McCrae earns pride of place for Harriers

James McCrae
James McCrae
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers athletes performed well at the English Cross Country Championships on a course between East Midlands Airport and Donington Park motor racing circuit.

Pride of place went to the under-20 men who all ran well, taking fifth place in the team stakes.

James McCrae led the charge, covering the twisty and hilly 10k circuit in 39:11, which earned him 27th place.

Alex Hampson finished one minute behind in 40th. As a 17-year-old he is in his first of three years competing in the age group.

Jevan Robertson, Nathan Tweedie and Bradley Spurden supplied fine support in 87th, 89th and 97th respectively.

Flo Brill continued her hugely successful season, coming home 21st in the under-13 girls race for the highest individual placing of the day for the club.

The success of the senior ladies has been a highlight of the cross country season for the Harriers and the ever-reliable Cat Foley-Wray and Grace Mullins ran superbly.

Foley-Wray finished 32nd, with a 32:57 clocking on the 8km course, while Mullins battled her way through the mud for 59th.

The team finished in a highly creditable 16th place out of the 84 clubs with Ruth Jones and Nicky Morgan also claiming top 200 finishes in a field of over 700.

Megan Ellison ran strongly with 67th place in the under-17 girls race, despite being among the youngest runners in the race.

Oliver Bowling placed highest in the boys under-17 age group while Josephine Fortune and Amber Park came home just outside the top 200 for the under-15 girls.

Sam Oakley squeezed into the top 100 as the 99th under-13 boy.

Nene Valley did not have any senior men capable of mounting a challenge towards the front of the field and were led home by Mike Chapman in 577th position.

Under-13 Boys

99 Sam Oakley

187 Matthew Church

211 Sam Garner

261 Owen Wilkinson

373 Josh Goodwin

Under-15 Boys

206 Ethan Ellison

236 Codi-Leigh Middleton

240 Mapesho Mutukuma

274 Oliver Oakley

352 Daniel Lawrence

Under-17 Boys

78 Oliver Bowling

124 Austin Herbert

156 Bradley Allan

Junior Men

27 James McCrae

46 Alex Hampson

87 Jevan Robertson

89 Nathan Tweedie

97 Bradley Spurdens

Senior and Veteran Men

577 Mike Chapman

888 Olly Slater

925 James Macdonald

930 John Nash

1005 Sean Beard

1286 Paul Parkin

Under-13 Girls

21 Flo Brill

252 Hannah Knight

320 Katie Tasker

341 Millie Weller

420 Alicia Gawboaski

439 Megan Williams

Under-15 Girls

108 Josephine Fortune

113 Amber Park

157 Ellie Piccaver

Under-17 Girls

67 Megan Ellison

172 Olivia Ozkan

185 Alice Calcutt

195 Bethany Goymour

206 Imogen Woodard

219 Jasmine Oldfield

Senior and Veteran Women

32 Cat Foley-Wray

59 Grace Mullins

176 Ruth Jones

184 Nicky Morgan