GOLF: Di gobbles up Turkey Trot title

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

SPALDING LADIES’

SECTION

Some 48 lady members entered the annual Turkey Trot competition, run in conjunction with the Hazel Peck Trophy.

There were nine meat vouchers to be won with the overall winner being Di Platt with 35 points. Di was presented with the trophy by Hazel Peck.

Second, on countback, was Jenny Wilson, 35, followed by Pat West, 34, Jennifer Pipe, 33, Eileen Bridge, 32 and Lisa Howling, Elizabeth Holbrook, Carole Holland and Avril Norton all on 31 points.

Other presentations were made during the evening: The Birdie Tree – winner Lesley Williams; The Par Bar – winner Jean Harvey; English Gold Medal – winner Ruth Atkins; Tomlinson Order of Merit – winner Chris Leggett, runner-up Paula Brown.

The Handicap Cup, for the greatest reduction in handicap, was won by Molly Davies who reduced her handicap by eight shots from 34 to 26.

Tydd St Giles

Seniors monthly medal division 1: Winner Kerbad Daboo 79-13=66, 2nd ocb Lee Smith 82-13=69, 3rd Carl Brodie 86-17=69; division 2: winner Russell Doy 90-18=72, 2nd Bob Mann 94-19=75, 3rd Terry Sambridge 96-20=76; division 3: winner ocb Geoff Sturdy 98-21=77, 2nd Brian Knights 99-22=77, 3rd David Morris 101-23=78; division 4: winner Kenneth Sherry 98-24=74, 2nd David Boon 103-28=75 3rd Peter Neve 103-26=77.

Mens November bogey division 1: Winner And y Betts +5, 2nd Paul Chaplain-Barton +2, 3rd Mark Gostic +1; division 2: winner Dennis Cresswell +4, 2nd D Harris +2, 3rd Gordon Cutler +1.

Men’s December Stableford division one: winner Andy Betts 40 points; 2 ocb Mark Whittaker 39, 3 Paul Chaplain-Barton 39; division 2: winner Andy Ward 39, 2 Terry Alcock 38, 3 Malcolm Pack 36; division 3; winner Brian Smith 46, 2 ocb Paul Tibbs 35, 3 Karl Baker 35.

Seniors Stableford Trophy: division 1: winner ocb Ron Colledge 36 pnts, 2 Lee Smith 36, 3 Noel Bratt 35; division 2: winner Roger Lancaster 40, 2 ocb Trevor Sewell 34, 3 Russell Doy 34; division 3: winnerPhil Martin 38, 2 Brian Gough 37, 3 Brian Skinner 35; division 4: winner Brian Shales 40, 2 Peter Neve 38, 3 A Harding 33.

Sutton Bridge

November Mixed Foursomes: 1 Steen Catlow and Brenda Bell 33 pts; 2 John Cross and Jen Baines 25; 3 Roy Fox and Ann Cross 23.

Ladies: Jean Buckle Trophy (9 holes): 1 Jeannette McEwan 16 pts; 2 Jill McEwan and Margaret Fox 14.

OB’s Larrington Trophy: 1 Norman Davis 36pts; 2 John Cross 35, 3 Peter North and Andy Parks 31.

OB’s Arthur Dexter Trophy: 1. Roy Fox net 73; 2 Andy Parks net 75; 3 Norman Davis net 79.

GEDNEY HILL

Men’s Section

December Medal: 1 Nigel Bright 63net; 2 Merv Davies 68; 3 Paul Day 69(acb).

Monkwise Demolition Pairs: 1 Paul Day & Steve Sayer 42pts; 2 Jim Starbuck & Colin Rust 41 (acb); 3 Roy Bennett & Pete Vinter 41.

Seniors’ Section

Frostbite (1st Leg): 1 Bill Smith 68pts; 2 Carol Plume 69; 3 Wally Lawes 71 (acb).

Ladies Section

Christmas Cracker (Ladies & Seniors): 1 Chris Bennett & Len Kempster 53pts; 2 Doreen Loos & Carol Plume 50; 3 Jenny Venters & David Lord 49.

Fenland Lady: 1st Chris Bennett 41pts; 2nd Nicky Weller 34; 3rd Jacqui Rust 30.