GOLF: Josh jubilant as the young guns shine

0
Have your say

YOUNG guns dominated Spalding Golf Club’s EGU gold medal qualifying competition by taking three of the top four positions.

No less than 147 members entered the tournament at the Surfleet course last week, with 16-year-old Josh Parkin finishing in pole position after carding a superb nett 61 (77-16=61).

With such a low score, he has a very good chance of representing the county in the national final, which is to be played at Woodhall Spa GC later in the season. Parkin also had his handicap reduced to 13 for good measure.

Second spot went to ten-year-old Hugo Kedzlie (80-14=66) with a nett 66, while third place was snapped up by Rod Filby (86-19=67) on countback from 9-year-old Archie Davies (86-19=67) after both carded a nett 67.

Other leading scores: 68 – Chris Hancock; 69 – Stephen Baxendale; 70 – Mark Craig, Stephen Camm; 71 – John Thorpe, Garry Harrison, Oliver Mitchell and Rob Dunmore.

• In what was always going to be tough first round draw, Spalding men’s first team were knocked out of the Elsham county foursomes competition at Belton Park GC last week.

The format consists of three pairs playing the full 18 holes with the combined matchplay score to count. Although two of the three pairs were two up at the turn with the other pair all square, they failed to capitalise on that position and eventually lost three down.

Result: Mark Mitchell & Pete Clark lost 1 down; Andy Grimwood & Richard Laud A/S; Dan Hines & Gavin Merrison lost two down.

• A hefty 31 teams of four entered the first of the bank holiday Texas scramble competitions – and it turned out to be a family affair with Tim, Janet, Archie and Molly Davies taking the first prize with a score in the low 50s.

Keith Moore, Doug Garfoot, Lisa Howling and Jane Toal were in second, while the team of Mark Dodds, Ollie Mitchell, Harry Hunt and Josh Parkin claimed third place.

The teams of Ron and Carol Sudbury, Howard Greaves and Yvonne Cutts and Sandy and Sue Watson and Nick and Heather Casswell were fourth and fifth respectively.

• A Spalding social team went down 4-2 against their counterparts from Woodhall Spa GC.

Roger Brown and Max Ellis were the only winners for the hosts, with club captain Keith Holland and vice Andy Reedman halving, as did Carl Reedman and Noel O’Keeffe.

Ladies’ section: A trio of Spalding ladies returned +2 scores to lead the Temple Kingston bogey competition on a windy but sunny day.

Sue Dewar was declared the winner and her handicap was reduced from 27 to 26, while Anne Ellis secured the runners-up position with vice-captain Norma Parker in third.

Ann Tasker completed the leader-board on +1.

• Three Spalding ladies travelled to York Golf Club to compete in the English Seniors matchplay event.

After rounds of 76 and 81, Pat West needed to undergo a five-way play-off for the last three remaining places to continue in the match play stages.

She duly secured her place as 16th qualifier – went on to knock out the top seed with a 3&2 victory. However, she lost her quarter-final match by the same margin.

Elaine Hancock, after rounds of 82 and 81, reached the matchplay for qualifiers ranked 17 to 32. Unfortunately she missed out on a quarter final place by a 3&2 margin.

Meanwhile, Dianne Platt had a second round score of 82, but her first round of 93 left her with to much to do and she missed out on the matchplay stages.