Weekend sport: Round-up and results

Josh Moreman
Josh Moreman
  • Tulips lose, Tigers and Rangers draw blanks, Wakes win at home

Spalding United suffered their first away league defeat of the season despite another goal for Josh Moreman.

The Tulips went down 3-1 at Chasetown who took control through Ryan Wynter on 16 minutes and then doubled their lead when James Dance netted three minutes into the second half.

Moreman pulled one back on the hour mark but any hope of a fightback was ended as Nicholas Turton restored the two-goal advantage on 74 minutes.

Spalding will look to bounce back at home to second-placed Shaw Lane Aquaforce on Tuesday night.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United remain unbeaten in the league since the opening day of the season.

The Tigers missed chances but needed saves from Ricky Drury for another clean sheet as they fought out a goalless draw at Peterborough Northern Star.

There were no goals at Deeping Rangers where Harborough Town picked up a point.

Bourne Town were 3-1 home winners over St Neots Town Saints thanks to Zak Munton (2) and Tyler Sculthorpe.

FOOTBALL

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 5 Gresley 2, Carlton 0 Goole 0, Chasetown 3 Spalding 1, Daventry 0 Basford 2, Leek 3 Kidsgrove 3, Loughborough Dynamo 3 Tividale 3, Newcastle 1 Lincoln 3, Romulus 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 0 Coalville 0, Sheffield 1 Rugby 1, Stafford 0 Market Drayton 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Leicester Nirvana 3, Deeping 0 Harborough 0, Desborough 2 Sleaford 1, Harrowby 6 Sileby 0, Huntingdon 1 Cogenhoe 2, Northampton Spencer 2 Eynesbury 3, Oadby 0 Newport Pagnell 1, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Holbeach 0, Wellingborough 2 Kirby Muxloe 3, Wisbech 2 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Yaxley 1 AFC Kempston 1.

Division One: Bourne 3 St Neots Town Saints 1, Buckingham 3 Lutterworth 3, Oakham 2 Blackstones 0, Rushden & Higham 2 Potton 2.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 ON Chenecks 4, Cogenhoe 9 Huntingdon 1, Harborough 6 Whitworth 1, Irchester 1 Northampton Spencer 4, Olney 0 Raunds 0, Rothwell Corinthians 4 Bourne 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 0 Moulton Harrox 7, Holbeach Res 8 Deeping Res 1, Ketton 9 Leverington Sports 0, Langtoft 0 Pinchbeck 2, Peterborough Sports Res 5 Thorney 1, Whittlesey 3 Uppingham 0.

Division One: Long Sutton 4 Langtoft Res 1, Moulton Harrox Res 4 Netherton Res 2, Oundle 1 Wisbech Res 4, Spalding Res 7 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Stamford Lions 3 Wittering 2, Warboys 1 Sutton Bridge 3.

Division Two: Glinton & Northborough 4 Ketton Res 2, Netherton A 3 Sawtry Res 2, Pinchbeck Res 3 Oakham Res 5.

Division Three: Bretton North End 2 Stilton Res 3, Eye 1 Stamford Lions Res 2, Ramsey 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, Stanground Sports 3 Farcet 0, Tydd St Mary 7 Oundle Res 3.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 3 Tydd St Mary Res 1, Brotherhood Sports 7 Sutton Bridge Res 2, FC Peterborough 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 3, Huntingdon Rovers 3 Long Sutton Res 4, Netherton B 3 Parkway Eagles Res 1, Parkside 2 Warboys Res 1, Whaplode Drove 1 Holbeach Bank 2.

Division Five: Feeder 1 Limetree UTR 4, Holbeach A 2 FC Peterborough Res 1, KRC Deeping 0 Harrowby Res 5, Stamford Lions A 3 Whittlesey C 1, Wittering Res 5 Leverington Sports A 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 5 Cleethorpes Development 5, Skegness Town 2 Market Rasen 3, Skegness United 4 Ruston Sports 0, Sleaford Res 5 Lincoln Railway 0.

Supplementary Cup: Brigg Res 3 Horncastle 4.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 3 Swineshead 0, Billinghay 3 Old Leake 2, Coningsby 2 Pointon 1, Heckington 6 Skegness Town Res 1, Ruskington 1 Fishtoft 1, Wyberton Res 9 Kirton Town 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Magnet 0 Boston College 6, Fosdyke 1 Leverton Sheepgate 2, Friskney 2 FC Wrangle 3, Old Doningtonians 3 Freiston 7, Woodhall Spa 7 Sutterton 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Eastern European 4 AFC Tetford 1, FC Kirton 3 Sibsey 3, Fishtoft Res 1 Coningsby Res 2, Holbeach Bank 1 Park 12, Mareham 2 Swineshead A 8.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 0 Old Doningtonians Res 6, FC Hammers 12 FC Boston 0, Pointon A 2 Wyberton A 1, Spalding Harriers 2 Boston Titans 2, Spilsby Res 1 Northgate Olympic 0.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup first round: Kirton Town 6 Pointon 2, Leverton Sheepgate 2 Benington 1, Swineshead 5 Billinghay 4 (aet).

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-16: Spalding 6 Burwell Tigers 0.

SUNDAY

SPALDING LEAGUE

Leisure League 3 Punchbowl Tigers 5, Mulberry 5 South Holland 0, SAS Wanderers 0 Pinchbeck 9, Sutton Bridge 11 Jubilee 0.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

League Cup second round: Bar Hill 6 Swineshead Institute 0.

Championship North: Bourne 4 Wisbech St Marys 3, March 3 Hungate 2, Stamford 3 Downham 2, Tydd St Mary 0 Wisbech Town 7.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Division One: Stamford 2 Hampton Navy 3.

Under-12 Division Two: Malborne 4 Crowland 2, Werrington 0 Whittlesey Blue1, Leverington 3 G&N Amber 5.

Under-12 Division Three: Hungate 3 Yaxley 0.

Under-12 Division Four: Blackstones 5 R&F 0, Tydd St Mary 2 Spalding Orange 1, FC Peterborough 8 Holbeach Girls 2, Hampton Royal 4 Spalding Blue 1.

Under-13 Division One: Yaxley 3 WSM 6.

Under-13 Division Two: Blackstones 1 Colsterworth 6, Leverington 3 Bourne 4.

Under-13 Division Three: Whittlesey 2 March Rangers 9.

Under-14 Division One: Blackstones 2 G&N Amber 5, Deeping Blue 0 Gunthorpe Navy 1, March Rangers 0 Leverington 1, Northern Star 
2 Netherton 3, King’s Lynn 3 WSM 1.

Under-14 Division Two: March SS 6 Spalding 0, Thurlby 1 Whittlesey 3.

Under-14 Division Three: Bourne Red 5 Feeder 3, Stanground 1 Wittering 1, Pinchbeck 2 Riverside 9, Thorney 1 Stamford 3.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Deeping 11 Stanground Sports 0, Gunthorpe Harriers 0 Northern Star Blue 7, Holbeach 0 Spalding 0.

Under-15 Division Two: Ketton 1 Pinchbeck 2, Malborne 6 Thorpe Wood Rangers Blue 3, Oundle 0 WSM 3.

Under-15 Division Three: Boston Yellow 3 Thurlby Tigers 0, March 5 Hampton Royal 0, Parkside 0 G&N Black 10.

Under-16 Division One: Hampton 4 Deeping Blue 9, Stamford 1 March 0.

Under-16 Division Two: Netherton Blue Jays 
1 WSM Purple 7, Spalding Blue 2 Holbeach 1.

Under-16 Division Three: Whittlesey 1 Spalding Orange 6.

Under-18 Division One: Bourne Black 8 Riverside 0, Sawtry 2 Stanground Sports 3, Stamford 3 Northern Star 0.

Under-18 Division Two: Crowland 2 British School of Sport 5, Spalding 3 Pinchbeck 1, Wisbech Acorns 6 March Saracens 3, G&N Black 4 Ketton 1.

RUGBY UNION

Midlands Two East (North): Coalville 12 West Bridgford 29, Dronfield 25 Bakewell Mannerians 8, Mansfield 15 Ashbourne 28, Market Bosworth 19 Stamford 22, Melbourne 31 Spalding 12.

Midlands Four East (South): Brackley 7 Birstall 31, Deepings 30 Bedford Swifts 19, Northampton Men’s Own 13 Wellingborough Old Grammarians 7, Queens 15 Thorney 10, Sileby Town 26 Stamford College Old Boys 5.