Unbeaten run ends for Tulips as Rangers also lose but Wakes win

Luke Hunnings (second right) of Deeping Rangers who scored in their 2-1 defeat at AFC Kempston Rovers.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Luke Hunnings (second right) of Deeping Rangers who scored in their 2-1 defeat at AFC Kempston Rovers. Photo by Tim Wilson.

Spalding United’s six-game unbeaten league run came to an end with a 2-0 defeat at leaders Stafford Rangers.

Two goals in eight minutes during the first half from Nathan Rooney and Peter Till secured a double for Rangers over the Tulips and handed manager Marcus Ebdon his first defeat in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South since taking over from Pat Rayment on November 5.

Jason Kilbride suffered a broken leg during Deeping Rangers’ 2-1 defeat at AFC Kempston Rovers who remain unbeaten this season in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Defender Luke Hunnings’ goal 18 minutes from full-time wasn’t enough to close the gap on the Walnut Boys who are now second.

Holbeach United slipped to third without even kicking a ball after their game at Kirby Muxloe was called off because of a waterlogged pitch.

But there was better news in UCL Division One as Bourne Town eased to a 2-0 win at bottom side Burton Park Wanderers, both goals coming in the second half from Zak Munton and Craig Rook.

In rugby union, Spalding’s bid to build on their shock win over Midlands Two East (North) leaders Stamford last weekend was beaten by the weather as their trip to Ashbourne was called off.

Bourne let a 13-0 lead slip against Sileby Town at Milking Nook Drove in Midlands Four East (South), eventually going down 24-20.

Finally, Deepings had no help from having home advantage at Linchfield Road where they lost 34-9 to leaders Northampton Men’s Own.

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Loughborough Dynamo 3 Carlton 2, Newcastle 2 Sheffield 3, Stafford 2 Spalding 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 2 Deeping 1, Huntingdon 0 Northampton Spencer 5, Newport Pagnell 2 Oadby 1, Sileby 1 Eynesbury 1, Wellingborough 0 Harborough 3.

Division One: Buckingham 1 ON Chenecks 1, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Bourne 2, Olney 2 Oakham 1, Rushden & Higham 3 Woodford 2, Whitworth 4 Raunds 2.

Reserve Division: Irchester 4 Peterborough Northern Star 2, ON Chenecks 3 Whitworth 0, Northampton Spencer 1 Olney 4, Raunds 2 Thrapston 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Uppingham 2 Stilton 1, Whittlesey 3 Peterborough ICA Sports 0.

Division One: Langtoft Res 3 Wittering 5, Moulton Harrox Res 2 Warboys 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0 Oundle 7, Stamford Lions 3 Long Sutton 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 7 Pinchbeck Res 2, Glinton & Northborough 4 Netherton A 2, Peterborough Polonia 8 Hampton Sport 1.

Division Three: Baston Res 3 Whittlesey B 2, Oundle Res 13 Riverside Res 2, Stamford Lions Res 8 Uppingham Res 1.

Division Four: FC Peterborough 1 Tydd St Mary Res 1, Huntingdon Rovers 2 Rutland DR 8, Netherton B 5 Whaplode Drove 2, Parkside 4 Sutton Bridge Res 6.

League Shield quarter-finals: Brotherhood Sports 3 Harrowby Res 1, Warboys Res 1 AFC Stanground Res 3, Whittlesey C 4 Stamford Lions A 1.

MASON BROS LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Fourth round: Epworth 3 Skegness United 0, Hykeham 10 Tetney Rovers 0, Mablethorpe Athletic 1 College Wanderers 11, Railway Athletic 0 Wyberton 3, Sutton Bridge 6 Baston 1, Westwoodside Rangers 4 Fulbeck 2.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Second round: Wisbech Res 1 Langtoft 2.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Second round: Stanground Sports 1 Farcet 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Lincoln Railway 3 CGB Humbertherm 0, Skegness Town 5 Brigg Town Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Heckington 2 Kirton 3, Old Leake 2 Skegness Town Res 2, Pointon 4 Benington 7, Ruskington 1 Spilsby 4, Wyberton Res 1 Coningsby 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Boston College 7 FC Wrangle 0, Fosdyke 1 Old Doningtonians 2, Woodhall Spa 1 Leverton Sheepgate 6.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 2 AFC Tetford 4, FC Kirton 5 Eastern European 3, Mareham 1 Sibsey 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Titans 2 FC Hammers 7, Friskney Res 1 Benington Res 3, Leverton Sheepgate Res 2 Wyberton A 1, Northgate Olympic 14 Boston Athletic 0, Old Doningtonians Res 4 Spalding Harriers 1.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: Bluntisham 2 Ramsey 0, Bourne 0 Yaxley 1, Chatteris 0 St Ives 11, G&N 0 Priory Parkside 1, March SS 3 Pinchbeck 0.

Under-16: Pinchbeck 1 Spalding 10.

Under-18: Newmarket 17 Bourne 1, Wisbech St Mary 7 St Neots 1.

SUNDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Romulus 0 Coalville 2.

SPALDING LEAGUE

Jubilee 3 Punchbowl Panthers 5, Leisure League 10 SAS Wanderers 0, South Holland 0 Punchbowl Tigers 13, Swineshead 2 Sutton Bridge 1.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship North: Bourne 12 Hungate 0.

PFA UNDER-11 KNOCKOUT CUP

Third round: Boston 4 Hampton Royal 1, March Ath 1 Netherton 4, Deeping Claret 1 Yaxley 8, Feeder 4 Spalding Blue 0, March SS 0 Riverside 5.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Hereward Cup quarter-finals: Tydd St Mary 1 Hungate 1 (3-2 on penalties), WSM 3 Spalding Blue 1, Hampton Royal 0 Bourne 5.

Under-12 League Cup quarter-finals: Hampton Navy 1 Netherton1 (3-4 on penalties), Riverside 4 Crowland 1, Northern Star 0 Deeping Blue 19.

Under-12 Division One: Stamford 4 Holbeach 0, Feeder 0 One Touch 3.

Under-12 Division Two: G&N Amber 0 Young Dons 2, Malborne 1 Oundle 1, Werrington 1 Hampton Blue 3.

Under-12 Division Three: March SS White 12 Whittlesey Red 2, Sawtry 2 G&N Black 1.

Under-12 Division Four: FC Peterborough 2 R&F 4, Spalding Orange 17 Park Farm Red 0.

Under-13 Division One: Hampton Blue 2 WSM 2, Hampton Royal 1 Feeder 7, Yaxley 7 Holbeach Yellow 2, Deeping Claret 0 Alconbury 12.

Under-13 Division Two: Oundle 0 Northern Star White 4, Pinchbeck 2 Netherton Phoenix 9, Spalding 1 Colsterworth 3, Deeping Blue 6 Leverington 0, Bourne 3 Blackstones 1.

Under-13 Division Three: G&N Amber 4 Crowland 2, Whittlesey 6 Stanground 3, Werrington Red 1 Northern Star Black 2, Thurlby 6 March Rangers 4.

Under-13 Division Four: Park Farm Black 14 Wittering 2, Stamford 6 Parkside 3, Tydd St Mary 1 Holbeach Black 3.

Under-14 Division One: Netherton 7 WSM 0, Wasps 6 Northern Star 0, G&N Amber 2 Deeping Blue 2, King’s Lynn 1 March Rangers 1.

Under-14 Division Two: Deeping Amber 1 G&N Black 8, Phoenix 3 March SS 6, Bourne Claret 1 Whittlesey 5, Langtoft 1 Hungate Green 6, Thurlby 2 Werrington 3.

Under-14 Division Three: Stanground 3 Thorney 2, Stamford 4 Riverside 1, Feeder 5 Crowland 0, R&F 3 Pinchbeck 1.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Knockout Cup quarter-finals: Gonerby 2 Deeping 13, Ketton 6 Leverington 0, Northern Star Blue 1 G&N Amber 2.

Under-15 Division One: Stanground Sports 4 Bourne 1, Holbeach 5 Hampton Blue 0, Stamford 2 Spalding 4.

Under-15 Division Two: Blackstones 1 TWR Blue 8.

Under-15 Division Three: Netherton 2 TWR Red 7, March 6 Parkside 2.

Under-16 Knockout Cup quarter-finals: Eye 4 Spalding Blue 2, Yaxley Lynx 1 Deeping Blue 1 (4-3 on penalties).

Under-16 Division Two: Holbeach 0 Deeping Claret 2, WSM Purple 7 Yaxley Blue 2, March SS 3 Stanground 5, Thorney 4 Ryhall Orange 5.

Under-16 Division Three: Hungate 2 Parkway Eagles 1, Long Sutton 1 Spalding Orange 10, Thurlby 3 G&N 7.

Under-18 Division One: Werrington 2 Riverside 1.

Under-18 Division Two: Bourne Blue 4 Ketton 2, March Saracens 4 Pinchbeck 1, Spalding 3 Crowland 2, British School of Sport 6 Blackstones 0.

RUGBY UNION

MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH)

Coalville 21 Nottingham Casuals 10, Dronfield 19 Melbourne 10, Mansfield 10 Market Bosworth 0.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH)

Bedford Swifts 20 Thorney 36, Birstall 16 Stamford College Old Boys 10, Bourne 20 Sileby Town 24, Brackley 0 Queens 22, Deepings 9 Northampton Men’s Own 34.