CYCLING: Jake up to the test for overall victory

Simon Wright
Simon Wright
0
Have your say

The traditional summer season closing event for Spalding Cycling Club – Dash Down the Delph – got under way at the Fisherman’s Arms.

A total of 20 riders – four ladies, eight youth category riders and eight seniors – signed on for the usual format of individual sprint time trials over 250, 500, 750 and 1,000 metres.

Susie Bowser

Susie Bowser

In contrast to 2015 there was little wind assistance for the competitors and it soon became clear from the early finishing times that, although slightly slower than 2015, a fast day was on the cards with fractions of a second 
separating some riders.

Inevitably fast times were posted by some, especially over the 250m course in which Jake Norton posted 21:14 seconds, just ahead of Will Gurney who, with 21:98, was the only other rider inside 22 seconds.

First lady Tilly Gurney posted an impressive 22:42 and Mark Hills was the best senior rider on 22:23.

For Jake and Tilly, their opening ride times set the pattern for the remaining tests which measure the ability to recover and ride consistently hard repeatedly.

Ross McGivern

Ross McGivern

Both were fastest over all distances in their categories – finishing with aggregate times of 3:22:12 and 3:54:34 respectively, with Jake taking first place in the overall standings too.

Will Gurney’s steady riding with results just slightly faster than his sister meant he finished third in the youth category on 3:48:06 behind the 3:45:11 recorded by Tom Wright.

The senior podium was headed by Simon Wright who, despite a slow start in the 250m, used his strength to cover the longer distances effectively – finishing on a cumulative time of 3:35:17.

Andy Bowser posted faster times over the short distances, fading slightly to take second place with 3:38:43.

Jake Norton

Jake Norton

Consistent efforts from Andrew Gurney over all four tests resulted in third overall with 3:43:50.

Second place in the ladies competition went to Susie Bowser who has made this event a bit of a speciality after winning in 2015.

She posted an overall time of 4:20:31 ahead of third-placed Natalie Tooley who recorded 4:26:39.

More suited to Natalie’s style of riding, the 1,000m distance was her fastest ride in which she beat Susie – an intriguing prospect if Susie rides the 10-mile league next year.

Tilly Gurney

Tilly Gurney

Brother and sister Jack and Velvet Bowser repeated their close performances from 2015 with very similar times, 
especially over the short distances, but Velvet finally got the better of Jack in the 1,000m race by two seconds.

An unshipped chain on Ross McGivern’s new bike cost him valuable time on the first ride, putting him out of contention to repeat or better his 2015 time of 3:42.02.

Attention now switches to the cyclo cross season with the second round of the Lincolnshire League on Sunday at the Sir John Gleed School.