DARTS: Double tops for super Saracens

Dominant: New Saracen's Head (back, from left) ' Avril Barker, Lindsey Wingell, Katie Dunmore, Shirley Povey; front ' Dawn MacTavish, Pauline Hunt and Casey Horspool.''Photo (MIKE DAVISON): SG200312-464MD (to order call 01775 765433)
Dominant: New Saracen's Head (back, from left) ' Avril Barker, Lindsey Wingell, Katie Dunmore, Shirley Povey; front ' Dawn MacTavish, Pauline Hunt and Casey Horspool.''Photo (MIKE DAVISON): SG200312-464MD (to order call 01775 765433)
0
Have your say

DOMINANT New Saracen’s Head completed an impressive Spalding and District Ladies’ League double on finals night.

Top-tier winners Dawn MacTavish, Pauline Hunt, Casey Horspool, Avril Baker, Lindsey Wingell, Katie Dunmore and Shirley Povey added the Division One Cup to their league title in typically impressive style.

They only dropped two of the 15 legs in the final to secure the league’s top knockout trophy, with Dun Cow – the only team to take a league point of the champions this season – on the receiving end in a one-sided affair.

New Saracen’s Head throwers were equally imperious in individual competition too.

The deadly duo of MacTavish and Dunmore walked off with the Doubles crown, having seen off Horse and Groom A pairing Sam Sillett and Linda Middleton 2-0.

It was an all-club affair in the Singles too, with Wingell seeing off New Saracen’s Head team-mate McTavish 2-1 in the final.

Wingell had taken the significant scalp of Dawn Wright (Dun Cow) in the semi, while MacTavish saw off another team-mate in the form of Hunt.

Another gong going to the Saracen’s was the Diane Smith Trophy, which sees the summer and winter singles winners going head-to-head.

That put Wingell up against Horspool, with the latter running out a 2-0 victor.

Meanwhile, a spectacular Fenway A start helped them land the Ron Gaunt Cup at Elizabethan’s expense. They won the first four games 2-1 to secure a deserved 9-6 success.

It was much tighter in the Division Two Cup, as Royal Mail Cart edged out Horse and Groom B 8-7.

Judy Chamberlain’s 3-0 win over Lisa Alcock in the fourth game gave Mail Cart the eight legs they needed to clinch the crown, although Sandra Bemrose showed great spirit to take the last game 3-0 for Groom.

The first game of the night as the Division Three Cup final between Tigers and Bell A (Weston Hills) – and it had perhaps the most exciting finish.

With Tigers 7-5 up going into the final game, a dramatic 3-0 victory from Bell’s Tara Thorold delivered the title for the West Hills aces.

The Captain’s Cup, which was played on the night of the league’s AGM, was won by Dun Cow’s Sharon Boldy. She defeated Fenway A skipper Trish Cunningham.

Aron Moyses Spalding Town League: Division One – Fenway A 12 Lincoln A 9; Drayman’s C 8 Fenway B 13; Lincoln B 12 Drayman’s A 9. Division Two – Pied Calf 11 Lincoln C 10.

Spalding & District League: Division One – Rose & Crown 4 Lamb & Flag A 5. Division Two – Fisherman’s 8 Horse & Groom A 1. Division Three – Dun Cow B 7 Elizabethan 2; Whaplode Drove 2 Dun Cow A 7; Bell 5 Maples 4.

Crowson VW Pinchbeck & District League: Division Two – Fenway A 6 Dun Cow 2. H&H Cup – Fenway A 4 Riverside C 3.

Holbeach & District League: Team Cup – NSH C 11 Tigers A 4; NSH A 8 Legion A 7; Bell (WH) 3 Five Bells B 12; Crown & Mitre 5 Golden Lion 10. Division One – Five Bells C 14 Horse & Groom C 8; Tigers 15 Sutton Bridge RBL 5. Division Three – Bull’s Neck B 4 Five Bells B 14.