Andy Reedman & Brian Reynolds won 2&1, Jim Dobson & Ron Rolfe halved, Dennis Farnsworth & John Woods halved, Mike Gould & Steve Leggett lost.

Luffenham Heath 4½ Spalding 3½: Graham Chamberlain & Paddy Goslyn won 2&1, Albert Jacobs & Andy Reedman won 2&1, John Woods & Neil Knighton won 3&2, John Camm & Steve Leggett halved, Mike Gould & Lester Pybus lost 1 down, Shaun Gibson & Malcolm Hole lost 1 down.

GEDNEY HILL

Men’s Section

Premier Foods Trophy: 1 ocb Jim Starbuck 36 points, 2 Barry Hircock 36, 3Andy Davies 35.

April Medal: 1 Steve Sayer 62 nett, 2 Dave Roberts 66, 3 ocb Colin Gilbert 67.

David Creek Trophy: 1 Mike Page 64 nett, 2 Adam Britton 65, 3 Colin Rust 68.

Seniors Section

April Medal: 1 Rob Newns 70 nett, 2 Neil Sargeant 71, 3 Wally Lawes 72.

Gedney Hill v Pottergate: Wally Lawes & Bill Sharpe lost 1 down, Neil Sargeant & Pete Orbine halved, Carol Plume & Keith Lawrence lost 5&4, Bob Townsend & John Venters lost 5&3, Rob Newns & Bill Smith halved, John George & Greg Walsh won 3&2.

Ladies’ Section

April Medal: 1 Lynn Exley 72 nett, 2 Jacqui Rust 80, 3 Jenny Venters 81.