GOLF: Ruth and Mo end 28-year wait to take home trophy

Spalding lady president Jean White with winners Mo Wallace & Ruth Atkins and runners-up Olive Gooderson & Sue Matthews.
Spalding lady president Jean White with winners Mo Wallace & Ruth Atkins and runners-up Olive Gooderson & Sue Matthews.

Ruth Atkins and octogenarian Mo Wallace won Spalding’s Presidents Putter Winter Foursomes Knockout Trophy for the first time since 1989.

With no shots between the pairings, it was a very close encounter in the final against Olive Gooderson and Sue Matthews.

Both sides at one time had a two-hole lead before being brought back to level again.

The match was still all-square after 16 holes then Atkins and Wallace won the 17th hole and held on to their one-up advantage by getting a half on the 18th.

Meanwhile, Spalding’s first individual competition of 2017 was played on a glorious spring day with 40 ladies taking part.

The winner with 35 points was Gooderson, two clear of Lesley Williams with Jackie Bailey-Scott taking third place on countback from Wallace and Elaine Hancock, all scoring 32.

TYDD ST GILES

SENIORS STABLEFORD VOUCHERS COMPETITION

Division One: 1 Ken Parker 41 points, 2 Ron Colledge 39, 3 Tom Jolly 38.

Division Two: 1 Bob Mann 39 points 2 Dave Punshon 38, 3 Steve Wing 36 points.

Division Three: 1 John Elliott 40 points, 2 Trevor Sewell 39, 3 Ken Walker 37.

Division Four: 1 ocb Trevor Hunt 39 points, 2 Alec Harding 39, 3 Peter Neve 37.

MEN’S STABLEFORD PAIRS

1 Ian Edrupt & Keith Jakings 44 points, 2 ocb Malcolm Pack & Mark Cooper 43, 3 Graham Rushmer & Ian Cooper 43.

MEN’S MARCH/ APRIL BOGEY COMPETITION

Division One: 1 Gino Ciuffini -3, 2 Ricky Stanford -6.

Division Two: 1 ocb David Barnes -3 ,2 Mark Boughen -3, 3 Bill Boughen -6.

GEDNEY HILL

MEN’S SECTION

Premier Foods Trophy: 1 Wayne Ashby 44 points, 2 Pete Vinter 36, 3 Kieron Higgs 35.

SENIORS’ SECTION

March Medal

Division One: 1 ocb David Lord 73 nett, 2 Steve Sayer 73, 3 Barry Hircock 73.

Division Two: 1 John George 71, 2 Richard Senior 74.

Division Three: 1 ocb Raffaele Ragosa 78, 2 Roy Howe 78.

LADIES’ SECTION

Ruby Pell Trophy: 1st Marilyn Sayer 24 points, 2 ocb Ann Chick 23, 3 Di Moore 23.

SPALDING

SENIORS

Boston West 2 Spalding 6: Michael Gould (captain) & Albert Jacobs won 4 & 3, Peter Bridge & David Fitter won 2 & 1, Dennis Farnsworth & Howard Greaves lost 2 & 1, Monty Brittain & Neil Wilkinson lost 3 & 2, John Beba & Geoffrey Ivan Skinner won 3 & 2, Ronald Henry Sudbury & Ron Rolfe won 3 & 2, Sid Chapman & Alan Lambert won 6 & 5, Ray Andrew & Mike Browning won 8 & 6.