CYCLING: Jubilant Jenny delivers another impressive victory for Spalding

editorial image
0
Have your say

Spalding Cycling Club’s Jenny McAndrew took a well deserved win at the ‘RahpaSupercross’ event at Misterton.

RahpaSupercross is a three-event series featuring the top cross riders in the country. Races are held in Yorkshire, Leicestershire and at Alexander Palace in London.

The club was well represented and all riders rode well in their races on a cold, dry and sunny day – which made the course really fast.

McAndrew enjoyed an impressive ride to finish as first girl and secure eighth overall in her event.

That follows up on her recent wins in grass track racing and the national junior best all rounder time trial competition.

Robert McAndrew and Matt Ellis placed 15th and sixth in their races, while Sam Bentley finished sixth in the junior race and 66th in the combined vets/seniors/juniors and women’s race. Adam Ellis (19th), Graham McAndrew (76th) and Gary Bentley (72nd) also competed.

• Matt Ellis led the way as four Spalding members entered the first round of the seven-race National Cyclocross Series.

Best finisher in their respective races was 12-year-old Ellis, who came a creditable 11th out of 23 finishers in the boys’ under-14 race to pick up ten valuable National Trophy League points.

On a technically challenging and muddy course after weeks of Welsh rain, Sam Bentley (15) also rode well to come home 19th in his junior category, which earned him two league points.

In the veteran’s race Adam Ellis, with no spare bike available, succumbed to a broken rear gear mech hanger, which was brought about by the testing conditions.

But Gary Bentley rode through to finish a solid 32nd.

It was a great experience for all four of the Spalding riders to race against the best in the country.

• In between those events, Spalding were again out in force at the Witham Wheelers hosted round of the Lincs Cyclo Cross League.

Sam Bentley continued his good with third in the junior group, while Adam Ellis rode to ninth overall and fifth vet.

The same position of fifth vet was also taken by Gary Bentley in his age category.

In the youth’s event, Matt Ellis took fourth overall and third under-14, leading home a strong team of Robert McAndrew (12th), Jacob Santry (15th), Thomas Webster (16th) and Megan Kendall in (24th and fifth girl). The under-12s race was won by Jake Norton, with Cameron Nielson chasing hard to take fourth place.