GOLF: Inspired Sean storms to Burton Cup glory

0
Have your say

SEAN Stewart got his hands on Spalding Golf Club’s much coveted Burton Cup competition after putting in a superb showing.

The 16-handicapper scored a superb 42 Stableford points to win the Surfleet competition by the narrowest of margins.

In second spot, just a point adrift with an also impressive 41 points, was Stephen Baxendale.

A point further back in third was David Bergmann, who just edged out Tim Davies and Wayne Wallace for third place on countback after all notched up 40 points.

With weather, and now course conditions improving, 31 of the 145 competitors played to par or better.

Other leading scores came from: 39pts – Andy Grimwood, Neil West, Jason Houghton, Hugo Kedzlie; 38pts – Simon Gray, Stuart East, Keith Moore, Lawrie Haley, Paul Green & Keith Williams.

• Spalding’s first team squad eased their way into the second round of the Bramley County singles scratch matchplay competition after beating a strong trio from Blankney 3-0 at the Surfleet course.

Current England boys’ international Patrick Kelly was always in control of his game – and with three back-to-back birdies, he was 5up at the turn before winning convincingly 6&5.

Equally impressive was Simon Richardson, who was one down after nine holes, but turned the game around to win 2up.

Last out, Andy Grimwood was all square after 12 holes but also came through to win 2up. Spalding now have another home tie, albeit a tough one, against Woodhall Spa later this month.

• A spectacular hole-in-one for Chris Hancock (6 handicap) was the highlight of Spalding’s 3.5-1.5 social match defeat at the tree-lined course of King’s Lynn.

His first ace, Hancock holed out with a five iron on the 160 yard, par three 16th hole.

Spalding halved three of the five games played, but lost the other two – including Hancock’s pair. Points came from the teams of Andy Reedman and Chris Huggins, Bill Creasey and Mike Coaton and David Brotherton and Stewart Sharp.

• Spalding’s third team endured mixed fortunes in their two social matches played last week.

They started with a 3-3 away tie at Sandilands (Sutton on Sea), in a match played amid very windy conditions. Spalding’s winning pairs were Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain (3&2), Alan Jackson and Johnny Walker (2&1) and man-of-the-match David Bergmann, who partnered with Simon Rothwell and won 6&4.

However, a visit to Sleaford soon after ended in a 4.5-1.5 defeat. The only win for the visitors came from Cliff Harrison and John Double (6&4), with team captain and vice Rob Sampson and Monty Brittain scrambling a half with an 8ft putt on the final green.

• The mixed team saw off their their counterparts from King’s Lynn 6-3, with one game halved.

The winning pairs for the hosts were Roger Brown and Angela Roper, Albert Jacobs and Paula Brown, Peter Gooderson and Jacky Bailey-Scott, Bob Sutton and Olive Gooderson, Alan Roper and Margaret Barkway and Trevor Laud and Dina Reedman.

Phil Thorold and Lesley Williams halved their game.

• Seniors’ section: John Patton and Howard Greaves scored 45 points to win the annual seniors’ charity day event.

In second place, with 44 points, were Bob Pearson and Tony Jarvis, ahead of David Gray and Mike Dennett came third with 42 points.

Bill Creasey and Jim Robertson were fourth with 41 points on countback, ahead of Colin Inkley and Ray Harrison.

• Toft handed Spalding a 7-1 defeat on their own course, with the sole winners being Brian Frier and John Stanford.

Spalding faired better when they hosted Burghley, with the match halved at 4-4.

Spalding’s winning pairings were Dave McDermott and Alan Pritchard, Ian Jones and Albert Jacobs, Keith Holland and Greg Bayliss and Wayne Wallace and Paul Hooper Roe.

• Ladies’ section: Matilde Kedzlie won Spalding’s Sunday Stableford medal competition with a score of 34.

• Ping Day at Spalding attracted 15 pairs for the four ball, better ball competition – with Anita Cross and Maureen Orwell winning on countback over 19 holes after scoring 38 points.

Lesley Williams and Linda Double matched that tally but were edged into second, with Elaine Hancock and Paula Brown a very close third on 37 points.

Tydd St Giles Golf Centre

TYDD’S men cruised into the sixth round of the Mail on Sunday Golf Classic with an impressive win at Boston West.

Sterling individual play by the team saw them clinch a 4-1 victory, with Ady Bills (5&4), Neil John (1up), Andy Betts (2&1) and Paul Chaplain-Barton (6&5) all won, while Malcolm Stead lost 2&1.

• May Medal: Division One – 1st Luke Rowell 73-6=67; 2nd Leigh Chapman 72-4=68 (ocb); 3rd Paul Elsey 80-12=68. Division Two – 1st Kevin Dady 78-14=64; 2nd Keith Jakings 81-13=68; 3rd Terry Pease 82-14=68. Division Three – 1st Paul Milward 89-20=69; 2nd Garry Allen 92-21=71; 3rd Barry Hill 92-20=72.

• Seniors’ section: Matchplay Voucher competition: Gold division – 1st Ken Parker 81-13=68 (ocb); 2nd Steve Hart 81-13=68; 3rd Thomas Brewer 87-17=70. Silver division – 1st Roy Bodley 88-22=66; 2nd Richard Martin 91-20=71; 3rd Brian Gifford 93-22=71, Bronze division – 1st Lee Newman 93-27=66; 2nd Peter Neve 92-28=68; 3rd Salvatore Di Bella 94-24=70.

Sutton Bridge Golf Club

• Seniors’ secton: March 3 Sutton Bridge 3 (Chris Shipp & Ray Page won 3&2, Harold Shingleton & John Cross lost 1down, David Matthews & Noel Clare lost 1down, Charlie Waling & Andy Parks won 1up, Peter Wailes & Steve Saffer lost 5&3, John Cropper & Don Robinson won 3&2).

• Ladies’ section: Hudson Cup – 1st Suzanne Larham 31pts; 2nd Judy Green 28pts; 3rd Jen Baines 27pts.

• Result – Eagles 2.5 Sutton Bridge 1.5 (Carole Whitelam & Linda Searle, Anne Clarke & Chelsea Petty, Jill McEwan & Betty Reeve, Karen Gillett & Carole Caney).