GOLF: Classy Crampton seals win at Spalding monthly medal

0
Have your say

JAMES Crampton was in top form as he took top spot in Spalding Golf Club’s monthly medal competition at Surfleet.

With the course conditions improving after a bout of warm weather, 28 of the 140 starters played to par or better.

Classy Crampton (68-0=68) came out on top in the 0-14 handicap category with a superb gross and nett 68 to win on countback from Chas Lacey (71-3=68) and Adam Davey (73-5=68).

In fourth place was Sandy Watson, one stroke behind with a nett 69. Other leading scores in this category came from Andy Coaten, Steve Rogers, Mark Cooley, Andy Thomas and Phil Packard (all nett 71).

The 15-28 handicap category winner was David Colwell (85-17=68) on countback from Chris Dring (87-19=68).

Alan Roper (87-17=70) just edged out John Goode (86-16=70) on countback to take third spot. Other leading scores in this group came from: 71 – Rob Sampson; 72 – Craig Lewis, David Bergmann, Keith Moore, Calum Walker, David Smith, Calum Lewis and Chris Brooks.

• Mark Mitchell and Andy Grimwood lost their sixth round tie in the Daily Mail foursomes competition.

Playing at the Old Nene Near Ramsey, they were always going to have a huge uphill struggle – as they had to give their opponents ten strokes on a course of only 5,600 yards in length.

Their opposition didn’t put a foot wrong all afternoon, as they used their massive home advantage and course knowledge to close out the match 5&4.

• SPALDING’S mixed team won their latest social match at Sleaford 4-3, with on game halved.

Winning pairs for Spalding were: Andy Reedman and Norma Parker (3&2), Max Ellis and Millie Thorold (2&1), John Newcombe and Elaine Harrison (4&2) and Mike Murphy and Anne Ellis 2&1. Peter Bridge and Barbara Newcombe halved.

• THE men’s third team completed a fine double over Stoke Rochford, winning 4-2 at their Grantham course.

Stoke Rochford are notoriously hard to beat on their own patch, but Spalding put in a good team performance with wins coming from Paul Hooper-Roe and Andy Cunnington (2&1), Neil Clarke and Kevin Siddle (3&2), Doug Garfoot and Keith Moore (3&2) and Steve Phillips and Paul Green (3&2).

• KING’S Lynn completed the double over Spalding, winning a social match 3-1 with one game halved at the Surfleet course recently.

Spalding’s only winning pair was Chris Hancock and Paul Johnson, with a half coming from Neil Knighton and Mike Coaton.

Ladies’ section: SPALDING’S ladies were busy on July 27, with friendly fixtures played both home and away.

The home Match was against Sleaford, with Spalding held 2-2. For Spalding, Angela Roper and Debra Ward won 7&6, Mo Wallace and Pam Smith lost 3&2, Margaret Barkway and Olive Gooderson won 1up and Anita Cross and Elaine Harrison lost 2 down.

The away game at Tydd St Giles went to the home team, who racked up a 3-1 triumph. Norma Parker and Lynda Double lost 4&3, Carole Holland and Bev Harpham lost 1 down, Jackie Baily Scott and Beryl Skiner won 4&3 and Millie Thorold and Jenny Wilson lost 5&3.

• SPALDING played host to the 2012 Peugeot 208 LGU Coronation Foursomes regional final. No less than 87 clubs were represented, with 166 players taking part in an 18-hole foursome Stableford on a very blustery day.

The winning pair from each area final will play at St Andrews to compete in the grand final over the Eden Course on September 24. Winners at Surfleet were Patricia Nixon and Linda Steel from Ely won with 35 points, just beating Karen Johnson and Elizabeth Swan from Oundle with the same score.

Trish Pyrnell and Irene Abri from Wyboston Lakes came in third on 33.

• TWO Spalding pairs managed to bag prizes at the county captain’s day (south) at Sleaford.

Lesley Williams and Ann Ellis were fourth on 41 points, with Lynda Double and Angela Roper seventh on 40 points.

Seniors’ section: SPALDING secured a resounding 7-1 success over Belton Park Seniors at Surfleet.

The winning teams for Spalding were Captain Colin Inkley and John Tilling, Dave McDermott and Cliff Edmondson, Dennis Farnsworth and Mike Browning, Tony Holbrook and Sid Chapman, John Woods and Roy White, John Camm and Malcolm Hole and Ian Jones and Peter Bridge.