BILLIARDS: Quartet take it to the max

0
Have your say

IT was all about whitewashes in the Spalding and District League last week as four teams took it to the max.

Pyramid C, Crowland A, Pyramid B and BSC A all stormed to 7-0 wins as the season enters the home stretch.

The maximum haul moved leaders and defending champions Pyramid C into an even more commanding position.

They are now 21 points clear of the rest with just 35 points now available and could clinch the title next week.

James Sharpe (R60), Max Ayliff (R40) and Brian Kendall (R70) all won well for the Bourne side, making breaks of 28, 21 and 25 respectively against Consti C.

Crowland A are second after their big success against Gosberton A. Derek Tinkler (O20) was their star man with breaks of 30, 24 and 23.

Pyramid B’s victory came over friendly foes Pyramid A. Martin O’Connor (R40) trousered a 36 break for the fourth-placed side, while Darrell Read (R50) added 25 and 21.

Meanwhile, BSC A’s 7-0 romp was over Holbeach A, with veteran Hugh Pinner (O150) on inspired form.

He pocketed scores of 60, 42, 32, 30, 29 and 21 for the fifth-placed outfit, while Alan Yardley (scr) added 38 and 31.

Pinner’s efforts were eclipsed by Rob Childs (O200), though.

The Crowland B ace dazzled with scores of 84, 62 and an unfinished 40 to help his charges defeat Holbeach B 4-3. Team-mate Roger Goodliffe (R90) backed him up well to clinch a narrow win.

Another man on top form was Donington’s Sid Shaw (O10). He made an unfinished 51 and a cool 24 as his side dispatched Consti A 4-3, despite a 34 break from Bob Adams (R30).

Elsewhere, BSC B – who still harbour hopes of snatching second place – kept themselves in touch by beating Consti B 5-1.

John Bellerby (R80) made a 25 break en route to taking the scalp of Mick Johnson (O170), despite the ace reeling off scores of 42, 33 and 25.

Consti’s John Keeton (R50) also made breaks of 22 and 20 depsite losing his frame.

• A GOSBERTON team will be in the Billiards Shield final for the third time in six years after the B side defeated Donington 573-490 in the semi-final.Lee Watson (R60) and James Waterfall (R100) both won, with the former making breaks of 28 and 21.