GOLF: Grimwood grabs glory in a nail-biting play-off win

Red-hot: (From left) ' Liam Gavaghan, Andy Davies, Neil Parker and Chris Davies won The Gedney Hill Pro-Am with a remarkable score of 20 under par. Photo supplied

Red-hot: (From left) ' Liam Gavaghan, Andy Davies, Neil Parker and Chris Davies won The Gedney Hill Pro-Am with a remarkable score of 20 under par. Photo supplied

0
Have your say

SPALDING Golf Club’s Andy Grimwood retained the Tester Salver title with a nail-biting play-off win.

e edged out Mark Mitchell in the 36 hole strokeplay club championship – which he also won last year – after both carded identical combined scores.

Grimwood carded a gross 76 in the morning round, followed with a 72 in the afternoon (148 total). That was matched by Mitchell (78+70=148), but Grimwood then went on to lift the trophy with a par at the first extra play-off hole.

Dan Hines (74+77=151) was three strokes back in third, with fourth place going to Lloyd Chatham (79+73=152).

The Square award for the best nett score in the 0-18 handicap range was won by Harry Hunt with a nett 67, while The Plaque, given to the player with the lowest gross score in the 19-28 range, was won by Andy Elms with an 88.

The Circle, the best nett score in the 19-28 category, was won by Mike Roper with a nett 68. These four trophies all hold premium bonds which each winner will benefit from if drawn during their winning year.

• The annual third team Past Captain’s Stableford competition was played recently, with 17 ex-skippers in attendance.

The winner was 2010 captain Pete Williams with 39 points, with 2009 skipper Keith Williams taking second spot on 37 points.

• Spalding’s third team lost 4-2 in their latest social match played away at Boston West GC.

On a very warm day Spalding’s only winners were Carl Reedman and Kevin Bellars (4&2) and Dave Colwell and Terry Thorpe (3&1).

• The mixed teams saw off Peterborough Milton GC 6-1 at the Surfleet course, with one game halved.

Spalding’s winning pairs were Keith Holland and Angela Hunt (5&3), John Walker and Elaine Harrison (6&5), Andy Reedman and Carole Holland (3&1), John Double and Mags McArdle (3&1) and Rod Hunt and Della Walker (1up). Ray Harrison and Angela Roper halved their game.

Ladies’ section: Sue Dewar saw off more than 30 other competitors to win the Grannies Trophy with 39 points.

Ruth Atkins was in second place with 38 points and reduced her handicap by one to 15. Janet Davies scored 37 points to take third.

Dewar’s excellent form continued in the July medal (Classic Cup) where once again she prevailed with a nett 70.

That earned her a two-shot reduction in handicap to 24 qualification for the gold medal.

A shot further back was Sue Watson with a nett 71 – which cut her handicap by one to 20. The Silver Division winner was Dianne Platt with a nett 73, beating Elaine Hancock on countback.

• The July Sunday Stableford was won by Barbara Newcombe with 34 points ahead of Sue Matthews (32 points).

• Spalding’s top league team were once again in winning form with a 3-1 victory at home against Blankney.

Result: Frances Dalton & Pat West won 6&4; Elaine Hancock & Dianne Platt halved; Angela Roper & Paula Brown won 5&4; Lesley Plumpton & Gerry Barnett halved.

• Spalding ladies’ scratch team, who were last year’s county champions, got their season under way with a 2.5-0.5 win at home against Stoke Rochford.

Result: Frances Dalton won 6&4; Pat West won 1up; Elaine Hancock halved.

Gedney Hill GC

THE Gedney Hill Pro-Am was well attended with an impressive 25 professionals coming from all over the Midlands to compete.

Playing on a course in pristine condition, the format was stroke play with the best two scores to count.

Taking the win with an amazing nett 50 (20 under par) were the team of Liam Gavaghan, Andy Davies, Neil Parker (assistant pro at Scraptoft Golf Club, Leicester) and Chris Davies.

The winner of the professionals’ individual competition was Simon Lilly from Wellingborough Golf Club, who shot a new course record with a nett 64 (6 under par). Second place went to Matt Morris (Walmley Golf Club) with nett 66, while John Banbury (Moor Hall Golf Club) took third with nett 67.

Nearest the pin competition winners: 3rd hole – Jon Banbury (pro) & Richard Senior (am); 4th – James Bennett (pro) & Len Kempster (am); 11th – Steve Bennett (pro) & Richard Senior (am); 12th – Jasen Barker (pro) & Eddie Lager (am).

Ladies’ section: Rover Cup – 1st Maggie Bingham 32pts; 2nd Shirley Senior 31pts; 3rd Janet Davis 29pts (ocb). July medal – 1st Jacqui Rust nett 76 (ocb); 2nd Christine Lord nett 76; 3rd Nicky Weller nett 77 (ocb).

Tydd St Giles GC

Results: Men’s section: South Lincolnshire scratch league – Tydd SG A 4 Sudbrook Moor GC 2 (Malcolm Stead & Anthony Murphy lost 2 down, Josh Chaplain-Barton & Luke Rowell won 3&2, Lee Willis & Andy Betts won 6&4, Paul Chaplain-Barton & Rod Drew won 2&1, Tom Brooks & Tim Hines lost 1 down, Kevin Goude & Liam Chapman won 6&5).

Seniors’ section: Tydd 3.5 March 2.5 (Evan Kemp & Phil Whitehead halved, Brian Newby & Brian Gough lost 1 down, Dennis Savory & Baz Smith won 1 up, Terry Sambridge & Mike Parker won 2&1, David Truluck & David Doubtfire lost 1 down, Mike Brown & Mike Allen won 4&3).

Ladies’ section: Qualifying Stableford – 1st Beryl Clay 37pts; 2nd Maria Taylor Vassall 35pts; 3rd Chelsea Petty 34pts; 4th Janet Desforges 33pts. Medal 1 – 1st Nicola Stead nett 69; 2nd Sue Racey nett 79; 3rd Petra Meir nett 88. Medal 2 – 1st Maria Taylor Vassall nett 70; 2nd Sylvia Illsley nett 74; 3rd Cathie Andrews nett 76. Marshland Supply Stores June Medal – 1st Nicola Stead nett 69. Par/Bogey competition – 1st Val Sambridge +2; 2nd Nicola Stead -1; 3rd Chris Doy -3; 4th Beryl Clay -5. Annual match – Tydd Ladies 4 Tydd Seniors 5. Fixtures – Gedney Hill 2.5 Tydd 1.5; Greetham Valley 3 Tydd 1 .

• Lady Captain’s Day – 1st Chris Doy nett 69; 2nd Lorraine Gallie nett 70 (ocb); 3rd Nicola Stead nett 70; 4th Sylvia Illsley nett 73.

• Invitation Ladies’ Day – 1st Marian Gough & Soon Letchford 44pts; 2nd Petra Meir & partner 40pts. Nearest to the pin winner – Ernie Roe. Straightest drive winner – Chris Doy. Nearest to the pin in two (18th) – Soon Letchford.

Sutton Bridge GC

Results: Ladies’ section: Sutton Bridge 3 Belton Woods 1 (Team: Jeannette McEwan & Linda Searle, Jenny Wells & Janet Groves, Jill McEwan & Brenda Bell, Wendy Fenner & Anne Clarke).

Mixed match: Sutton Bridge 1.5 March 4.5 (Team: Barry Irwin & Judy Green, Mike & Brenda Bell, John Cropper & Margaret Fox, John & Ann Cross, John & Suzanne Aitken, Neil & Beryl Stockton)

Toft Hotel GC

NICK Garland equalled the course record at Toft with a gross 63 on July 3. He then hit a fine hole in one on a par four at the course last week.