Ben sets fast pace to claim hill climb title

No Caption ABCDE ANL-140924-115121002
No Caption ABCDE ANL-140924-115121002
0
Have your say

Spalding Cycling Club’s Hill Climb Championship took place on the traditional Hanthorpe course.

A fast paced ride from Gibbons out to the course made sure that everyone was well warmed up for what could be described as a family event.

Three families – Bentley, Gurney and Wright – were represented by three members each in the competition.

A field of 14 lined up in front of pusher off Harry 
Bellars and time keeper Jo Bellars for the short sharp race to the finish line where in front of a small but noisy group of spectators Sharon Fensom stopped the clock on each rider.

In a repeat of 2013 Ben Moore took the overall win and was the only person inside the one-minute benchmark – his 54:55 result almost two seconds quicker than the 56:51 he recorded in 2013 and just off course record.

Next home was Chris Ward with a time of 1:03:39 while Neil Palmer completed the podium with 1:05:55, almost two seconds slower than 2013.

The only senior lady present, Sarah Bentley, stopped the clock on 1:34:86 and it was Sam Bentley who took the under-18 title and fourth place overall in 1:08:14.

The under-16s were well represented with four taking part.

Will Gurney took 1:21:92 to win the under-16s overall and boys competition.

Runner-up in the boys event was Tom Wright who crossed the line in 1:29:14 in his first hill climb.

In the girls competition Tilly Gurney narrowly missed matching her brother’s time, recording 1:22:20, while 
Sophie Wright completed the course in 1:43:30 on what is 
believed to have been her 
debut hill climb.

Making up the third rider in each family was Simon Wright whose 1:15:58 was just fractionally faster than 2013 when he recorded 1:15:67, 
Gary Bentley with 1:20:83 and Andrew Gurney whose 1:23:33 was an amazing performance after finishing Vitruvium Half Iron Man at Rutland the day before in 5 hours 40:38.

Just behind Wright and riding his first hill climb, Mark Hills crossed the line in 1:17:95 while Ross McGivern came in on 1:43:08.

The same weekend Spalding members were in action at Scarborough Festival of Cycling held on Oliver’s Mount, comprising a sportive, time trial and circuit racing as well as grass track and Go Ride events.

Bryn and Emily Richards together with Jake Norton rode in the grass track events with Jake taking third place in the under-14 boys omnium.

Shane Norton was the only adult member competing but did not quite have the legs for some very fast and difficult racing especially in the National Championship 800m race.

The Sunday events were National Youth circuit races on two circuits, the larger of which included the 22 per cent climb up to the Mount.

In the under-10 girls event on the smaller flatter course Emily finished strongly, achieving third finish – the highest placed for a club 
member for a long time in a 
national event.

In the under-12 event Bryn spent most of the race in the top 10 before leading the field onto the full circuit where he dropped to 14th getting caught behind slower riders on the main climb.

Riding in their Sherwood Pines SRAM team colours Jake Norton and Matt Ellis did well to avoid a number of crashes in a fast and furious under-14 race finishing in the main bunch in 16th and 25th respectively.