CYCLING: Impressive Jake takes storming Go-Ride win

0
Have your say

JAKE Norton stormed to victory at the latest round of Spalding Cycling Club’s Go-Ride coaching and race sessions.

Thomas Brackstone and Ellie Peel were also on winning form at the Memorial Field event, which was well attended once again.

After the usual coaching sessions for all three age groups (RIMS, SPOKES and HUBS), which saw riders practice and learn new bike handling skills, the three races proved as exciting as ever.

In the older ‘RIMS’ age group, Norton charged to an impressive win – but he was chased hard by Thomas Webster in a very determined second place.

Jacob Santry never gave up the fight behind them and took a fine third, while Tilly Gurney had another gutsy ride to clinch fourth overall and place first out of all the girl riders – despite losing her chain at one point.

One of the closest battles was fought out between Warren Eve and Thomas Wright, who finished in 5th and 6th respectively.

In the middle age ‘SPOKES’ group, Brackstone rode strongly throughout the race to secure first place in front of Ben Norton and Molly Peel, who had a storming ride to take third overall and 1st girl.

Not to be outdone, Caitlin Langford had her best race to date, showing real improvement. She finished sixth.

Young starlet Peel took a solid win in the younger ‘HUBS’ category – and with her confidence now growing she may be dipping her toe in the Spokes races in readiness for moving up next year.

With an all-girl field of Erin Langford and Mimi Gurney – Spalding’s youngest Go Rider – the future looks bright for female cyclists at the club.

But Spalding would like to see more young guns join the HUBS group – and are urging any aspiring cyclists to give them a try.

The Go-Ride coaching sessions are an ideal opportunity for young riders to learn bike skills in a traffic free environment – and will also improve their general fitness.

For those that want to take things to the next level, they also provide a fantastic introduction into the world of bike racing.

The fun and informal sessions are suited to riders of all levels of fitness and all abilities, including those who simply want to gain more confidence in riding a bike.

Equally, any serious young riders looking to improve their already impressive skills are also catered for.

All activities take place on grass and tracks around the perimeter of the Spalding Rugby Club pitch and most mountain bike style and rugged bikes are suitable. Riders are reminded that they must wear their own helmets.

Sessions are held at Spalding RFC’s Memorial Field, running from 9.30am-11.30am. Sessions are planned for the following dates: Saturday, June 9; Saturday, June 23; Saturday, July 7; Saturday, August 4 and Saturday, September 1.

Results: RIMS: 1st Jake Norton; 2nd Thomas Webster; 3rd Jacob Santry; 4th Tilly Gurney (1st girl); 5th Warren Eve; 6th Tom Wright; 7th Megan Kendal (2nd girl); 8th Tim Moore; 9th Rob McAndrew; 10th Sophie Wright (3rd girl).

SPOKES: 1st Thomas Brackstone; 2nd Ben Norton; 3rd Molly Peel 1st girl; 4th Daniel Brackstone; 5th Ed Gurney; 6th Caitlin Langford (2nd girl); 7th Emily Richards (3rd girl); 8th Harry Garfield.

HUBS: 1st Ellie Peel; 2nd Erin Langford; 3rd Mimi Gurney.