DARTS: Slick starting Saracen’s look the team to beat

0
Have your say

NEW Saracen’s Head C are enjoying a sensational start to the new Gedney Hill and District League season.

The perennial title contenders made it four wins from as many games with a crushing 22-8 triumph at Rose and Crown, which opens up a four point lead in the embryonic Division One standings.

A 116 finish from Mick Gent was the highlight for the table toppers, while Brian Fines, Phil Povey and Pete Richardson were also in top singles form.

Behind them, Golden Lion registered a second success of the season by edging a tight tussle with Bull’s Neck 14-12.

Lion left it late to snatch glory, coming from 12-8 down with two games to play after maximum wins from James Truman and Craig Woods.

Earlier on in the clash, Lion’s John Crupps stole the show with a ten-dart leg which included a 165 throw.

In Division Two, Five Bells B continue to go great guns too. They kept their 100 per cent record alive with a fourth win on the spin, this time beating Horse and Groom A 16-13.

Big singles successes for Loren Grimsey, Andrew Hircock and Les Marson in the middle of the order proved pivotal for Five Bells, with Hircock managing to complete a 90 finish with a bull.

That was bettered by Groom’s Ivan Horspool, but his fine 133 checkout proved to be in vain.

Down in the third tier, relegated New Saracen’s Head A have made an encouraging start to the new campaign.

They made it three victories from four with a 17-12 return against Bell. There were a few highlights for the Weston Hills side, with Mark Wilkinson notching a 100 checkout and Diane Harris throwing a cracking 153.

• BRENNAN’S Bar were involved in another Pinchbeck and District League thriller, as they and Lamb and Flag C managed 58 scores of 100 or more between them in Division One.

Lamb were on mint form to take the tie 12-9, as was Kelvin Crane with stunning finishes of 144 and 141. Brennan’s Steve Stancer also got in on the act with a marvellous 144 checkout and 13-dart leg combination.

Leaders Lamb and Flag A also played their part in a classic against Lincoln Arms.

No less than four 180s were registered, with two of them going to Lincoln’s Alan Harris.

Flag’s Mark Woodrow and Mark Taylor chipped in with the other two – and the latter also added a 160 finish and 16-dart leg to help guide his side to a 13-8 win.

In the second tier, Drayman’s Arms C picked up a welcome 12-9 triumph over Fisherman’s Arms.

Both N Goodwin and M Pattinson threw 140s in the clash, which went down to the wire.

It was business as usual for Division Three leaders Five Bells, who saw off Services 15-6 to register a seventh straight win.

Heinz Burton top scored with 140 for the leaders, a tally that was matched by Services’ Ceri Marks.

• IT was cup week in Spalding and District League – with a cracking clash between Jolly Farmer and Elizabethan stealing the show.

Trailing 12-9 from the first leg, Elizabethan produced a super comeback to take the Secondary Cup tie 23-22 on aggregate.

Important wins from Ann Parker (3-0) and Tony Curtis (2-1) at the death sealed the points for the Whaplode Drove side.

In the Supreme Cup, a 180 from Mick Ebbage fired Rose and Crown to an 11-10 victory over Jolly Farmer.

Ebbage’s maximum came in the final individual match as he beat Jamie Price 3-0 to turn the tie on its head.

Biggest winners of the week were Horse and Groom B, who demolished Maples 20-1 in the Secondary Cup to ease into the next round.

• LEADING duo Ship and New Saracen’s Head were again on winning form in Spalding and District Ladies’ League Division One.

Katie Dunmore hit a 140 as leaders Saracen’s made it a magnificent seven wins on the bounce. They dispatched Fenway A 13-5.

Second-placed Ship, whose Sharon Boldy also made a 140, recovered from a slow start to defeat Holbeach USC 12-6.

The victory was capped by an impressive doubles showing from Boldy and Dawn Wright.