GOLF: Ladies captain’s day at Tydd St Giles

Mary Kierman, Christine Burton, Jackie Maton and Cathy Andrews
Mary Kierman, Christine Burton, Jackie Maton and Cathy Andrews
0
Have your say

Ladies captain Lin Walker celebrated her day at Tydd St Giles with a Texas Scramble.

In a close-fought battle with only two points separating all of the teams, the winners won on countback with 66.8 ahead of runners-up Val Sambridge, Marion Gough, Liz Miller and Lorraine Gaille.

The lucky prize draw was won by Eunice Everitt and the captain’s day plate competition winners will all have their names engraved on the trophy. They are Mary Kierman, Christine Burton, Jackie Maton and Cathy Andrews.

SPALDING

LADIES

Spalding A 2½ Blankney A 1½: Pat West & Di Rafferty won 1-up, Elaine Hancock & Angela Roper lost 1-down, Elizabeth Holbrook & Lesley Williams halved, Debra Ward & Anita Cross won 2-up.

Friendly – Belton Park v Spalding: Paula Brown & Mags Philby lost 2&1, Hannah Thorold & Theresa Starbuck lost 4&3, Jacquie Clare & Margaret Barkway won 2-up, Jean White & Millie Thorold won 1-up.

SENIORS

Spalding 8 Boston 0: Dennis Farnsworth & Albert Jacobs won 4&3, Rod Hunt & Andy Reedman won 3&2, Tony Holbrook & Pete Sanders won 3&1, Peter Bridge & Neil Wilkinson won 6&5, Roger Davey & John Tilling won 5&4, John Beba & John Patton won 5&4, John Cretney & Bernard Herbert won 2&1, Mike Browning & Alan Pritchard won 2&1.

Spalding 7 South Kyme 1: John Camm & Monty Brittain won 3&1, Mike Gould & Stuart Fitzjohn won 2&1, Dennis Farnsworth & John Tilling won 5&3, Tony Holbrook & Andy Ladbrook won 3&2, Ron Rolfe & Sid Chapman won 2-up, Rod Hunt & Johnny Walker won 4&3, Albert Jacobs & Ray Andrew won 2&1, Roger Davey & Malcolm Hole

lost.

Spalding 5 Boston West 3: John Camm & Monty Brittain won 5&4, Alan Pritchard & Roger Davey won 3&2, Rod Filby & Albert Jacobs won 6&5, John Cretney & Bernard Herbert won 2-up, Steve Leggett & Rod Hunt won 2-up, Mike Gould & John Stanford lost, Andy Ladbrook & Keith Brown lost.

TYDD ST GILES

MEN’S JULY MEDAL

Division One: 1 Gino Ciuffini 76-9=67, 2 ocb Michael Vassall 75-5=68, 3 Andy Betts 75-7=68.

Division Two: 1 Daniel Cross 85-12=73, 2 ocb John Nobbs 86-12=74, 3 Derek Hodgson 87-13=74 .

Division Three: 1 ocb David Abram 85-18=67, 2 Duncan Connabeer 87-20=67, 3 Mark Smith 90-21=69.

MEN’S JULY STABLEFORD PAIRS

1 James Dack & Gary Carter 45 points, 2 Luke Rowell & Ady Rowell 40, 3 Vaughan Dibble & Tom Carnihan 39, 4 Andy Jackson & Andy Betts 37.