GOLF: Duo deliver Mail place

0
Have your say

TALENTED duo Mark Mitchell and Andy Grimwood will represent Spalding Golf Club in the Daily Mail national foursomes competition after winning the qualifying round at Surfleet.

In a new competition for the club, the pair of one handicappers won the competition with 39 Stableford points.

The teams of Mal Wray and Wayne Wallace and David Inglis and Sandy Watson pushed them all the way, having both scored 37 points.

An impressive 25 teams entered the competition.

Other leading scores came from: 36 points – Gary Welsh and Tim White, Malcolm George and Carl Reedman; 34 points – Stuart Bailey and Robert Dunmore.

r The annual challenge match between the Drovers team and the Hillbillies resulted in a 9-7 win for the Drovers.

Best performances from the Drovers came from David Bark and Roy Foden (7&5), David Gray and David Jarvis (6&5) and Willy Ford and Phil Thorold (5&4).

For the Hillbillies, Ray Harrison and Neil Knighton (7&5), Keith Feary and Bill Creasey (5&3) and John Goode and Peter Bridge (4&2).

r The winter programme is now up and running at Spalding, with over 60 pairs participating in ten leagues over the coming months.

Each league winner and the best runners-up will then proceed to the knockout stage, with the Course Stewards Cup as the prize in March next year.

l Ladies’ section: Anne Ellis took the spoils in the second round of the Groom Shield.

The bogey competition was taken by Ellis on countback after her score of +1, was matched by Debra Ward.

Third placed went to Lesley Plumpton with a score of 0.

The ten top scoring ladies will play in the third round later this month.

SUTTON BRIDGE GC

MIKE and Brenda Bell of Sutton Bridge Golf Club won the Jubilee Challenge Trophy at Louth.

Competing against couple from across Lincolnshire, they topped the charts with 35 points.

TOFT HOTEL GC

NICK Garland collected four trophies at Toft’s annual presentation bash – including a special award for equalling the course record of a gross 63.

GEDNEY HILL GC

Results: Men’s section: Famous Grouse Pairs – 1st Jim Starbuck/John Venters 69 (ocb); 2nd Adam Britton/Nigel Grummitt 69; 3rd Rob Newns/David Lord 75.

l Seniors’ section: R & S Trophy – 1st Rob Newns 39 (ocb); 2nd John Venters 39; 3rd Mick Drury 38.

l Ladies’ section: October Medal – 1st Kim Markillie 74 nett; 2nd Nicky Weller 79 (ocb); 3rd Ann Chick 79.

l Mixed competition: Graham Cooper Memorial Shield – 1st Eddie Grange 45pts; 2nd Steve Steels 41pts; 3rd Keith Lawrence 40pts (ocb).