CYCLING: Palmer fastest to secure second Spalding success

Second win: Neil Palmer (left)
Second win: Neil Palmer (left)
0
Have your say

NEIL Palmer’s sizzling Spalding Cycling Club form continued as he was again top of the clocks at the fourth round of the ten mile time trial league at Pode Hole.

For the second week in a row, Palmer proved to be the fastest on the night with a rapid time of 23.26 minutes – which was 12 seconds faster than second-placed finisher Jeremy Hargrave.

It’s now two wins each for the leading duo after four rounds.

Behind them, third-placed man Chris Ward set a personal best (PB) time of 24.11. It now seems to be just a matter of time before he clocks a sub-24 minute finish.

A spree of younger club riders and those in their first year of racing managed to set PB times too, including Charlotte Taylor, Richard Merrill, Tilly Gurney and Tom Webster Jnr.

Also flying was guest rider Steve Thompson, with his PB time of 24.57 the fourth fastest time on the night.

Results: Neil Palmer 23.36mins; Jeremy Hargrave 23.48; Chris Ward 24.11 (PB); Andrew Gurney 25.07; Harry Bellars 25.24; Graham McAndrew 25.31; Ian Fensom 25.41; Aimee Stocker 25.53; Jake Peel 26.24; Gary Bentley 26.54; Jennifer McAndrew 27.06; David Thornley 27.06; Tom Webster Snr 27.14; Brett Shephard 27.41; Gerry Charlwood 27.42; Gareth Richards 27.45; Andy Pack 28.58; Charlotte Taylor 29.42 (PB); Barry Drew 29.45; Reece Moradkhan 30.14; Kate Peel 30.21; Richard Merrill 31.37 (PB); Harriet Moore 31.40; Tilly Gurney 32.27 (PB); Adrian Thurston 32.32; Tim Moore 33.58; Tom Webster Jnr 35.47 (PB); Megan Kendal 37.10.

Guests: Andy Barnard 24.25; Steve Thompson 24.57 (PB); Tom Drew 26.21.

• IT has been determined that Jenny McAndrew set a new junior girls’ club record at round three of the time trial league at Pode Hole.

McAndrew set a time of 27.04 minutes on April 24, which was good enough to knock six seconds off the previous best – which had stood since 1985.

Spalding Cycling club’s Simon Wright said: “This is another strong performance from Jenny and few people would bet against her beating her own record soon.”

• DESPITE the awful conditions, 25 young riders took part in the latest Go-Ride session organised by Spalding Cycling Club.

With the weather unseasonably cold and wet and following days of rain, the course was extremely muddy and slippy which resulted in many slips and incidents.

The difficult conditions did not phase Matt Ellis and it was business as usual as he rode through the mud and into first place.

Jake Norton and Jacob Santry also placed well in second and third respectively, with neither competitor giving up in their chase for top spot.

Tilly Gurney was not fazed either and was first girl home in fifth overall.

In the middle age group (spoke), Molly Peel rode a very strong race and secured first place with Ed Gurney in second and Ben Norton in third.

Top spot in the youngest age group race (hubs) was Ellie Peel, ahead of Erin Langford and Mimi Gurney.

Results: 1st Matt Ellis; 2nd Jake Norton; 3rd Jacob Santry; 4th Tom Webster; 5th Tilly Gurney (1st girl); 6th Robert McAndrew; 7th Harriet Moore (second girl); 8th Cameron Neilson; 9th Megan Kendall; 10th Warren Eve; 11th Tom Wright; 12th Theo Lawless Hughes; 13th William Gurney; 14th Tim Moore; 15th Sophie Wright; 16th Alex Whitmore.

SPOKES: 1st Molly Peel; 2nd Ed Gurney; 3rd Ben Norton; 4th Caitlin Langford; 5th Harry Garfield; 6th Tia Miller.

HUBS: 1st Ellie Peel; 2nd Erin Langford; 3rd Mimi Gurney.