Derby-day delight for Long Sutton

Action from Spalding at home to Long Sutton. Photos: TIM WILSON
Action from Spalding at home to Long Sutton. Photos: TIM WILSON
  • East Men’s League Premier B - Spalding 3 Long Sutton 5
0
Have your say

Long Sutton men’s first team turned the form book upside down for three points and the bragging rights.

They moved out of the drop zone with victory at Surfleet on Saturday which leaves a third successive promotion for Spalding now looking highly unlikely.

The opening goal by Stuart Cunnington

The opening goal by Stuart Cunnington

Spalding started on the front foot and looked to benefit from the possession they enjoyed but Sutton defended well with captain Ashley Taylor marshalling Tom Baguley and Stefan Fox.

Eventually the pressure was rewarded with Stuart Cunnington scoring a drag flick from a short corner.

However, Sutton did not give up and with Jimmy Harrison in the midfield somewhere near back to his best form, they grew stronger and began to run the game.

Spalding had chances to extend their advantage but although they defended well, Danny Sisson made it 1-1.

Derby day at Glen Park

Derby day at Glen Park

This goal was quickly followed by a fine finish from Fred Whatling after good work from Sisson.

As the second half started, Long Sutton continued to take the game to the hosts with runs from Ben Shore, Daniel Batten and Will Cook.

Meanwhile, Joshua Fyson was at his imperious best – running, tackling, passing and tracking back.

Sutton then got a two-goal buffer as Ross Gavaghan – in one of his best-ever games for the club – stole the ball in midfield and set a move in 
motion that resulted in Whatling kissing the ball into the corner of the net.

Spalding v Long Sutton

Spalding v Long Sutton

Hearts were lifted and it was no surprise when desperate Spalding defending resulted in a flick which Fyson struck home to make it 4-1.

To their credit Spalding rallied and clawed one back through another excellent Cunnington drag.

Fyson set up Sisson to put Long Sutton 5-2 up and while Cunnington completed his hat-trick with another fine drag, he was destined to end on the losing side.

Meanwhile, on a bitterly cold day the Long Sutton pitch survived the early morning frost as Lindum Ladies 2nd were welcomed to Peele Leisure Centre.

Spalding are denied

Spalding are denied

The visitors are having a tough season but managed to secure their first point of the season recently and were looking to continue their progress.

However, Long Sutton continued their winning run and also welcomed back Louise Southgate from her extended injury break.

As the umpires got the game under way Long Sutton imposed themselves on the opposition and drove into the Lindum D.

This became the story of the first half as Lindum retreated to pack the D and deny Long Sutton space.

Chances came and went as Long Sutton failed to convert this pressure.

Strikers Leanne Woodhead and Lyn Tancred had opportunities that on any other day would have landed in the back of the net but this time either missed the post or found a Lindum foot for a short corner.

Lindum were keen to defend and play on the break but apart from a couple of forays Sutton goalkeeper Lorraine Wallis had a quiet afternoon.

Long Sutton’s defence of Katie Bedford, Tanya White, Jess Hudson and Gemma Parr were playing nearer the halfway line as they pressed for the opener but still not able to convert into goals.

At half-time Long Sutton talked about moving the ball quicker and taking the shot instead of trying to walk the ball into the net.

Within a minute of the second half starting Long Sutton got their rewards for the pressure when skipper Woodward received the ball from Leah Goodley and then slipped a good pass from the right of the top of the D into the path of Tancred who made no mistake from eight yards – slipping the ball past the advancing keeper.

The lead was quickly doubled when an individual run into the D saw Woodhead undercut a reverse stick elegantly over the keeper’s head and down into the goal.

With the home side 2-0 up, the game was effectively over with Goodley and Jo Bland controlling the middle of the pitch but to Lindum’s credit they kept going and Wallis made an instinctive save with her foot to keep her net intact.

Sutton had slightly taken their foot off the pedal but wide players Louise Billingham and Lisa Baker were still getting lots of space to move forward.

As they continued to press, full-backs Hudson and Rachael Gadsden – on for Bedford – pressed higher as Sutton looked to extend the lead.

This ‘over extension’ gave more space for Lindum to play on the break and an unstoppable shot went past the despairing dive of keeper Wallis into the top right- hand corner of the net.

This proved to be a wakeup call for Sutton and within minutes Baker, breaking forward on the left wing into space, slid the ball across the D to Woodhead who found the back of the net with a crisp shot past the keeper’s right leg.

The game continued the same pattern as time moved on while Wallis was called upon one more time to deny Lindum but eventually the time ran out and the home side had secured another win to cement joint-third place with Cambridge City 3rd.

Long Sutton have a rest until February 27 with an away fixture at top-of-the-table St Ives.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: CoP 2nd 7 Wisbech Town 4, I-ES 1 Harleston Magpies 2nd 1, Cambridge Uni 2nd 5 Felixstowe 1, Spalding 3 Long Sutton 5, Letchworth 4 Norwich City 1, Waltham Forest 3 Saffron Walden 1.

Men’s Division One: Old Southendian 5 March Town 0, Chelmsford 2nd 4 Bourne Deeping 6, East London 4 Cambridge City 3rd 4, West Herts 2nd 2 CoP 3rd 1, Wapping 2nd 3 Bishop’s Stortford 0.

Men’s Division Three North West: St Ives 2nd 2 Horncastle 4, Cambridge South 4 St Neots 0, Cambridge City Vets 6 CoP 5th 1, Wisbech Town 2nd 4 Louth 1, Bourne Deeping 2nd 0 Cambridge Uni 3rd 3.

Men’s Division Four North West: CoP 6th 5 Wisbech Town 3rd 0, Spalding 3rd 7 Bourne Deeping 3rd 3, St Ives 3rd 1 Cambridge City 5th 7, Leadenham 5 CoP 7th 2, Ely City 2nd 0 Spalding 2nd 5, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 1 Cambridge South 2nd 3.

Men’s Division Five North West: Alford & District 5 March Town 2nd 0, St Ives 4th 0 Bourne Deeping 5th 1, Cambridge South 3rd 1 Cambridge City 6th 1, St Neots 2nd 5 Long Sutton 3rd 0, Wisbech Town 4th 3 Spalding 4th 6, Bourne Deeping 4th 6 Cambridge South 4th 2.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Grantham 0 Long Sutton 4th 2, Horncastle 2nd 5 Bourne Deeping 6th 0, Louth 2nd 4 Leadenham 2nd 0, Spalding 5th 6 Alford & District 2nd 0.

Women’s Division One North: Letchworth 2 Bedford 2nd 3, Blueharts 0 CoP 4, Saffron Walden 1 Spalding 0, Wisbech Town 4 Norwich City 0, Lindum 4 Norwich Dragons 2nd 1, Royston 0 Cambridge City 2nd 6.

Women’s Division Two North West: Long Sutton 3 Lindum 2nd 1, Pelicans 0 Cambridge Nomads 4, Cambridge City 3rd 5 Wisbech Town 2nd 1, Newmarket 3 Alford & District 2, St Neots 2 St Ives 2, CoP 2nd 0 Cambridge Uni 2nd 3.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping 2 Cambridge South 2, Newmarket 2nd 0 Spalding 2nd 5, Spalding 3rd 1 Ely City 6, CoP 3rd 5 March Town 3, Cambridge Uni 3rd 4 Huntingdon 1, Haverhill 4 Leadenham 1.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Horncastle 5 Alford & District 2nd 0, CoP 4th 0 Bourne Deeping 2nd 1, Wisbech Town 3rd 4 Louth 2nd 5, Long Sutton 2nd 5 Skegness 0, Woodhall Spa 2 Spilsby 4.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Spalding v Harleston Magpies 2nd, Wisbech Town v Norwich City.

Men’s Division One: Wapping 2nd v Cambridge City 3rd.

Men’s Division Three North West: Louth v CoP 5th, Horncastle v Ely City.

Men’s Division Four North West: CoP 6th v Spalding 3rd, Spalding 2nd v CoP 7th.

Men’s Division Five North West: Cambridge South 4th v March Town 2nd, St Neots 2nd v Bourne Deeping 5th, Spalding 4th v Long Sutton 3rd.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Spalding 5th v Louth 2nd.

Women’s Division One North: Cambridge City 2nd v Bedford 2nd, Lindum v Saffron Walden, Letchworth v Blueharts, Royston v Wisbech Town.

Women’s Division Two North West: St Neots v Cambridge City 3rd, St Ives v Alford & District.

Women’s Division Three North West: St Ives 2nd v Ely City, Spalding 3rd v Huntingdon, CoP 3rd v Haverhill, Newmarket 2nd v Leadenham.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Long Sutton 2nd v Alford & District 2nd.