GOLF: Family fortune for Davies quartet in Spalding scramble

0
Have your say

THE Davies family came up trumps to take top spot at Spalding Golf Club’s May Day Texas scramble competition.

Despite very wet conditions at Surfleet, 29 teams of four entered the event – with Tim, Janet, Archie and Molly Davies leading the way with a winning score of nett 54.95.

That was just good enough to see off second-placed quartet Sam Rate, John Chatham, Ian Starr and Martin North (nett 55.55).

The teams of Jane Toal, Lisa Howling, Keith Moore and Doug Garfoot and Phil and Millie Thorold and Bob Pearson and Jenny Pipe were placed third and fourth respectively.

• Spalding’s third team earned an impressive 3-3 tie in their first away social match of the season at a very strong, low handicap Belton Park side.

Played in heavy rain from the first tee to the last green, Spalding’s winning pairs were Keith Moore and Malcolm George (5&4, including four birdies), Steve Phillips and Paul Green (2up) and Andy Richardson and Ray Barnett 1up. The other three games all went the distance with the home team winning all of them on the last hole.

• Woodhall Spa handed Spalding a heavy defeat in the 126th playing of the Harold Ireland Trophy.

In what is the club’s oldest social fixture, first played in 1949, Spalding were handed a 7-1 reverse at the Woodhall Hodgkin course to relinquish the trophy they retained last September.

The winning pair for Spalding was Roger Brown and Terry Carter (6&4).

• Spalding’s Kilspindie golf day competition was won by the trio of Frank Bell, David Gray and Peter McCombie with a superb 85 Stableford points.

Chris Hancock, David Greaves and Peter Orwell finished in second spot on countback from Neil Knighton, Tommy Hamilton and Steve Watson after both teams scored 81 points.

Nearest the pin prize winners were Richard Sheardown, Andy Rafferty, Neil West and Peter McCombie, with Alan Singer lifting the longest drive prize.

Kilspindie captain for this year, John Tilling, chose Macmillan Cancer Support for his charity of the day, for which £535 was raised by the generous golfers and members.

Seniors’ section: Spalding handed Sutton Bridge a 6-2 reverse on their own course.

Their winning pairs were John Dorward and Roy White, John Tilling and Brian Stuckey, Geoff Camm and Mike Gould, Malcolm Hole and Peter Bridge, Shaun Gibson and Bob Davis and Don Wright and Paul Hooper Roe.

Ladies’ section: Pat West was on fine form at the county championships and took the second nett prize in the Butlin Trophy – playing three under her handicap of five.

• A small respite in the rainy weather allowed the ladies to play the 27-hole Mary Hendry competition, which Debora Ward won.

A field of 27 members started with 16 completing the full course, with Ward’s 114 points enough to edge Anne Ellis into second on 116 points.

Angela Roper was just behind in third with 117.5 points.

• Handicap reductions have been given to Debora Ward (26 to 24) and Olive Gooderson (25 to 23).

Tydd St Giles GC

Seniors’ section: Monthly medal: Gold division – 1st Kenneth Parker 82-14=68; 2nd Sid Haxell 89-19=70; 3rd Noel Bratt 85-13=72. Silver division – 1st Dennis Wilson 94-22=72; 2nd Richard Martin 96-21=75; 3rd Brian Gazzard 98-23=75. Bronze division – 1st Kenneth Sherry 102-25=77; 2nd Brian Shales 104-25=79; 3rd David Morris 107-26=81.

Men’s section: May Stableford: Division One – 1st Ady Bills 37pts (ocb); 2nd Andy Betts 37pts; 3rd Mark Gedge 36pts. Division Two – 1st Keith Jakings 36pts; 2nd Stephen Jeffries 35pts (ocb); 3rd Kevin Dady 35pts. Division Three – 1st Mick Tiller 37pts; 2nd Barry Hill 35pts; 3rd Steve Boor 32pts.