GOLF: Spalding seal super Mail on Sunday success

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter

The ladies’ Mail on Sunday team at Spalding Golf Club enjoyed an impressive 3.5-1.5 win over rivals Boston Golf Club in a second round derby thriller.

Three of the matches finished on the 18th green - making it an exciting climax for the many spectators who supported the team.

Pat West (4 handicap) led the team out against Boston’s captain Claire Rylott (15). As with all of the five singles matches, there was a healthy handicap difference between the players.

But West was giving 11 shots to her rival, which was by far the biggest difference in the match.

Still, a very tight match ensued with some great shots from both players.

West was 1up playing the last, but with a shot to give on the 18th hole a win was never a guarantee.

However, she hit a couple of great shots to be on the difficult 18th in two and won her match 2up.

Elaine Hancock (9)was second out for Spalding in the next match, with three shots to give. She was on red-hot form and won the first three holes.

From then on Hancock never looked back, securing victory on the 15th green by a 4&3 margin.

Number three Angela Roper (12) also had a tight match, giving her opponent five shots.

She was all square going down the last, having chipped in on the 15th and holed a long putt on the 17th to make the match level.

However, a well played 18th hole by her Boston opposition saw the point slip away from the Spalding ace.

Lesley Williams (13), who gave two shots, went three down early in her match – a lead the Boston player held up until the 13th.

But some great golf on the last five holes from Lesley resulted in a halved match.

Closing out the game for Spalding was Dianne Platt (11). She was against an eight-handicapper and was the only lady on the day to receive shots.

After going one down at the first, Platt never looked back and won the next five holes to be 4up on the seventh.

Despite losing a couple of holes after the turn, the Spalding player finished her match 3&1 on the 17th.

• Both Dianne Platt and Elaine Hancock were in scintillating form in the Presidents Putter final.

Playing against Pat West and Dina Reedman (18) , they established an early lead after reaching the par five first and third holes in two. Platt and Hancock’s consistent play throughout the match was well rewarded and they sealed the game 5&3 on the 15th.

The foursomes knock-out format played throughout the winter.

GEDNEY HILL GOLF CLUB

Men’s Section: Chairman’s Cup: 1st Jim Starbuck 36 (acb); 2nd Chris Davies 36; 3rd Paul Hanson 34.

March Medal: 1st Chris Davies 67; 2nd Graham East 68 (ocb); 3rd Andy Brereton 68.

Ladies’ Section: February Tuesday Medal: 1st Nicky Weller 75; 2nd Maggie Bingham 83; 3rd Chris Bennett 86.

SUTTON BRIDGE GOLF CLUB

Ladies’ section: Spring Foursomes: 1st Ann Cross & Judy Ostler 27pts (ocb); 2nd Janet Groves & Judy Green 27pts; 3rd Brenda Bell & Ann Davis 23pts.

Mixed Foursomes: 1st Mike Bell & Margaret Fox 26pts; 2nd Roy Fox & Ann Cross 24pts; 3rd John Cross &Brenda Bell 23pts.

TYDD ST GILES GOLF CLUB

Men’s Section: March Stableford: Division One: 1st John Nobbs 39 pts; 2nd Terry Pease 37 pts (ocb); 3rd Andy Rowell 37pts.

Division Two: 1st Malcolm Pack 40pts; 2nd Philip Boardman 38 points; 3rd Andy Gaff 37pts.

Division Three: 1st J Housley-Stott 39pts; 2nd Duncan Connabeer 37pts; 3rd Paul Tibbs 37pts.

Seniors’ section: Monthly Medal: Division One: 1st Noel Bratt 79-10=69; 2ndMike Parker 85-14=71 (ocb); 3rd Gerry Sherriff 83-12=71.

Division Two: 1st Trevor Sewell 89-19=70; 2nd Terry Sambridge 92-20=72 (ocb); 3rd Bob Mann 91-19=72.

Division Three: 1st Kenneth Sherry 91-23=68; 2nd Dave Morris 92-23=69; 3rd John Gamble 95-22=73.

Division Four: 1st Roger Oughton 93-25=68; 2nd Tony Illsey 101-28=73; 3rd Steve Skoulding 100-25=75.