DARTS: Golden Graham in sensational haul

Champs: Division One winners Lamb & Flag A. Back (from left) ' Ben Merillian, Jason Hammond, Dan Vaughan; front ' Matt Woodrow, Ben Allen and Shaun Biggs, while (below) singles finalists (back, from left) ' Colin Healands, Shaun Biggs; front ' Chris Sloan and winner Graham Parker. Photos by TIM WILSON
Champs: Division One winners Lamb & Flag A. Back (from left) ' Ben Merillian, Jason Hammond, Dan Vaughan; front ' Matt Woodrow, Ben Allen and Shaun Biggs, while (below) singles finalists (back, from left) ' Colin Healands, Shaun Biggs; front ' Chris Sloan and winner Graham Parker. Photos by TIM WILSON
0
Have your say

RIVERSIDE B ace Graham Parker enjoyed an evening to remember at the finals night of Pinchbeck and District League as he stole the show with a sensational string of performances.

At a packed Spalding Services Club, he started his evening with a convincing 2-0 win in his singles semi final against Lincoln Arms B thrower Chris Sloan, throwing a 180 in the process.

Parker and partner Karl Louth then knocked out Ship B duo Andy Beeken and Bernie Coles 2-1 in the pairs semi, before another 180 helped his Riverside B side crush Royal Mail Cart 5-2 in the Knockout Cup final.

Parker and Louth went on to edge out Dun Cow pairing Colin Beckett and Dick Morgan 2-1 to clinch the pairs crown in a cracking contest.

A stunning 13-dart-leg followed in the singles final, as Parker dazzled in a 3-0 triumph over Lamb and Flag A’s Shaun Biggs, who had earlier defeated Riverside B’s Colin Headlands in the last four.

However, the best was saved for last as Parker edged a thrilling Mark Tansley Memorial Trophy win against last season’s singles winner Sloan.

The Lincoln Arms B man won the opening leg with a 180 and 107 checkout, only for Parker to hit back immediately. Sloan then fired another 180 to put himself on the brink at 2-1, but he missed a double to clinch the match and allowed Parker to level matters at 2-2.

Sure enough, Parker rose to the occasion in the finale as he produced a brilliant leg to seal his fourth trophy of the evening.

The Riverside B ace was also handed the 180s Trophy, having nailed 10 maximums throughout a fantastic season.

Meanwhile, Fisherman’s B got their hands on the first trophy of the evening with a 6-1 success over Ship B in the Ward Trophy (Division C) final.

The Ladies’ Cup crown went to Lamb and Flag B’s Casey Horspool, who squeezed past Nikki Gash, of Queen, B 2-1.

In the Captain’s Cup, Dave Fovargue (Drayman’s Arms A) beat Robin Hood A skipper Tony Clark 2-0. He was on fine form too, finishing one of the legs with a bull.

Robin Hood A landed the Mixed Pairs gong, as Addie Smith and Debbie Andrew fended off Lisa Brooks (Ship B) and Tom Elderkin (Royal Mail Cart) in a close contest.

Also collecting trophies on the night were Division A winners Lamb and Flag A, Division B champions Lincoln Arms B and Division C top dogs Lamb and Flag B.

Finals night results: Ward Trophy – Ship B 1 Fisherman’s B 6; Singles winner – Graham Parker; Pairs winners – Karl Louth & Graham Parker; KO Cup – Royal Mail Cart 2 Riverside B 5; Ladies’ Cup – Casey Horspool 2 Nikki Gash 1; Captain’s Cup – Dave Fovargue 2 Tony Clark 0; Mixed Pairs winners – Addie Smith & Debbie Andrew; Mark Tansley Memorial Trophy winner – Graham Parker; Most 180s – Graham Parker.