GOLF: Spalding bounce back with scratch success

Sharpe shooters: Spalding Golf Club's Sharpe Cup competitors (from left) ' Oliver Mitchell, Lewis Wright, Calum Lewis, Calum Walker, Archie Davies, Josh Parkin, Molly Davies, winner Harry Hunt, Matilde Kedzlie, Hugo Kedzlie, Jezz Davidson, Alex Callaway. Photo supplied

Sharpe shooters: Spalding Golf Club's Sharpe Cup competitors (from left) ' Oliver Mitchell, Lewis Wright, Calum Lewis, Calum Walker, Archie Davies, Josh Parkin, Molly Davies, winner Harry Hunt, Matilde Kedzlie, Hugo Kedzlie, Jezz Davidson, Alex Callaway. Photo supplied

0
Have your say

SPALDING Golf Club’s 2nd sealed the South Lincolnshire Scratch League title and a return to the county big time in typically impressive fashion.

Needing a win to be certain of the second tier crown, they secured the championship with a convincing 5-1 win against Belton Woods at their Surfleet course.

Having slipped out of the top division last season, Spalding’s second string wasted no time in returning to Lincolnshire’s top golfing league.

The winning pairs for Spalding were Mark Laud and Pete Clark (7&5), Mark Cooley and Richard Laud (7&6), Rob Kedzlie and Wayne Wallace (6&5), Chris Hancock and Steve Camm (6&4) and Noel O’Keeffe and Mark Jones (7&5).

They’ll be in the same league as Spalding’s first team next season, for who it wasn’t the best of weeks.

Missing key players, the club’s top team lost their third match of the season, this time to the tune of 5-0 against a strong Sleaford side, with one game halved.

Lloyd Chatham and Paul Johnson were the only pair to come away with anything and the team now need two points out of their two remaining games to guarantee their runners-up spot in the top flight.

Both of Spalding’s scratch teams this year are sponsored by Dalehead Foods of Spalding.

• A SUPERB 39-point haul from Harry Hunt (five handicap) helped secure the junior section’s major competition of the year, the Sharpe Cup.

The 18-hole Stableford format was played off the competition tees, with Hunt winning by two points.

Hugo Kedzlie (seven handicap) and Josh Parkin (ten handicap) both scored 37pts to finish in the top three.

Other leading scores: 35pts – Archie Davies; 34pts – Calum Walker; 33pts – Matilde Kedzlie and Oliver Mitchell

• SPALDING’S third team have had good results in their last two social matches played at the Surfleet course, winning 5-1 against March and 4-2 against Burghley Park.

Club captain Andy Reedman, partnered with John Double, had a convincing 6&5 win against March – but man-of-the-match was David Bergmann.

He and partner Bernard Herbert played solid golf throughout in a 4&2 win.

The other wins came from Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain (2&1), Paul Green and Brian Naylor (4&3) and Bob Pearson and Willy Ford (1up).

Meanwhile, Andy Elms and Trevor Horrocks proved to be the star men in the defeat of Burghley Park with a 6&4 success.

Spalding completed the double over their opponents from Stamford with further wins coming from Pete Williams and Brian Naylor (4&3), Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain (1up) and Dave Fitter and Dave Colwell (4&3).

• SPALDING’S 16-28 handicap Rabbits Open Day attracted almost 50 entries from clubs from across the county and beyond.

The fine weather – barring an impromptu electrical storm and rain in the afternoon – helped ‘rabbits’ captain Rob Sampson and his band of loyal helpers and sponsors make the day a resounding success.

Ian Jarvis, of Burghley Park, won the morning round with 41 points, with Spalding’s Alan Boothby (34pts) and Dave Bell (31pts) third and fifth respectively.

There was a home winner in the afternoon, with Spalding’s Steve Watson (35pts) taking top spot. Dave Colwell was fifth with 32 points.

There was also a prize for Nick Illingworth and Dave Colwell, who were nearest to the pin.

Meanwhile, the sponsors’ competition for the Des Barker Shield was won by the popular octogenarian Billy Congreve with a superb 42pts.

Johnny Walker (36pts) and Phil Thorold (35pts) finished in second and third places respectively.