CYCLING: Fast and furious as young riders put on show

The Spalding team at Heckington Show
The Spalding team at Heckington Show
0
Have your say

Heckington Show was again a major event for members of Spalding Cycling Club during the programme of events 
organised by Richard and Elaina Kennedy on the arena grass track.

Go Ride teams from Spalding, Bourne Wheelers, Sleaford and Witham Wheelers took part in fast and furious racing in front of a packed audience with expert commentary from Dave Kennedy.

All the teams rode exceptionally well with Bourne Wheelers taking first and second overall and Witham Wheelers completing the podium and Sleaford’s teams fifth and sixth.

Third in 2015, Spalding’s young and largely untested team of Jack and Velvet Bowser, Mimi Gurney and Ed Gurney, Tom Wright and Will Gurney finished a highly creditable fourth overall – posting an early fast time for the team sprint and fighting it out in the other races against older and stronger rivals.

At the last minute Mimi Gurney stepped into the line-up, replacing the experienced Ben Norton, and she didn’t disappoint by riding all her events strongly.

Spalding’s Tilly Gurney and Chris Bettinson rode the senior category events.

Mimi Gurney

Mimi Gurney

Bronze medallist at the national 800m championships this year, Gurney was on great form – putting in her usual strong performances in every event following the announcement that the event will feature at Heckington in 2017 on what could be described as her home track.

Riding for EM Velocita, she almost managed to repeat her 2015 400m handicap victory by comfortably winning her heat.

But Gurney had to settle for second in the final behind the ever-consistent Giant Rutland Store team’s George Thompson.

Bettinson made his grass track debut, lining up against vastly experienced regular riders.

Chris Bettinson

Chris Bettinson

In contrast the Tuesday TT was quiet on an evening that appeared to promise fast times on the out and back course which looks set to remain in use for the rest of the season.

Fastest overall was regular visitor Joshua Wallis of Velo-One in 22:42 – just eight seconds ahead of Ben Moore whose 22:50, in a reversal of the previous week’s finishing order, put him ahead of Andy Bowser’s 23:10.

Fourth and fifth places overall went to Velo-One’s Adam Ellis in23:38 with Matt Ellis riding for Spalding as second claim in a finish time of 24:39.

A consistent finishing order in varying combinations in recent weeks has been Ross McGivern, Simon Wright and Mark Hills.

Tilly Gurney

Tilly Gurney

For McGivern 24:46 is a favourite – this was the third event this season he has recorded that time, most 
recently last week in a dead heat with Wright, who could not quite manage the same again, but recorded 24:59.

Meanwhile Hills’ 25:21 was also slightly slower than the previous week’s 25:13.

Guest rider Paul Matthews from Fenland RC posted 25:41 ahead of Frazer Wallis who made it back in 25:53 – just off his personal best – while Natasha Tooley got back down to 27:50 to finish first lady.

One second later Kieran Buffham crossed the line and a further second back with 27:52 was Barry Drew.

Exactly one minute later Gary Bentley tied in a dead heat with Sarah Bentley, while Lanterne Rouge went to Derek Chamberlain with 30:50.