GOLF: Midlands glory for top Spalding talent Hugo

RISING STAR: Spalding's Hugo Kedzlie with his trophy and gold medal after winning the Midland Counties under-14 boys' championship last weekend. Photo supplied

RISING STAR: Spalding's Hugo Kedzlie with his trophy and gold medal after winning the Midland Counties under-14 boys' championship last weekend. Photo supplied

0
Have your say

Talented Spalding Golf Club junior Hugo Kedzlie has added another accolade to his CV by winning the Midland Counties under-14 boys’ championship.

Just a week after finishing fifth at the Welsh under-13 championship, 12-year-old Kedzlie won by two strokes at Lingdale Golf Club in Leicestershire.

The Lincolnshire county under-14 champion carded rounds of gross 76 and 74 for a 150 total.

That ensured that Kedzlie won the section ahead of Lloyd King (Forest Hill GC) and Charlie Salter (Whittlebury Park GC) after they both finished on 152.

Combined with the under-16 and under-18 finalists he finished sixth overall out of 38 champions representing ten midland counties.

• One of the club’s most popular competitions, the Buckingham Cup, a pairs betterball Stableford format, was played last week – with 64 teams contesting.

And with the course in good condition and favorable weather, some very good scores were recorded.

Phil Tweddell and Phil Wakefield came out on top, winning the trophy with a very impressive 44 points.

John Goode and Ray Barnett were awarded second spot on countback from Mark Dodds and Phil Packard and David Bark and Edward Spenceley, after all scored 40 points.

Completing the leaderboard were: 41pts – Mark Cooley & Keith Hearne; Dave Fitter & Kevin Siddle; 40pts – Raich Growdridge & Rob Stimson, Pete Clark & Mark Mitchell, Rod Filby & Keith Moore.

• Lester Pybus came out on top from a field of 68 entries to take the Lesage Veteran’s Trophy, scoring 39 Stableford points.

Mike Murphy was awarded second spot on countback from Greg Bayliss, both scoring 38 points.

Defending champion John Woods put in a strong performance, along with Mike O’Brian, Stuart East and Reg Stubbs, after all scored 36 points.

Other leading scores: 35pts – John Thorpe, Dave McDermott, Geoff Moyses; 34pts – Geoff Dewhurst.

• The September monthly medal competition, which attracted almost 130 entries, was dominated by Phil Packard (69-6=63).

The six-handicapper won the 0-14 handicap category by seven strokes after a faultless round of golf (three birdies and 15 pars) to win both the gross and nett score prizes with a superb 69 (nett 63).

Mark Mitchell (70-0=70) was second on countback from Keith Hearne (73-3=70) and Josh Parkin (81-11=70).

Completing the leaderboard, both scoring nett 71, were Pete Williams and Carl Sewell.

Stewart Barnett (85-20=65) won the 15-28 handicap category, with Michael Longley (87-19=68) taking second spot.

Rod Filby (91-21=70) was awarded third place on countback from Steve Hodgson, Steve Phillips, Graham Booth and Shawn Huggins after all carded a nett 70.

Other leading scores came from: 71 – Roger Brown, Roger Sanderson and John Cretney; 72 – Wayne Flowers.

Barnett and Hodgson shared the category best gross score prize, as both finished with 85.