Vital win for Wakes, Tigers end losing run

Football News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
Football News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Bourne Town enjoyed an important win in their fight for United Counties League survival this afternoon and Holbeach United ended their losing run with a point at Sileby.

Other local teams Spalding United and Deeping Rangers were not in action.

The Wakes moved level with neighbours Blackstones in the battle to avoid re-election and have a game in hand, after a 2-1 victory at fellow strugglers Irchester.

Alex Brockbank’s 11th minute opener put The Wakes on the way to a third successive victory on their travels. Ryan Lovell hauled Irchester level a minute before the interval, but Seb Hood scored the winner three minutes past the hour mark.

In the premier division Holbeach picked up their first point in six gameswith a 1-1 draw at Northampton Sileby Rangers. Tom Waumsley put the Tigers in front after twelve minutes but John Dean levelled for Rangers four minutes before the hour mark.

The home side held out for a point after being reduced to ten men by Gokhan Ulker’s red card twenty minutes from time.

Results

United Counties League premier division: Boston Town 1, Desborough Town 1; Cogenhoe United 2, AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Harborough Town 0, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 6; Northampton Sileby Rangers 1, Holbeach United 1; Sleaford Town 3, Wellingborough Town 1; Yaxley 2, eterborough Northern Star 3.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Harrowby United 3; Burton Park Wanderers 2, Thrapston Town 2; Eynesbury Rovers 2, Peterborough Sports 1; Irchester United 1, Bourne Town 2; Lutterworth Athletic 0, Olney Town 4; Northampton Spencer 2, Blackstones 0; Potton United 4, Buckingham Town 1; Raunds Town 0, Northampton ON Chenecks 3; Rushden and Higham United 0, Oadby Town 2.

Peterborough League premier division: Coates Athletic 2, Pinchbeck United 0; Deeping Rangers Reserves 2, Sawtry 1; Ramsey Town 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 5; Riverside 1, Leverington Sports 2; Uppingham Town 1, Kings Lynn Town Reserves 5 (Cup); Whittlesey Blue Star 1, Oakham United 5; Whittlesey United 4, Moulton Harrox 3.

Division one (selected): Ketton 5, AFC Stanground 1; Moulton Harrox Reserves 1, Thorney 1; Sutton Bridge United 3, Ryhall United 3.

Division two (selected): Gedney Hill 3, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 3; Guyhirn 0, Baston 1; Pinchbeck United Reserves 0, Peterborough Rovers Post Office 5.

Division four ( selected): Glinton United 2, Tydd St Mary 1; Leverington Sports ‘A’ 1, Sutton Bridge United Reserves 2; Stamford Belvedere Reserves 0, Spalding Town 5.

Division five: Oundle Town Reserves 11, Whaplode Drove 1; Tydd St Mary Reserves 5, Parkside Athletic Reserves 0.