Wins for Tulips and Tigers: Round-up and results

Spalding manager Pat Rayment
Spalding manager Pat Rayment
0
Have your say

One goal proved enough for Spalding United and Holbeach United - but there was extra-time despair at Deeping Rangers.

Jordan Hempenstall’s strike on 57 minutes secured a seventh successive win for the Tulips who remain fourth in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

The Tigers remain on the road to Wembley, reaching the last 32 of the FA Vase thanks to Lee Beeson’s superb first-half effort at London Colney.

Deeping were knocked out 2-1 at home to Heanor Town who got the winner through Gary Ricketts 52 seconds into extra-time.

Joe Braithwaite levelled on 87 minutes to cancel out Kieran Wells’ eighth-minute opener for the Derbyshire side.

Bourne Town shared four first-half goals with ON Chenecks in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Division One.

The Wakes came from behind to lead 2-1 through Joe Bull and Jones De Sousa but had to settle for a point.

In rugby, Spalding remain without a win at the bottom of Midlands One East after losing 48-7 at home to second-placed Syston.

Bourne were beaten 12-6 at Sileby Town in Midlands Four East (South).

Football

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 0 Sheffield 2, Chasetown 2 Kidsgrove 2, Goole 0 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Gresley 1 Stafford 1, Market Drayton 2 Tividale 2, Mickleover Sports 3 Carlton 1, Newcastle 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3, Rainworth Miners Welfare 1 Coalville 4, Spalding 1 Romulus 0, Sutton Coldfield 2 Norton 1.

FA Vase

Third round: Deeping 1 Heanor 2 (aet), London Colney 0 Holbeach 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Boston 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2, Eynesbury 0 AFC Kempston 2, Harborough 4 Sleaford 1, Harrowby 3 Long Buckby 5, Huntingdon 3 Desborough 2, Oadby 1 Newport Pagnell 2, Wellingborough 1 Sileby 1.

Division One: Bourne 2 ON Chenecks 2, Buckingham 1 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Burton Park Wanderers 4, Olney 0 Lutterworth 1, Peterborough Sports 0 Northampton Spencer 1, Potton 2 Whitworth 3, Raunds 2 Woodford 1, Thrapston 6 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0.

Reserve Division: Desborough 0 Potton 5, ON Chenecks 5 Thrapston 0, Rothwell Corinthians 6 Eynesbury 2, Rushden & Higham 1 Olney 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Holbeach Res 1, Leverington Sports 2 Riverside 0, Pinchbeck 4 Langtoft 1, Sawtry 2 Coates Athletic 3.

Division One: Baston 5 Wisbech Res 5, Long Sutton 2 Moulton Harrox Res 3, Warboys 3 Netherton Res 0, Whittlesey Blue Star 5 Kings Cliffe 3.

Division Two: Netherton A 2 Spalding Res 7, Parkside 3 Pinchbeck Res 2, Parkway Eagles 3 Oakham Res 1, Thorney Res 1 Coates Athletic A 2.

Division Three: Coates Athletic B 2 Kings Cliffe Res 2, Ramsey 3 Baston Res 4, Ryhall Res 0 Spalding Town 3, Tydd St Mary 8 Stilton Res 0.

Division Four: Leverington Sports A 2 Long Sutton Res 4, Oundle Res 8 Warboys Res 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 5 Huntingdon Rovers 2.

Division Five: Coates Athletic C 0 Holbeach A 3, Netherton B 4 Tydd St Mary Res 3, Parkside A 1 FC Peterborough 11, Whaplode Drove 13 Parkside Res 2.

President Premier Shield: Moulton Harrox 1 Netherton 2, Oakham 0 Uppingham 3, Stilton 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 1 (Stilton won 4-2 on pens).

Chairman Championship Shield: Coates Athletic Res 1 Oundle 2.

League Shield: Peterborough ICA Sports B 1 Stanground Sports 7, Sawtry A 1 Eye 4, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Holbeach Bank 6 (aet).

Sills & Betteridge SolicitorsLincolnshire League

Horncastle 5 Wyberton 1, Ruston Sports 3 Nettleham 1, Skegness United 2 CGB Humbertherm 1.

Challenge Cup: Cleethorpes AKP 4 Market Rasen 0.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay Athletic 2 Benington 6, Mareham 0 Fishtoft 11, Ruskington Rovers 3 Kirton Town 1, Skegness Town Res 2 Wyberton Res 2, Spilsby 3 Old Leake 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Coningsby 6 Pointon Res 0, Fosdyke 1 Rippingale & Folkingham 2, Sleaford Colts 3 Old Doningtonians 1, Sutterton 3 Friskney 1, Swineshead Institute Res 3 Freiston 2.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Kirton Town Res 3 Sibsey 5, Leverton 4 FC Kirton 1, Nelson 3 Billinghay Athletic Res 0, Spalding Harriers 8 Holbeach Bank 1, Westside Rangers 2 Swineshead Institute A 5.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 10 Boston Athletic 3, FC Boston 0 Park United 12, Fishtoft Res 3 FC Hammers 1, Friskney Res 1 AFC Tetford Res 1, Pointon A 1 Railway Athletic 5, Rippingale & Folkingham Res 6 Spalding Harriers Res 0.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup: Heckington Millers 3 Pointon 1 (aet).

Rugby

Midlands One East: Kettering 21 Ilkeston 0, Mansfield 12 Huntingdon & District 39, Market Rasen & Louth 25 Derby 29, Newark 16 Bugbrooke 22, Old Northamptonians 47 Belgrave 10, Paviors 14 Bedford Athletic 36, Spalding 7 Syston 48.

Midlands Four East (South): Old Newtonians 61 Corby 24, Sileby Town 12 Bourne 6, St Neots 64 Brackley 7, Stamford College Old Boys 0 Bedford Swifts 62.