DARTS: Super Saracens seal sensational season

UNBEATABLES: Double winners New Saracen's Head C are pictured (back, from left) ' Daniel Carnell, Pete Richardson, Duncan Hunt, Simon Hill; front ' Mark Horpool, Brian Fines, Steve Dent and Mick Gent.
UNBEATABLES: Double winners New Saracen's Head C are pictured (back, from left) ' Daniel Carnell, Pete Richardson, Duncan Hunt, Simon Hill; front ' Mark Horpool, Brian Fines, Steve Dent and Mick Gent.

The formidable New Saracen’s Head C side completed a perfect Gray’s of Holbeach Spalding and District League season with a double.

Having won Division One with a flawless return of 14 wins from as many games, they saw off Rose and Crown 12-9 to clinch the Supreme Cup crown.

Darts finals, Services Club, Spalding'Ian Tiley presents retiring secretary Colin Becket

Darts finals, Services Club, Spalding'Ian Tiley presents retiring secretary Colin Becket

Mick Gent won the vital final leg 3-0 against Marcus Holcombe to seal the trophy, with Duncan Hunt, Pete Richardson, Simon Hill and Mark Horspool also individual winners.

There was no double for Division Two winners Abbey Hotel, though.

They went down 12-9 to Horsee and Groom A in a fantastic Secondary Cup final as a 117 checkout from Mark Robinson helped clinch the trophy.

It was a close-run thing in the Kelly Foster Cup, with Lamb and Flag shading a close final with Old Black Lion 11-10.

Dawn MacTavish was the match-winner, beating Mick Allen 3-0 in the thrilling finale.

In singles competition, Ashley Allen (Lamb and Flag) pulled off a fantastic 3-0 win over talented NSH C thrower Duncan Hunt to take the top tier title.

There was a popular success in the Division Two, with retiring fixtures secretary Colin Beckett (Ship) signing off in style after a 2-0 triumph over Dave Norbury (Abbey).

Horse and Groom A’s Casey Horspool got her hands on the Ladies’ Cup crown with an impressive 2-0 success over Lindsey Wingell (Jolly Farmer A).

In the Captain’s Cup, it was Fisherman’s Arms skipper Jason Vines who took the trophy with a 2-1 victory over Alex Gostic (Rose and Crown), making a 180 along the way.

There was another trophy for New Saracen’s Head C in the top flight’s pairs final as Brian Fines and Daniel Carnell beat Fisherman’s Arms pairing Andy Beeken and Paul Sellars 2-1.

It went with form in the second tier, too. That’s because Abbey’s Dave and Craig Norbury lifted the Division Two pairs gong with a 2-0 victory over Pete Rands and Gav Robinson (Granary).

The Mixed Pairs final showdown was a family affair, with Mark and Casey Horspool defeating Dawn MacTavish and Tony Middleton of the Old Black Lion 2-1.