Easy first round win for holders Spalding

Golf
Golf
0
Have your say

Spalding Golf Club men’s first team eased their way into the second round of the Elsham county foursomes competition with a 7up away win at Belton Woods.

The format consists of three pairs, playing the full 18 holes off scratch with the combined matchplay score to count.

Lloyd Chatham and Chas Lacey finished all-square, while the experienced Keith Hearne, paired with young Hugo Kedzlie on his debut in this competition, were three up at the turn and extended it to win 6up.

The final pairing of Simon Richardson and Andy Grimwood were also 3up at the turn but eventually won 1up to secure the victory.

Spalding, the holders of this prestigious trophy, now have a difficult second round tie at Sleaford later this month.

The South Lincs Scratch League got under way with both Spalding teams winning.

The first team’s 3.5-2.5 win at Stoke Rochford was the first time Spalding have won at the Grantham course for almost ten years. The winning pairs for Spalding were Hearne and Mal Wray 2&1, Wayne Wallace and Mark Cooley 3&2, and Andy Grimwood and Chatham 3&1. The junior pairing of Ollie Mitchell and Kedzlie halved their game, which secured the win.

The second team beat their counterparts from Stoke Rochford 4-2 in the reverse fixture at the Surfleet course.

The winning pairs were Jerry Philo and Richard Laud 3&1, Phil Tweddell and Paul Johnson 2&1, Lawrie Haley and Calum Walker 3&2, and Drew Warnes and Mark Dodds 3&2.

The third team won their first home social match of the season, beating North Shore Golf Club of Skegness 5-0.

Mike Murphy and Stuart Parker, the captain and vice-captain respectively, won 6&4 with further wins coming from Dave Fitter and Rob Sampson 4&3, Jim Manson and Alan Pritchard 3&1, Norman Miller and Ken Murray 3&2, Ray Barnett and Roy Parker 2&1. John Taylor and Brian Naylor halved their game.

The mixed team also began their social matches, winning 3.5-2.5 against Sleaford on the Surfleet course.

The winning pairs were Andy Reedman and Maureen Orwell 6&5, Keith Holland and Margaret Barkway 3&2, Geoff Skinner and Carole Holland 2&1, Pete Orwell and Anita Cross 6&5. Rod Filby and Beryl Skinner halved their game.

Members of Spalding Golf Club’s Ladies’ Section competed for the Temple Kingston Salver with the winner being Carol Thomas on +2.

Runner-up was Jenny Wilson with +1 and third was Anita Cross on even. Both Thomas and Wilson had their handicaps cut by one shot.

Spalding Ladies defeated Boston West 3-1 in a friendly. Chris Vickers and Norma Parker lost 3 and 4, Sue Dewar and Rowena Hughes won 3 and 2, Mary Ellis and Pam Smith won 4 and 2 and Sarah Halgarth and Julia Colston won 5 and 4.

Sutton Bridge Golf Club results

Heacham Manor 4, Sutton Bridge Ladies 0: Linda Searle and Jenny Wells lost; Jeannette McEwan and Chelsea Petty lost; Margaret Fox and Karen Gillett lost; Jen Baines and Ann Cross lost.

Mixed Foursomes: 1 Roy Fox and Brenda Bell 27pts; 2 Ann Cross and Mike Bell 20; 3 Norman Davis and Margaret Fox 19.

May Medal: 1 Chelsea Petty 100-27 = 73; 2 Jen Baines 96-21 = 75 ; 3 Jeannette McEwan 91 - 14 = 77. Best Scratch: Jeannette McEwan.

Seniors 1.5, Spalding Seniors 6.5: Norman Davis and Harold Shingleton lost 6 and 4; Mervyn Williamson and John Cross halved; Charlie Waling and Stan Poulten lost 4 and 2; Ray Page and Don Robinson won 2 and 1; Roy Amos and Noel Clare lost 2 down; Roy Fox and Tony Town lost 3 and 2; Roger Williamson and George Baines lost 1 down; Andy Parks and Ralph Harding lost 2 down.