Wins all round for Tulips, Tigers and Wakes

Tom Waumsley and Jamie Stevens celebrate Spalding Utd's opening goal in a 4-1 win over Leek Town in Evo-Stik Division 1 South.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Tom Waumsley and Jamie Stevens celebrate Spalding Utd's opening goal in a 4-1 win over Leek Town in Evo-Stik Division 1 South. Photo by Tim Wilson.
0
Have your say

Spalding United, Holbeach United and Bourne Town made it a clean sweep of wins and their respective leagues as the weather got the better of Deeping Rangers.

Goals by Tom Waumsley, Jordan Nuttell, Chris Hall and Ryan Oliver led the Tulips to a 4-1 win against Leek Town at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, providing a degree of payback after Spalding’s FA Trophy exit against the same side on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United’s unbeaten away record in the UCL Premier Division continued with a 3-1 victory at Newport Pagnell Town with Jamie Clarke and Gary King among the Tigers’ goalscorers.

There was a morale-boosting home win for Bourne Town as goals from Harley Williams, with two, and Joe Bull lifted the Wakes to just below mid-table in UCL Division One.

Torrential rain put paid to Huntingdon Town’s tussle with Deeping Rangers at Jubilee Park in a game that was abandoned after just six minutes.

RESULTS: Evo-Stik Division One South: Goole AFC 2 Chasetown 1, Gresley v Kidsgrove Athletic P, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 5, Market Drayton Town 1 Mickleover Sports 6, Newcastle Town 1 Lincoln United 0, Romulus 4 Sheffield FC 2, Spalding United 4 Leek Town 1, Stafford Rangers 3 Brigg Town 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Coalville Town 1, Tividale v Carlton Town P.

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 3 Thurnby Nirvana 1, Boston Town 4 Harrowby United 1, Huntingdon Town v Deeping Rangers P, Newport Pagnell Town 1 Holbeach United 3, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Northampton Sileby Rangers 3, Sleaford Town 1 Long Buckby 1, Wellingborough Town 0 Harborough Town 1, Wisbech Town 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3, Yaxley 0 Cogenhoe United 2.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Buckingham Town 3 Peterborough Sports 4, Lutterworth Athletic 3 Northampton Spencer 4, Northampton ON Chenecks 7 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1, Olney Town 2 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Potton United 4 Sharnbrook 1, Rushden and Higham United 2 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Wellingborough Whitworth 2 Raunds Town 0, Woodford United 2 Blackstones 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League Premier Division: Crowland Town 1 Oakham United 9, Holbeach United Reserves 4 Sawtry 3, Langtoft United 1 Uppingham Town 1, Riverside 2 Deeping Rangers Reserves 2.

Division One: Ryhall United 3 Baston 1, Sutton Bridge United 2 Moulton Harrox Reserves 2, Warboys Town 4 Langtoft United Reserves 1.

Division Two: Crowland Town Reserves 3 Coates Athletic ‘A’ 1, Pinchbeck United Reserves 3 Stamford Belvedere 3, Thorney Reserves 1 Spalding United Reserves 2.

Division Three: Baston Reserves 2 Ramsey Town 1.

Division Four: Bretton North End 2 Holbeach Bank 1, Eye United 6 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1, Stanground Sports 6 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 0.

Division Five: Holbeach United ‘A’ 5 Parkside Reserves 4, Ryhall United A 1 Whaplode Drove 1.

Chromasport League Shield: Holbeach United A w/o Africans United.

Lincs FA Junior Cup: Moulton Harrox 4 Skegness United 1, Skegness Town A.F.C. 1 Pinchbeck United 2 (AET), Long Sutton Athletic 1 CGB Humbertherm FC 3, Market Rasen Town 2 Spalding Town 3

Boston Taylor Services Garage League Premier Division: Old Leake 1 Kirton Town 2, Wyberton Reserves 1 Fishtoft 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 2 Swineshead Reserves 2, Heckington Millers 10 Pointon Reserves 1, Ripingale & Folkingham 2 Sleaford Colts 2, Sutterton 3 Old Doningtonians 3.

Taylors Ford Division 2: Holbeach Bank 0 Swineshead Institute A 11, Kirton Town Reserves 4 Spalding Harriers 0, Westside Rangers 3 FC Kirton 4

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: FC Boston 0 Rippingale & Folkingham Reserves 10, Friskney Reserves 1 Pointon A 1, Spalding Harriers Reserves 0 FC Hammers 1.

Mason Brothers Lincolnshire Junior Cup Round Two: RM Imp 3 Wyberton 3 (R M Imp won on penalties), Applebey Froddingham A Pointon A (Game abandoned due to weather after 23 minutes. Applebey Froddingham 1-0 up at the time), Skegness Town 1 Pinchbeck United 2 (Score level at 90 minutes. Pinchbeck Utd won in extra time), Fulbeck United 2 Swineshead Institute 3.