Tulips progress in Vase, Tigers make it five on the bounce and Rangers hit eight

0
Have your say

It was a great Saturday afternoon for our United Counties League premier division sides, with Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers all pulling off great results.

In the second round of the FA Vase, Spalding achieved an impressive 3-0 win at last year’s quarter finalists Walsall Wood. The bookies’ third favourites triumphed at Oak Park with goals from Danny Hussey, Andrew Tidswell and Mark Jones.

Luke Hollingworth's header makes it 2-0 for Holbeach this afternoon.

Luke Hollingworth's header makes it 2-0 for Holbeach this afternoon.

Meanwhile, Deeping closed the gap at the top of the table from Spalding to four points when they demolished Newport Pagnell 8-3 away from home. Rangers were 2-1 down early on but scored at Willen Road through Ryan Oliver (4), Matt Heron, Alex Beck, Josh Moreman and a Swans defender as they confirmed themselves as Spalding’s only serious challengers for this season’s UCL premier division title.

Glen Maddison’s Holbeach United continued their amazing turnaround at Carter’s Park this afternoon. After suffering eight consecutive defeats, the Tigers made it five wins on the trot with a comfortable win against S&L Corby.

The home side were not as fluent as Maddison would have liked but were always too good for their Northamptonshire visitors, and the result was never in doubt from the moment top scorer Tom Waumsley flicked home Andy Law’s 11th minute cross (below).

Waumsley went close twice more, Ashhley Murrell fired over and Tommy Treacher had a dig as Corby struggled to get a foothold in the game, and the second came six minutes before the break when a short Treacher corner was whipped in by Law for Luke Hollingworth to head home.

Tom Waumsley flicks home Holbeach's opening goal.

Tom Waumsley flicks home Holbeach's opening goal.

It was a more even affair after the break, but Holbeach still fashioned the best chances, with the hard-working Adam Rothery twice testing visiting keeper David Allen and the busy Treacher also being denied.Rothery, Treacher and sub Pedro Sevilha all had chances to increase the lead before Law capped an impressive performance with the final goal, heading in a looping Sevilha cross.

In division one of the United Counties League, Bourne Town stay in a lowly 19th position after a 4-1 beating at Rothwell Corinthians.

In the premier division of the Peterborough League, champions Moulton Harrox continued their climb back up the table, their 6-1 thrashing of Whittlesey Blue Star leaving them in fourth position.Pinchbeck United, however, slip down to 15th after a 4-0 home defeat against high-flying Uppingham Town.

Results:

Ian Dunn congratulates Pedro Sevilha for setting up the final goal.

Ian Dunn congratulates Pedro Sevilha for setting up the final goal.

FA Vase 2nd Round: AFC Mansfield 1, Huntingdon Town 1; AFC Wulfrunians 2, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4; Blaby & Whetstone Athletic 3, Desborough Town 0; Gornal Athletic 3, Wisbech Town 6; Walsall Wood 0, Spalding United 3; Alvechurch 3, Oadby Town 0; Tring Athletic 1, Eynesbury Rovers 0.

United Counties League premier division: AFC Kempston Rovers 4, Harborough Town 1; Holbeach United 3, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Newport Pagnell Town 3, Deeping Rangers 8; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0, Yaxley 3; Peterborough Northern Star 3, Boston Town 2; Wellingborough Town 1, Sleaford Town 0.

United Counties League division one: Blackstones 0, Northampton Spencer 2; Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Buckingham Town 4; Lutterworth Athletic 0, Peterborough Sports 0; Potton United 3, Northampton ON Chenecks 4; Rothwell Corinthians 4, Bourne Town 1; Rushden and Higham United 1, Burton Park Wanderers 1; Thrapston Town 2, Raunds Town 2; Wellingborough Whitworth 2, Irchester United 2.

Peterborough League premier division: Crowland Town 3, Whittlesey United 5; Leverington Sports 0, Netherton United 1; Moulton Harrox 6, Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Oakham United 0, Stilton United 2; Parson Drove 92 1, Coates Athletic 1; Pinchbeck United 0, Uppingham Town 4; Riverside 3, Deeping Rangers Reserves 1; Sawtry 2, Ramsey Town 1.

Tommy Treacher had a good afternoon without getting on the scoresheet.

Tommy Treacher had a good afternoon without getting on the scoresheet.

Cup: Peterborough ICA Sports 1, King’s Lynn Town Reserves 2.

Division one: AFC Stanground 4, Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 1; Ketton 3, Stamford Belvedere 1; Kings Cliffe 3, Moulton Harrox Reserves 1; Netherton United Reserves 4, Sutton Bridge United 3; Peterborough Sports Reserves 2, Langtoft United 4; Ryhall United 2, Farcet United 1. Cup: Long Sutton Athletic 0, Holbeach United Reserves 3.

Division two: Baston 2, Crowland Town Reserves 3; Guyhirn 2, Oakham United 1; Langtoft United Reserves 3, Pinchbeck United Reserves 3; Peterborough Rovers Post Office 1, Gedney Hill Football Club 0; Ramsey Town Reserves 0, Whittlesey United Reserves 5. Cup: Stilton United Reserves 1, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 3; Netherton United ‘A’ 2, Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 3.

Division four: Glinton United 2, AFC Peterborough 0; Pinchbeck United ‘A’ 2, Ryhall United A 1. Cup: Stamford Belvedere Reserves 1, Tydd St Mary 2; Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1, Oundle Town Reserves 5.

Division five: Bretton North End 3, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘B’ 4; Huntingdon Sun Football Club 6, Parkside Athletic Reserves 5; Parkway Eagles Reserves 5, Whaplode Drove 5; Tydd St Mary Reserves 1, Eye United 8. Cup: Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1, Oundle Town Reserves 5.