DARTS: Sensational Saracen’s make a superb start

NEW Saracen’s Head C made a blistering start as the new Holbeach and District League season returned with a real bang.

A sensational display in the singles helped them cruised past Five Bells C 15-9, with five of the six players delivering the goods.

Duncan Hunt, Mark Horspool, Pete Richardson, Phil Povey and Kev Aldhous were all victorious, despite a 180 from the Tydd’s team’s Richard Seaton in a 17 dart leg.

In Division Two, Long Sutton RBL B dispatched New Saracen’s Head A with minimal fuss.

A flawless start helped ease them home 12-6, as they took ten points from the first five games.

The pairings of Tony Middleton and Melyvn Edwards and Dawn MacTavish and Nick Horspool won the doubles, while Middleton, Horspool and Edwards also reeled off victories in the opening three singles wins.

Five Bells A were also on winning form in the second tier – but they were pushed all the way by Long Sutton RBL A.

In the tightest of tussles, Andrew Hircock defeated Dave Wilson 2-0 in the finale to seal a 10-9 triumph.

Division Three saw two games go down to the wire too. Five Bells B edged out Crown and Mitre 9-8, thanks to a 2-0 doubles return from Shaun Thorpe and Tim Tomizzi.

Martin Carter’s 115 checkout was the highlight for beaten Crown and Mitre.

Meanwhile, Bell beat Bull’s Neck A 10-9 on their own board in another thriller.

With the away side leading 9-8 ahead of the final showdown, Colin Eyett beat Ben Gardner 2-0 to wrap up the win.

It wasn’t quite so close between Bull’s Neck B and Tigers C, though.

The fantastic four of Jamie Griggs, Cameron Flowers, Nathan Griggs and Peter Griggs helped Bull’s Neck to a 14-7 triumph as they took the spoils in the closing quartet of clashes.

• THE new Pinchbeck and District League season is also under way – and Lamb and Flag made a winning start in the top flight.

They defeated Queen A 5-3 in a close contest, with Simon Hill throwing an 18 darter.

Down in the second tier, Dave Norbury helped himself to a 180 maximum – but saw his Dun Cow side soundly beaten by Riverside C 6-2.

Wins from Dean Mackman, Jim Green, Dave Bishell and Richard Peel at the death helped seal the points.

Also notching a maximum was Fisherman’s Arms A ace Jack Sellars.

His 180 helped salvage a 4-4 draw at Fenway A, as he edged out Carl Page 2-1 in the decisive final match.

Lamb and Flag B made a winning start too. They had too much for hosts Queen B, with Mick Allen and Karl Strowgler making 140s in a 6-2 success.

Elsewhere, Larry Bedden blasted a 180 for Drayman’s Arms B, as they saw off Five Bells 6-2 in Division C.

Services and Fenway B made fine starts as well, beating Duke of York and Fisherman’s Arms B respectively.

• FENWAY A kept their 100 per cent start intact in Spalding and District Ladies League Division One.

They were pushed all the way by Blue Bell B though, with Trish Cunningham and Helen Buffham taking the final doubles 3-0 to earn an overall 10-8 victory.

Lincoln Arms also have three wins from three in Division Two after taming Golden Lion 12-6.