Brand on top in monthly medal

Edward Brand

Edward Brand

0
Have your say

Spalding Golf Club’s monthly medal competition was won by talented junior member 
Edward Brand (76-12=64) with a stunning nett 64.

In difficult breezy conditions, the 15-year-old won the 0-14 handicap category by four strokes from Chas Lacey (71-3=68) and Chris Moxon (74-6=68), both carding a nett 68.

Keith Hearne (71-2=69) and Carl Sewell (82-13=69) completed the leaderboard, both with nett 69.

Other leading scores: 70 – Wayne Wallace, Martin Paddison; 71 – Gary Palmer, Simon Richardson, Mark Mitchell; 72 – Lloyd Chatham, Andy Warnes, Vic Davis.

Simon Richardson won the category lowest gross score prize with his 67, which included seven birdies.

Stephen Thompson (87-22=65) came out on top in the 15-28 handicap category with a nett 65 from Monty Brittain (88-19=69) in second place with a nett 69. Third place was awarded to Mark Crozier on countback from Mike Murphy and Andrew Elms, all carding a nett 70.

Other leading scores: 71 – John Carrott; 72 – Bryn Chappell; 73 – Greg Wright.

Elms won the lowest gross score prize with his 86.

Mark Dodds holed out with a 6 iron for an eagle two on the par 4 10th hole but just failed to make the leaderboard.

n The second team kept their South Lincs Scratch League title hopes alive by beating one of their main rivals Blankney 4½-1½ at the Surfleet course.

Early convincing wins 
came from Mark Jones & Simon Richardson 8&6 and Lawrie 
Haley & Chris Hancock 5&4.

With the four remaining games all down going into the back 9 it did not look good.

But late tight wins from Mark Dodds & Mark Mitchell and Phil Tweddell & Paul Johnson, both 2up, and a halved game from Chris Ward & Steve Camm sealed the win.

Spalding, with two to play, now top the league along with Blankney while Sleaford are 
also in contention.

n The Spalding junior team finished six points behind the winners of the English Junior Champion Club tournament, scoring 66 at Woodhall Spa.

As county champions, a title they won last year, the team of Ollie Mitchell (1 handicap), Harry Hunt (6) and Calum Walker (7) competed against 33 other county champion clubs in aStableford format over two days with the best two individual scores to count.

On day one, Hunt (36pts), Walker (30) and Mitchell (27) left them nicely placed but due to adverse weather conditions before play on the second day, the championship was abandoned with the results from day one to determine the winner.

Cosby, Leicester, won the competition on 72 points with Tiverton, Devon, in second place with 71.

n Keith Hearne was the pick of the 61 entries in the 13-hole Wednesday evening Stableford competition and despite the windy conditions, he scored 31 points.

Other leading scores : 29 – Ben Harris, Richard Thorold; 28 – Richard Parker, Calum Lewis, Mark Cooley; 27 – Andy Cunnington, Mark Payne, Simon Brand, Calum Walker.

n The John Haydon Salver was won by the man in form at the moment, Wayne Wallace, with a superb 43 points off his 3 handicap, which included eight birdies.

Results: 1 Wayne Wallace 43, 2 Graham Booth 38, 3 Keith Smith 36, 4 Peter Allard 35.

n The seniors won 6-2 at Peterborough Milton, lost 4½-3½ at Burghley Park and won 5½-2½ at home to Toft.