Tulips turn it around and Tigers tear up Town, but Deeping nosedive

Jack McGovern scores the winner for Spalding Utd against Norton Utd.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Jack McGovern scores the winner for Spalding Utd against Norton Utd. Photo by Tim Wilson.
0
Have your say

Spalding Tigers continued their hot streak today with a come-from-behind 2-1 win against Norton United in EvoStik Division One South action at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Goals by Tom Waumsley, his sixth in three matches, and Jack McGovern helped the Tulips avenge their FA Cup exit at the hands of the Staffordshire side in September - with the same scoreline.

Charlie Coulson opens the scoring for Deeping Rangers against Wellingborough Town at the Haydon Witham Stadium.  Photo by Tim Wilson.

Charlie Coulson opens the scoring for Deeping Rangers against Wellingborough Town at the Haydon Witham Stadium. Photo by Tim Wilson.

Meanwhile, it was a case of high-fives for Holbeach United in the UCL Premier Division who came from a goal down to beat Harborough Town 5-1.

Two goals each for Livo Dube and Jamie Clarke were added to by a Lee Beeson strike.

But Deeping Rangers threw away a three-goal lead to draw 3-3 at home to Wellingborough United.

Goals by Charlie Coulson, David Burton-Jones and Jezz Goldson-Williams looked like giving Rangers their fifth win in a row, in all competitions.

But despite having goalkeeper Aaron Bellairs sent off, Wellingborough scored three times in half an hour to gain an unlikely point.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town’s game at Rothwell Corinthians was called off due to a waterlogged pitch.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding’s miserable season in the Midlands One East division continued with a 95-0 hammering at Old Northamptonians in what was Town’s heaviest defeat of the season so far.

RESULTS: EvoStik Division One South: Carlton Town 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Coalville Town 3 Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Lincoln United 1 Market Drayton Town 3, Newcastle Town 4 Rainworth Miners Welfare 1, Spalding United 2 Norton United 1, Stafford Rangers 1 Romulus 1, Sutton Coldfield Town 3 Sheffield FC 0, Tividale v Brigg Town P (waterlogged pitch).

Chromasports and Trophies UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 0 Wisbech Town 2, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0 Yaxley 0, Boston Town 1 Newport Pagnell Town 1, Deeping Rangers 3 Wellingborough Town 3, Desborough Town 2 Harrowby United 1, Eynesbury Rovers 0 Cogenhoe United 1, Harborough Town 1 Holbeach United 5, Long Buckby AFC 2 Peterborough Northern Star 3, Northampton Sileby Rangers 2 Huntingdon Town 2, Thurnby Nirvana 7 Sleaford Town 3.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 4 S & L Corby 2, Buckingham Town 3 Langley Wanderers 2, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Northampton Spencer 2, Hambleden 1 Olney Town 5, Irchester United 1 Woodford United 4, Peterborough Sports 0 Rushden and Higham United 1, Potton United 5 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Wellingborough Whitworth 0 Lutterworth Athletic 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League, Premier Division: Holbeach United Re 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 1, Langtoft United 5 Crowland Town 0, Moulton Harrox 4 Riverside 1, Oakham United 6 Pinchbeck United 0.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 6 Long Sutton Athletic 2.

Division Two: Crowland Town 1 Parkside 3, Guyhirn 0 Spalding United Res 13 (THIRTEEN), Pinchbeck United Res 2 Thorney Res 0. Division Three: Baston Res 6 Farcet United 1, Ramsey Town 4 Tydd St Mary 1, Spalding Town 6 Coates Athletic ‘B’ 0. Division Four: Holbeach Bank FC 6 Long Sutton Athletic Res 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 7 Sutton Bridge United Res 3. Division Five: Parkside ‘A’ 1 Holbeach United ‘A’ 6, Parkside Res 3 Tydd St Mary Res 4, Whaplode Drove 3 Coates Athletic ‘C’ 1.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League: Taylors Peugeot Division One: Rippingale & Folkingham Res v Friskney P (Waterlogged pitch), Swineshead Institute Res 4 Pointon Res 2.

Tylors Ford Division Two: Kirton Town Res 2 Swineshead Institute A 4.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 2 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3, Pointon A 3 Spalding Harriers Res 1.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup: Coningsby 4 Kirton Town 2 (aet), Sutterton 1 Benington 5, FC Kirton 3 Skegness Town Res 5, Leverton 11 (ELEVEN) Holbeach Bank 2, Heckington Millers v Pointon P (Match postponed due to Pointon playing re-arranged Lincs Junior Cup game), Old Doningtonians 3 Sibsey 6, Railway Athletic 5 Fosdyke 0, Spalding Harriers v Swineshead Institute P(Waterlogged pitch), Woodhall Spa United 0 Wyberton Reserves 4.

Mason Bros Lincolnshire Junior Cup Round Two: Applebey Froddingham 9 Pointon 2.

RUGBY UNION: Midlands One East: Ilkeston 23 Huntingdon & District 19, Mansfield 0 Bugbrooke 43, Market Rasen & Louth 36 Belgrave 7, Newark 5 Bedford Athletic 25, Old Northamptonians 95 Spalding 0, Paviors 5 Syston 44.

Midlands Four East (South): Deepings 69 Corby 0, Old Newtonians 52 Bourne 3, Sileby Town 8 Thorney 5, St Neots 34 Bedford Swifts 23.