GOLF: Dominant ladies in victory spree at county clash

editorial image
0
Have your say

SPALDING Golf Club’s dominant ladies enjoyed a clean-sweep at the county autumn (silver division) 18-hole strokeplay competition.

Nobody could match the ladies as they bossed the Stoke Rochford event, which was played with a standard scratch of 73.

Leading the way in the best gross was Pat West with a fine 75 (net 70), reducing her 5 handicap of 5 by 0.3 as she won the Elsham Salver.

Lesley Williams was also on-song as she won the prize for the best net score.

She secured the Brocklesby Cup with a super 69, cutting her handicap from 14 to 12 in the process.

Not done there, Spalding’s golden girls also got their hands on the Team Shield.

West (net 70) and Williams (net 69) were joined by Paula Brown (net 77) and Anne Ellis (net 79) as overall winners of the team event.

• A home friendly match against Sutton Bridge saw Spalding’s ladies prevail 4-0.

Wins came from Norma Parker and Angela Roper (3&4), Dina Reedman and Matilde Kedzlie (3&1), Avril Norton and Jennifer Pipe (3&1) and Eileen Bridge and Rowena Hughes (3&1).

• Angela Roper won Category One (players of 0-20 handicap) of the August medal, which is run in conjunction with Hills Day.

Her score of 74 was also enough to earn a handicap cut to 13. Second place went to Norma Parker (75), with Tracy Siddle (78) third.

Category Two (21-28 handicap) was won by Wendy Revill, whose score of 76 reduced her handicap to 27.

Second place went to Sarah Halgarth (79), just ahead of Jean Harvey, who managed the same score.

Category Three (29-36 handicap) was won by Hannah Thorold on 71, which sees her handicap fall to 30. That score was also enough to secure overall medal glory for Thorold – and earns her qualification for the club’s Gold Medal.

Just off the pace in second Jenny Wilson came second on 77 and Elaine Harrison was third with 78 points.

The event is sponsored by Hills Store, who kindly donate all of the prizes, including the raffle.

Men’s section: Spalding’s August medal competition saw 28 of the 123 entries play to par or better.

Phil Packard (72-5=67) managed to keep his ball out of the rough better than anyone else and came out on top in the 0-14 handicap category with a superb nett 67.

That was one stroke clear of Paul Johnson (78-10=68), while third place was awarded to Lawrie Haley (78-9=69) on countback from Stuart Parker (82-13=69) and Ian Starr (77-8=69) after the trio all shot 69.

Other leading scores: 70 – Noel O’Keeffe, Mal Wray and Richard Laud; 71 – Mark Cooley and Oliver Mitchell.

The best gross score prize in this category was won by Phil Packard and Mark Mitchell with a 72.

But the round of the day came from 14-year-old junior member Calum Walker (89-24-65) – which was good enough to win the 15-28 handicap category. The nett 65 also earned him a four stroke handicap cut to 20.

Also on-song was John Beaumont (93-24=69), who rolled back the years to take second on countback from Keith Chadwick (97-29=69).

Other leading scores: 71 – Monty Brittain and Stewart Barnett; 72 – Mick Bell and Graham Rudkin.

The best gross score prize in this category was won by Keith Moore and Cliff Harrison, both with 88.

• The Gentleman’s invitation day was down on entries this year, with 18 members and their guests competing.

Chris Hull and his guest Bill Prosser won the Stableford competition with a score of 44 points.

Vice captain Neil Knighton and his son Richard Knighton were second with 42 points, with Russell Steels and Jezz Hyland a point further back in third.

Rob Dunmore won the 2’s competition with a birdie on the par three 16th hole.

• Spalding’s third team lost their latest social match, going down 4-2 against a strong Toft Hotel team who always had the upper hand on their own course.

Spalding’s winning pairs were Matt Hendry and Ben Blom (2&1) and Graham Chamberlain and Neil Clarke (4&2). Chamberlain’s showing earned him the man-of-the-match award, as he hit all of the fairways and chipped and putted superbly.

Seniors’ section: Spalding were left with mixed emotions ater experiencing a week of highs and lows.

They started with a hard-fought 5-3 win against long-standing rivals Seacroft GC 5-3, but followed up with a tough 5.5-2.5 loss away at Peterborough Milton.

However, a resounding 7-1 win success against Toft Hotel, which was a reversal of the away result from earlier in the season, ensured they finished on a high note.

Winning pairs: Versus Seacroft – Colin Inkley & Bernard Herbert; Dennis Farnsworth & Albert Jacobs; Wayne Wallace & Steve Leggett; Roger Davey & Peter Bridge and Phil Thorold & Rob Prew. Versus Peterborough Milton – Colin Inkley & Albert Jacobs and David McDermott & Ron Rolfe. Versus Toft Hotel – Colin Inkley & Cliff Edmondson; David McDermott & Barrie Hutson; John Patton & Ged Cox; Paul Hooper-Roe & Ron Rolfe; Wayne Wallace & Mike Gould; Ray Barnett & Cliff McCall and Albert Jacobs & Peter Amess.

Gedney Hill Golf Club

Results: Kerr Page’s Professional’s Charity Day (£350 raised) – 1st Mike Page 42pts (ocb); 2nd Colin Rust 42; 3rd David Lord 41 (ocb). Ladies’ prize – Jane Boutle.

Seniors’ section: August Medal: Cat 1 – 1st Steve Horton 64; 2nd Gavin Staite 67. Cat 2 – 1st Carol Plume 69. Cat 3 – 1st Mick Bliss 67; 2nd Don Hinshelwood 76.

Result – Heacham Manor 5 Gedney Hill 1 (Doug Aitken & Bob Townsend won 2&1; Len Kempster & Richard Senior lost 3&2; Peter Orbine & Neil Sargeant lost 3&2; Roy Britton & Carl Claxton lost 2 down; Noel Delaney & Tony Lacey lost 5&4; Bill Sharpe & Carol Plume lost 3&2).

Tydd St Giles Golf Club

Results: Seniors’ section – Kirton Holme 3 Tydd St Giles 3 (Eddie Armstrong & Ken Parker lost 7&6; Steve Hart & David Morris lost 1 down; Alf Bishop & Noel Bratt won 4&2; David Truluck & Brian Gough won 3&2; Brian Newby & Dennis Savory won 5&4; Baz Smith & Tony Petch lost 1 down.

Men’s section: Stableford Pairs – 1st Clive Barber & John Kellegher 44pts; 2nd Kevin Dady & Ian Gerrard 43pts; 3rd Phil Tilney & Garry Thornhill 42pts.