Weather wins as Tulips and Tigers have day off, but Rangers lose

Steven Corrigan evades a tackle to score a try for Deepings against Old Newtonians at Linchfied Road.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Steven Corrigan evades a tackle to score a try for Deepings against Old Newtonians at Linchfied Road. Photo by Tim Wilson.
0
Have your say

Wet and wintry weather devastated the South Holland, Bourne and Deepings sports programme, with football and hockey matches being called off.

Spalding United’s trip to Market Drayton Town in EvoStik Division One South bit the dust after a 9am pitch inspection, with the Greenfields pitch both waterlogged and frozen.

Dan Flack turns defence into attack for Deeping Rangers v Newport Pagnell Town at the Haydon Witham Stadium.  Photo by Tim Wilson.

Dan Flack turns defence into attack for Deeping Rangers v Newport Pagnell Town at the Haydon Witham Stadium. Photo by Tim Wilson.

Two hours later, Holbeach United’s hosting of lowly Oadby Town in the UCL Premier Division was also postponed because of a frozen pitch at Carter’s Park.

Deepings Rangers’ game at home to Newport Pagnell Town did go ahead however, central defender Spencer Tinkler putting Tuncay Korkmaz’s side ahead from the penalty spot in added-on time at the end of the first half.

But goals by Josh Crawley, seven minutes into the second half, and Jared Cunniff 11 minutes from time, gave The Swans a come from behind win.

After the game, Turkish tactician Korkmaz said: “In the first half, we got on top and deserved to go 1-0 up.

“We should have won another penalty but in the second half, there were too many poor performances and we couldn’t get going on a heavy pitch.

“Full credit to Newport Pagnell Town today.”

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town’s game at Rothwell Corinthians had already been postponed, with the Wakes in action at Burton Park Wanderers on Tuesday.

Switching to rugby union, Spalding suffered the second worst defeat of the season when they were humbled 91-0 at Bedford Athletic in Midlands Division One East action.

It’s now 0-14 for Town in league cup games this season.

However, there was better news in Midlands Four East South matches with wins for both Bourne and Deepings.

Tries by David Gauchi, two for Steven Corrigan and another touchdown by Dan Young gave Deepings a 27-12 win over second placed Old Newtonians.

In a bad-tempered match at Linchfield Road, player-coach Nobbie Coupland was sin-binned for The Green Machine and the referee blew for time three minutes before a full second half had been played.

Deepings skipper Gareth Silverwood said: “Old Newtonians were a man down, they turned up ten minutes before the match and were disorganised, so we had to take our chance.

“It was a tough win after going in with a game plan and the lads played really well.

Bourne were even better, hammering Stamford College Old Boys 62-7 at Milking Nook Drove.

Finally, it was a near-blank weekend in hockey with home games at both Spalding and Long Sutton postponed.

However, Long Sutton Ladies’ 1sts did play - and win 2-1 at St Neots 1sts.

TODAY’S RESULTS: EVOSTIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Coalville Town v Carlton Town P; Gresley v Leek Town P; Loughborough Dynamo 1 Romulus 2; Market Drayton Town v Spalding United P; Mickleover Sports 2 Kidsgrove Athletic 3; Newcastle Town 7 Brigg Town 1; Norton United v Lincoln United P; Sheffield FC v Stafford Rangers P; Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 v Chasetown 0; Sutton Coldfield Town 5 Rainworth Miners Welfare 2; Tividale v Goole AFC P.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Yaxley 0; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5 Harrowby United 0; Deeping Rangers 1 Newport Pagnell Town 2; Desborough Town 0 Sleaford Town 4; Harborough Town 1 Boston Town 5; Thurnby Nirvana 3 Huntingdon Town 3.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Blackstones 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 6; Crawley Green 2 Potton United 0; Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Peterborough Sports 0; Northampton Spencer 2 Lutterworth Athletic 1; Olney Town 3 Rushden and Higham United 2; Raunds Town 7 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1; Woodford United 5 Burton Park Wanderers 2.

UCL KO CUP: Wisbech Town 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0.

CHROMASPORTS & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE, PREMIER DIVISION: Uppingham Town 3 Deeping Rangers Reserves 2.

DIVISION ONE: Long Sutton Athletic 2 Langtoft United Reserves 2; Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Moulton Harrox Reserves 3.

DIVISION TWO: Crowland Town Reserves 1 Wittering 2.

DIVISION FOUR: Leverington Sports ‘A’ 1 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 2.

DIVISION FIVE: Netherton United ‘B’ 0 Whaplode Drove 1; Tydd St Mary Reserves 1 Sawtry ‘A’ 6.

CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Baston 0 Ketton 1; Sutton Bridge United 3 Ryhall United 3.

LINCS FA JUNIOR CUP: Moulton Harrox 2 Pinchbeck United 0; Spalding Town 1 Horncastle Town 2 (after extra time).

BOSTON TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES LEAGE, PREMIER DIVISION: Benington 3 Kirton Town 4; Fishtoft 1 Pointon 4; Wyberton Reserves 3 Spilsby Town 3.

TAYLORS PEUGEOT DIVISION ONE: Coningsby 4 Fosdyke 1; Friskney 1 Swineshead Reserves 4; Old Doningtonians v Pointon Res P; Rippingale & Folkingham 5 Sutterton 3.

TAYLORS FORD DIVISION TWO: Kirton Town Res v FC Kirton P; Spalding Harriers 4 Nelson 1; Swineshead ‘A’ 4 Holbeach Bank 2.

TAYLORS VAUXHALL DIVISION THREE: Eastern European FC 0 Fishtoft Res 2; fC Hammers 3 SpaldinG Harriers Res 4; Park Utd v Rippingale & Folkingham Res P; Pointon ‘A’ 5 Boston Ath 1

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS ONE EAST: Bedford Athletic 91 Spalding 0; Belgrave 10 Paviors 34; Bugbrooke 3 Old Northamptonians 18; Derby 10 Newark 3; Huntingdon & District 26 Market Rasen & Newark 21; Ilkeston 32 Mansfield 5; Syston 21 Kettering 12.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST SOUTH: Bedford Swifts 10 Thorney 18; Bourne 62 Stamford College Old Boys 7; Brackley 17 Sileby Town 14;

Corby 7 St Neots 111; Deepings 27 Old Newtonians 12.