Tulips win grudge match and Tigers get first win for seven games

Spalding United won 2-1 at AFC Rushden and Diamonds.''ENGANL00120130923114721
Spalding United won 2-1 at AFC Rushden and Diamonds.''ENGANL00120130923114721
0
Have your say

Spalding United stayed on course to finish the season with at least 100 points and 100 goals after a 2-1 win at AFC Rushden & Diamonds.

The Tulips fell behind early in the first half but a goal in each half, inncluding the winner by Dan Cotton, sealed the win and sweet revenge for Pat Rayment’s side against the only team to have beaten them this season.

Spalding United scorer 'Dan Cotton.''ENGANL00120130923115104

Spalding United scorer 'Dan Cotton.''ENGANL00120130923115104

There was also good news for Holbeach United who got their first win in seven matches with a 2-1 success over Desborough Town.

Goals by Tommy Treacher and Kieran Elliott gained the three points for Glen Maddison’s Tigers.

However, Deeping Rangers hopes of finishing second suffered a setback after blowing a two-goal lead to draw 2-2 at Boston Town.

In-form striker Ryan Oliver scored both goals for Rangers, his fifth and sixth strikes in the last three games.

Holbeach United scorer Tommy 'Treacher.''ANL-140217-114659001

Holbeach United scorer Tommy 'Treacher.''ANL-140217-114659001

Bourne Town salvaged a point after a 0-0 draw at home to Rushden and Higham United to boost their UCL Division One survival hopes.

The Wakes will take encouragement from defeats for fellow relegation rivals Blackstones and Bugbrooke St Michaels.

Finally, Spalding RFC lost more ground on Midlands Two East (North) leaders Belgrave, despite a 23-16 win at Ashbourne.

For the second week running, Town failed to pick up an extra bonus point for winning by more than seven points, while Belgrave won 43-8 at home to Nottingham Casuals.

Today’s Results: FOOTBALL: UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 1, Wellingborough Town 1; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1, Spalding United 2; Boston Town 2, Deeping Rangers 2; Holbeach United 2, Desborough Town 1; Huntingdon Town 3, Newport Pagnell Town 0, Sileby Rangers 2, Sleaford Town 2; S & L Corby 0, Peterborough NS 2; Wisbech Town 2, Harborough Town 0.

Division One (selected): Blackstones 1, Olney Town 2, Bourne Town 0, Rushden & Higham 0, Irchester United 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1, Lutterworth Athletic 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1.

Chromasport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 0, Moulton Harrox 2; Pinchbeck United 4, Stilton United 1.

Division One: Langtoft United 5, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0; Long Sutton Athletic 0, Ryhall United 5; Moulton Harrox Res 4, AFC Stanground 0.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 1, Langtoft United Res 1; Pincbeck United Res 1, Gedney Hill 7.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 1, Spalding Town 9; Baston Res 4, Hampton Sport 4; Tydd St Mary 0, Pinchbeck United A 0.

Division Five: Oundle Town Res 5, Tydd St Mary Res 0; Peterborough ICA Sports B 11, Whaplode Drove 0.

Boston and District Football League: Taylors Garages Premier Division: Old Leake v Old Doningtonians OFF, Wyberton v Spilsby Town OFF.

Division One: Billinghay Res 0, Pointon Res 2; Freiston Res 2, Sutterton 3; Woodhall Spa United 2, Wyberton Res 0.

Division Two: Kirton Town Res 3, Fishtoft Res 2.

Division Three: Park United v Pointon A OFF, Sutterton Res 1 FC Hammers 3; Swineshead A 5, Holbeach Bank Res 0.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup Semi-Final: Swineshead Institute 9, Kirton Town 0.

RUGBY UNION: SSE Midland Division: Midlands Two East (N): Ashbourne 16, Spalding 23; Belgrave 43, Nottingham Casuals 8.

Midlands Three East (S): Deepings 12, Rugby St Andrews 60.