Spalding win, Tigers lose and Rangers crash out of Vase

0
Have your say

Spalding United made it six wins out of six in the United Counties League premier division with a 2-0 home victory against 2012 champions Long Buckby today.

The Tulips are now up to second place in the table, with Huntingdon Town still top after a 3-2 victory against Holbeach United at Carter’s Park.

Huntingdon players and officials celebrate Ricky Dear's 80th minute goal that put them in the lead against Holbeach this afternoon.

Huntingdon players and officials celebrate Ricky Dear's 80th minute goal that put them in the lead against Holbeach this afternoon.

Meanwhile Deeping Rangers crashed out of the FA Vase after a shock 5-2 home defeat against lower ranked opposition, Swaffham Town from division one of the Eastern Counties League.

Down in division one of the United Counties League, Bourne Town drew 2-2 at home to Raunds.

Title favourites Spalding kept their fifth consecutive clean sheet as they saw off ten men Buckby with another two goals from the prolific Andrew Tidswell.

The visitors had a player sent off in the 18th minute but it took until the 57th minute for Tidswell to net the opener, and he ensured all three points with a second deep into stoppage time.

Holbeach lost 3-2 at home for the second time in four days, although they may take some compensation that both victors are in the league’s top three.

After being on the back foot for large periods in the first half, Holbeach took the lead against top-of-the-table Huntingdon when Luke Hollingsworth curled in an inch-perfect opener just before the break.

Holbeach defended too deeply after the break, however, and Micky Hyem soon fired the visitors level. The Tigers fought their way back into the contest though and were unlucky when an absolute thunderbolt from Ricky Dear saw them 2-1 down with ten minutes remaining.

Soon after, substitute Jacob Joyce poked home the third after a goalmouth scramble, but there was still time for Holbeach sub Tom Waumsley to power home his own cracker from 25 yards, but it was pretty much the last kick of the game as Huntingdon left with all three points.

At Outgang Lane Ryan Oliver put Deeping ahead against the Pedlars after six minutes, but own goals from Spencer Tinkler and Dan Flack saw the visitors helped into a half-time lead. After the break Oliver’s second made it 2-3 with 22 minutes left, but Swaffham were playing some great football and deservedly scored twice more. To compound Deepings’ misery, Flack was handed a straight red card late on.

Bourne had led 2-0 against unbeatenn Raunds with just 12 minutes remaining, Danny Pick getting their second, but late goals from Bardell and King pegged them back.

In the Peterborough League premier division,Moulton Harrox pulled off a brilliant result in gaining a 3-3 draw at leaders Uppingham Town, while Pinchbeck United drew at home to Peterborough ICA Sports.

Christopher Challis was on target for Pinchbeck United as they drae 1-1 at home to Deeping Rangers Reserves.

TODAY’S RESULTS

United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 2, Cogenhoe United 3; Holbeach United 2, Huntingdon United 3; Spalding United 2, Long Buckby 0; Wisbech Town 1, Yaxley 3.

Division One: Bourne Town 2, Raunds Town 2; Burton Park Wanderers 1, Northampton ON Chenecks 1; Potton United 1, Rushden and Higham United 3; Olney Town 1, Lutterworth Athletic 2; Rothwell Corinthians 4, Woodford United 1; Peterborough Sports 1, St Neots Saints 3.

FA Vase: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5, Hoddesdon Town1; Barrow Town 0, Harborough Town 2; Blackstones 0, Boston Town 2; Codicote 1, Northampton Sileby Rangers 2; Desborough Town 3, Teversal 0; Haringey Borough 1, Wellingborough Town 4; Peterborough Northern Star 1, Harrowby United 3; Sleaford Town 3, Thetford Town 4; S and L Corby 1, Thrapston 0; Hillingdon Borough 3, Newport Pagnell 2; Deeping Rangers 2, Swaffham Town 5; Baldock Town 4, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Berkhamstead 3, Buckingham Town 2; Eynesbury Rovers 3, Fakenham Town 2; Dunkirk 0, Oadby Town 5; Peterborough Northern Star 1, Harrowby United 3; Welwyn Garden City 2, Irchester United 1. Northampton Spencer 1, Barking 5.

Peterborough League

Premier Division: Coates Athletic 0, Whittlesey United 4; Crowland Town 1, Deeping Rangers Reserves 1; Leverington Sports 3, Sawtry 6; Oakham United 3, Whittlesey Blue Star 0; Parson Drove 92 0, Ramsey Town 1; Pinchbeck United 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 1; Riverside 2, Kings Lynn Town Reserves 6; Stilton United 1, Netherton United 4; Uppingham Town 3, Moulton Harrox 3.

Division One: AFC Stanground 3, Long Sutton Athletic 0; Farcet United 0, Holbeach United Reserves 5; Moulton Harrox Reserves 0, Kings Cliffe 2; Netherton United Reserves1, Ketton 2; Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 0, Langtoft United 2; Ryhall United 1, Warboys Town 0; Stamford Belvedere 1, Peterborough Sports Reserves 5; Thorney 2, Sutton Bridge United 1.

Division Two: Gedney Hill 2, Coates Athletic Reserves 4; Langtoft United Reserves 2, Guyhirn 2; Leverington Sports Reserves 7, Oakham United Reserves 0; Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 1, Oundle Town 2; Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 8, Ramsey Town Reserves 3; Peterborough Rovers Post Office 0, Baston 2; Whittlesey United Reserves 1, Pinchbeck United Reserves 2.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 6, Pinchbeck United ‘A’ 0; Hampton Sport 1, Tydd St Mary 0; Ryhall United A 1, Stamford Belvedere Reserves 3; Spalding Town 2, Peterborough Sports ‘A’ 1; Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1, Leverington Sports ‘A’ 3; Warboys Town Reserves 1, Glinton United5.

Division Five: Bretton North End 4, Eye United 4; Gaultree 4, Glinton United 2; Oundle Town Reserves 3, Peterborough ICA Sports ‘B’ 0; Parkside Athletic Reserves 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 4; Tydd St Mary Reserves 1, Powerleague FC 6; Whaplode Drove 2, Huntingdon Sun Football Club 3.

Boston League

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup: Pointon ‘A’ 2, Holbeach Bank 6; Swineshead ‘A’ 5, Rippingale & Folkingham 1.

Taylors Premier Division: Kirton Town 1, Old Leake 3; Skegness Town Res 0, Wyberton 2.

Taylors Peugeot Divison One: Wyberton Res 3, Skegness Utd Res 2.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Spalding Harriers 2, Kirton Town Res 0; Swineshead Res 2, Coningsby Res 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 0, Spalding Harriers Res 0; Rippingale & Folkingham Res 2, Holbeach Bank Res 3.