DARTS: Bell left legless by deadly Dun Cow A

0
Have your say

IMPERIOUS Dun Cow A laid down the perfect marker for the new Spalding and District Darts League season with a flawless performance.

The Division Three side took every single leg against Weston Hills outfit Bell in Division Three, as they ran out emphatic 9-0 winners.

Dave Norbury, Chris Elsey, Colin Beckett, Dick Morgan, Graham Handsey and Craig Norbury were all on stellar form, leaving a hefty opening day defeat ringing in Bell’s ears.

Fellow club side Dun Cow B also made a winning start in the third tier, but they were pushed all the way by Maples.

It took a last-gasp Tony Smith win to seal a 5-4 success in a game that saw Mick Brooks, Dean Murray and Dawn Wright throw 140s.

In the top flight, Mick Gent nailed a 180 as defending champions New Saracen’s Head C made a winning start.

Phil Povey threw a decisive 17-dart leg to clinch a 5-4 win over promoted Tydd Gote, who pushed them all the way.

Lamb and Flag B aced their opener too, as they knocked off fellow club side Lamb and Flag A 6-3.

Meanwhile, Shaun Brothwell hit a 152 to help Horse and Groom A secure a 6-3 success in Division Two.

They had just too much for fellow club side Horse and Groom B, with Mark Robinson, Steve Brothwell, Andy Sandell, Bill Hodge and Shaun Brothwell doing the business in the singles.

Fisherman’s Arms followed suit, beating Jolly Farmer 7-2 on their own board. Jack Sellars settled the contest with a singles win.

l Maximums were the order of the day in Holbeach and District League, with plenty of players getting in on the act.

Four came in Tigers A’s 14-11 win over Sutton Bridge RBL. J Denton, R Hurst, Gary Mace and Johnny Walker were the quartet peppering the treble 20, while S Atkin managed a super 148 finish.

Mark Horspool also got on the 180 trail as New Saracen’s Head C made it two wins from two. He also managed 15 and 17 darts legs in a 16-6 triumph over Horse and Groom C, while Duncan Hunt checked out with 120.

Del Handley was also at it in Division Three, but his 180 couldn’t prevent Bull’s Neck B from suffering a 11-10 loss against Bell.

The game went to the final leg, but Chris Crawford’s 2-1 triumph over Jen Foster at the death sealed the lion’s share of the spoils.

In Division Two, Five Bells A made it three wins on the bounce by seeing off Rose and Crown 13-16.

Les Marson, Andrew Hircock, John Keogh and Gary Smart were all singles winners.

There was also a dominant display from Long Sutton Legion A, as they wiped the floor with New Saracen’s Head A.

Legion won every single match 2-0 before the finale, which saw Bill Howe beat Kevin Newton 2-1.

It failed to take the gloss off a 15-2 victory, though.