GOLF: Graham and Mark claim rugby club’s honours

Brian Saville Cup winners Graham Middleton (left) and Mark Pannell (right) who played with Frank Martino and Ray Harrison (centre).
Brian Saville Cup winners Graham Middleton (left) and Mark Pannell (right) who played with Frank Martino and Ray Harrison (centre).
0
Have your say

Spalding Rugby Club’s highly successful golf day raised around £2,000 towards the costs of the new ground development.

With the sun beating down all afternoon, 76 golfers took part in a pairs betterball competition followed by an evening meal and prize presentations.

Mixed pairs winners Millie Thorold and John Camm (left) with Margaret and Rod Filby (right).

Mixed pairs winners Millie Thorold and John Camm (left) with Margaret and Rod Filby (right).

The event was extremely well supported by businesses not only taking part but also sponsoring individual holes with T C Harrison Ford being the main sponsor.

The overall winners were Graham Middleton and Mark Pannell who took away the Brian Saville Cup with Millie Thorold and John Camm being the top mixed pairing.

TYDD ST GILES

SENIORS STABLEFORD TROPHY

Division One: 1 Peter Wheeler 38 points, 2 ocb Brian Newby 33, 3 ocb Mick Vassall 33.

Division Two: 1 Henry Fiford 37 points, 2 Tim Martin 35, 3 David Abram 33.

Division Three: 1 Richard Martin 35 points, 2 ocb Roger Oughton 33, 3 Bob Mann 33.

Division Four: 1 Trevor Hunt 34 points, 2 Brian Gough 30, 3 Peter Neve 29.

MEN’S MAY MEDAL

Division One: 1 Andy Jackson 78-10=68, 2 ocb Lenk Gostic 78-8=70, 3 ocb Kevin Goude 69-1=70.

Division Two: 1 Steve Skoulding 83-16=67, 2 Steve Slim 81-13=69, 3 Keith Jakings 82-12=70.

Division Three: 1 ocb James Brighty 83-19=64, 2 Tim Hipkin 81-17=64, 3 Derek Beba 96-25=71.

LADIES SECTION THURSDAY MEDAL

1 Jackie Maton 87-18=69, 2 Liz Miller 105-32=73, 3 Lin Walker 95-20=75.

GEDNEY HILL

MEN’S SECTION

Lombard Trophy: 1 Pete Vinter 62 nett, 2 ocb Adam Britton 64, 3 Chris Davies 64.

Clark Steel Trophy: 1 Adam Britton 39 points, 2 ocb Chris Davies 38, 3 Pat Moeller 38.

May Medal: 1 Kieran Higgs 63 nett, 2 Rob Newns 66, 3 Daren Lawes 68.

SENIORS’ SECTION

John Parsons Shield: 1 ocb Greg Walsh 45 points, 2 Barry Hircock 45, 3 Neil Sargeant 42.

LADIES’ SECTION

Mark Pool Rose Bowl: 1 Lynn Exley 34 points, 2 Ann Chick 29, 3 ocb Kim Markillie 25.