Goemans comes out on top in men’s monthly medal

MAY MEDAL COMPETITORS: Back row, left to right, are Hannah Thorold, Carole Holland, Barbara Newcombe, Elizabeth Holbrook, Anne Ellis, front row, Julia Colston, Mary Gould, Emma Allmand (Hills director) and Jenny Wison (lady captain).
MAY MEDAL COMPETITORS: Back row, left to right, are Hannah Thorold, Carole Holland, Barbara Newcombe, Elizabeth Holbrook, Anne Ellis, front row, Julia Colston, Mary Gould, Emma Allmand (Hills director) and Jenny Wison (lady captain).
0
Have your say

Simon Goemans came out on top at Spalding Golf Club’s men’s monthly medal competition.

With the weather and course conditions improving, more than 20 of the 150 golfers played to par or better with Goemans (90-25=65) coming out on top in the 15-28 handicap category.

His nett 65 earned him a four-stroke handicap reduction while Andy Cunnington (86-17=69) was second with a nett 69 as well as winning the lowest gross score prize with 86.

Junior member Lewis Wright (87-17=70) just edged third spot on countback from Wayne Flowers (87-17=70).

Other leading scores in this category were: 71 - Greg Wright, Thomas Hull, 72 - John Goode, 73 - Mark Crozier, John Spencer, Ray Barnett, 74 - Mike O’Brien, Steve Phillips.

Phil Wakefield (80-14=66) won the 0-14 handicap category with a superb nett 66. Wayne Wallace (73-5=68) was second with a nett 68 with Andy Grimwood (72-2=70) third with a nett 70.

The top three all received handicap reductions while other leading category scores were: 71 - Gary Palmer, Mark Cooley, Calum Walker, Mark Payne; 72 - Ollie Mitchell, Keith Hearne, Mark Dodds, Richard Woods, Drew Warnes. Simon Richardson (-3) won the lowest gross score prize with a superb 70, which included five birdies.

Spalding’s third team endured mixed fortunes in their last two social matches, starting with a heavy 5 -1 defeat at Belton Park. Del Murphy and Rod Filby (2&1) were the only winning pair for Spalding.

However, in the home match against Toft Hotel they redeemed a little with a 3-3 tie.

Ray Barnett and Calum Lewis (4&3, Andy Elfleet and Alan Doades (3&1), and John Spencer and Keith Williams all won for Spalding.

n Spalding’s mixed team hosted 
their counterparts from Belton Park in a social match and won convincingly 7-1 which included some big winning scores. They came from Wayne Wallace and Julia Colston plus Dave McDermott and Jean White both won 7&6 while Keith Moore and Eileen Bridge plus Max Ellis and Bev Harpham, both won 6&5.

Other winners were Steve Watson and Wendy Revill 4&3, Albert Jacobs and Anne Ellis 3&2 and Neil Knighton and Jenny Wilson 2&1.

The May Bank Holiday Texas Scramble competition attracted 27 teams of four and the good playing conditions were reflected in the scores.

The winning quartet was Angela and Alan Roper with Barbara and John Newcombe with a nett 54.1 with Ken Murray, Paul Hooper-Roe, Lawrie Haley and Calum Walker taking second with 55.35.

The teams of Di Platt, Andy Rafferty, Hannah Thorold and Ollie Maltby plus Di and Neil West with Eileen and David Brotherton were placed third and fourth respectively.

Spalding’s Kilspindie Golf Society competition was won by the trio of Jerry Philo, Rod Hunt and Fred Ellis with a superb 87 stableford points.

Dave McDermott, Neil Clarke and John Moses came second with 85 points with Phil Packard, Ben Blom and Bob Radcliffe just edging third from Robin Exley, Bryn Chappell and Keith Brown – both carding 84.

Kilspindie captain for this year, Michael Lynas, chose The Tulip Suite at Johnson Hospital for his charity of the day, for which £451 was raised by generous golfers and members.

n Chris Vickers won Spalding Golf Club’s Ladies Sunday Medal.

Eleven players took part with Vickers scoring a net 75 to win from Olive Gooderson (80) and Margaret Barkway (82).

A good turnout of 39 lady members played in the May medal. The prizes, all donated by sponsors Hills Department store, were presented by director Emma Allmand.

The overall winner was Mary Gould with a net 71. Her handicap was cut by two shots.

The silver division winner was 
Barbara Newcombe with a net 72 and a handicap cut of one shot, with Anne 
Ellis runner-up on 74 and Elizabeth 
Holbrook third on 75.

The bronze division winner was 
Carole Holland (74), with runner-up 
Julia Colston also on 74 and Hannah 
Thorold third on 76.