More Sport

More Sport

MOTORSPORT: Four rounds to go in championship challenge

Spalding businessman Andy Molsom claimed victory in the Caterham Super-Graduates Championship at Zandvoort.

More Sport
Ben Moore

CYCLING: Ben battles for league title

The battle for overall victory in Spalding’s 10-mile time trial league continues with only the Fisherman’s Arms Trophy and Club Championship races to determine the outcome.

More Sport
The crowded start line for race one

SAILING: Tom’s on top form with treble

Tom Bell won all three races at Welland Yacht Club on Sunday.

More Sport
Zoe Smith

EQUESTRIAN: Zoe ‘honoured’ to get funding boost

Spalding teenager Zoe Smith has been named among the county’s next generation of sporting talent.

More Sport
From left - Gail & Katie Follington, Lucy Burton & Neave, Mark Holland

SAILING: Handicap regatta win for Cobb

Brian Cobb claimed overall victory in Welland Yacht Club’s PBS Salva personal handicap regatta.

More Sport
Tilly Gurney (centre), riding for BowlPhish Racing, shadows Jo Smith (left) and Sian Botteley during the 800m National Grass Track Championships at the 150th Heckington Show.  Photo by Tim Bryett.

CYCLING: Spalding riders put on a show

Celebrating 150 years, Heckington Show once again played host to cycling with a packed programme of Go Ride racing plus three national championship events.

More Sport
Spalding Golf Club professional Adam Keogh, Gary Maxwell, Frank Martin, Colin Croft, Dougie Alexander, Kevin Sayer, third team captain Ian Ford, Harry Bettinson, Brendan Dabreo.

GOLF: Alexander the great

Spalding’s annual Rabbits Open Day was played in warm conditions as around 100 golfers from far and wide fought it out for the dazzling array of prizes on offer.

More Sport
Aaron Clarke

MOTORCYCLING: Team-mates hoping for home comforts

It was a disappointing weekend at Thruxton for the draperRACING team as neither rider managed to bring back any points.

More Sport
Tom Fisher

MOTORCYCLING: Welcome return to G&S team

The G&S Racing Kawasaki team were joined by Kevin Van Leuven for a one-off ride in the British Supersport Championship race where he claimed a brace of 17th places while Tom Fisher had two eventful races to finish both outside the points.

More Sport
MEDAL WINNERS: From left, Mollie Allen (freestyle), Chloe Hannam (butterfly), Rebecca Burton (breastroke) and Rachel Wellings (backstroke).

SWIMMING: ‘Amazing feeling’ for Chloe to claim medal

Former Spalding High School student Chloe Hannam won a bronze medal at the British Summer Championships on her return from injury.

More Sport
Deepings Swimming Clubs national squad  from left, Bailie Harrison, Isabel Spinley, Louis Metselaar, Chloe Jones, Ben Beedell and Tom Adams

SWIMMING: Four county records for Deepings

Deepings Swimming Club’s squad took home six medals, made 13 finals and swam four new county records at the British Summer Championships and England National Summer Championships – capping a highly successful season.

More Sport
Johnathan Hoggard

MOTORSPORT: ‘Truly remarkable’ debut for Hoggard

Weston Hills teenager Johnathan Hoggard scored his maiden British F4 Championship point after overcoming a host of mechanical issues in his first race meeting at the Snetterton race circuit in Norfolk last weekend.

More Sport
Aaron Clarke

MOTORCYCLING: Riders out to improve points tally

Both draperRACING riders Aaron Clarke and Tommy Philp head to Hampshire for round seven of the British Supersport and Superstock 600 championships at Thruxton on Sunday.

More Sport
Abbi Pulling

KARTING: The dream is on for Abbi

Gosberton teenager Abbi Pulling has extended her lead in the Super One British Championship.

More Sport
Tom Webster (left) and Simon Hare

CYCLING: Moore success for the 2-up champion

Ben Moore was part of the winning team for Spalding’s 2-up 10-mile Time Trial Championships for the third successive year.

More Sport
Andy Prior

SAILING: Double delight for Andy

Andy Prior claimed victory in two race series at Welland Yacht Club.

More Sport
Jake Jarman

GYMNASTICS: ‘Amazing experience’ for Jake

Jake Jarman finished fifth in his first all-around final at the European Youth Olympic Festival in Hungary.

More Sport
Spalding graders

TAE KWON-DO: Students up to the grade

Students from Spalding and Long Sutton passed colour belt grading examinations at The Mark Farnham Schools of Tae Kwon-Do.

More Sport
TEAM ONFORM: Sian Botteley and Jessica Woodworth (right and second right), with (from left) Neve Upton, Clover Murray,  Julie Erskine, Lucy Harper and Holly Hoy.  Photo by Huw Williams.

Bourne Wheelers on the pathway to racing at ‘big school’

British Cycling’s National Road Race Championships in the Isle of Man were of more than passing interest to members of Bourne Wheelers Cycling Club.

News
Neil Evans

HOCKEY: Training at Long Sutton

Training will start next week for Long Sutton men’s and ladies squads.

More Sport
Load more