Tulips leave it late: Saturday round-up and results

Matty Nolan's late equaliser for Spalding. Photo: Adrian Smith
Matty Nolan's late equaliser for Spalding. Photo: Adrian Smith
0
Have your say

Spalding United remain in control of their destiny going into the final week of the regular season.

The Tulips know wins at Tividale on Tuesday and Romulus next Saturday would guarantee a play-off place in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

They dropped to fifth place after today’s 1-1 draw with Stocksbridge Park Steels in the final home game of the campaign.

Matty Nolan got the equaliser on 84 minutes to cancel out Ryan Laight’s volley after 34 minutes.

Spalding are ahead of Gresley on goal-difference with Sutton Coldfield Town two points ahead of them.

Holbeach United were held to a 1-1 draw at basement boys Long Buckby in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Deeping Rangers took the lead through Jezz Goldson-Williams on 16 minutes but lost 2-1 at Thurnby Nirvana.

The Leicester side marked their last game at Daykn Road with Matt Melbourne’s penalty at the start of the second half and Will Gonga’s winner 12 minutes later.

Bourne Town went down 2-1 at home to Woodford United in Division One.

Justin McKenzie broke the deadlock on 52 minutes and the Northamptonshire side doubled their advantage eight minutes later thanks to Daniel Childs.

Wakes substitute Joe Moore-Papworth got a consolation on 78 minutes but it was too little, too late.

In rugby union, Spalding finally claimed their first win of the season by beating Belgrave in the last game of the Midlands One East campaign.

Saturday

Football

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Carlton 0 Romulus 1, Chasetown 2 Leek 3, Goole 0 Stafford 1, Gresley 1 Tividale 1, Lincoln 2 Mickleover Sports 3, Newcastle 1 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Norton 4 Market Drayton 2, Rainworth Miners Welfare 3 Kidsgrove 4, Sheffield 2 Coalville 6, Spalding 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Sutton Coldfield 6 Brigg 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Newport Pagnell 0, Cogenhoe 1 Wisbech 0o, Desborough 0 AFC Kempston 2, Eynesbury 1 Oadby 2, Long Buckby 1 Holbeach 1, Sileby 3 Harrowby 1, Thurnby Nirvana 2 Deeping 1, Yaxley 5 Huntingdon 0.

Division One: Bourne 1 Woodford 2, Lutterworth 1 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Potton 1 Thrapston 0, Raunds 1 Blackstones 0, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Northampton Spencer 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 3.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Potton 0, Irchester 1 Harborough 2, ON Chenecks 2 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Northampton Spencer 3 Cogenhoe 0, Whitworth 2 Bourne 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Holbeach Res v Uppingham postponed, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Pinchbeck 0, Peterborough Sports Res 1 Leverington Sports 0.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 0 Netherton Res 3, Langtoft Res 3 Long Sutton 0, Moulton Harrox Res 2 AFC Stanground 1, Oundle 1 Baston 4, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 4 Sutton Bridge 3, Whittlesey Blue Star 2 Ryhall 3, Wisbech Res 1 Ketton 3.

Division Two: Crowland Res 1 Ketton Res 2, Leverington Sports Res 0 Wittering 2, Netherton A 2 Coates Athletic A 2, Oakham Res 3 Parkside0, Peterborough ICA Sports A 4 Parkway Eagles 1, Stamford Belvedere v Guyhirn postponed.

Division Three: Coates Athletic B 1 Stilton Res 4, Kings Cliffe Res 0 Glinton & Northborough 5, Riverside Res 3 Baston Res 4, Ryhall Res 1 Peterborough Sports A 3, Tydd St Mary 3 Farcet 4, Uppingham Res 0 Spalding Town 4.

Division Four: Eye 0 Rutland DR 2, Oundle Res 5 Huntingdon Rovers 4, Sutton Bridge Res 5 Holbeach Bank 2, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Stanground Sports 0, Warboys Res 2 Bretton North End 3.

Division Five: Parkway Eagles Res 2 AFC Stanground Res 6, Sawtry A 0 Ryhall A 3.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 4 Woodhall Spa 5, Billinghay 2 Mareham 0, Spilsby 2 Skegness Town Res 1, Swineshead Institute 1 Pointon 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Coningsby 2 Old Doningtonians 1, Heckington Millers 2 Friskney 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Kirton Town Res 9 Holbeach Bank 0, Nelson 4 Coningsby Res 1, Sibsey 2 Westside Rangers 1, Spalding Harriers 3 FC Kirton 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Fishtoft Res 1 Park United 1, Railway Athletic 5 Eastern European 1.

Rugby union

Midlands One East: Bedford Athletic 34 Syston 36, Belgrave 19 Spalding 23, Bugbrooke 19 Paviors 36, Derby 83 Old Northamptonians 12, Huntingdon & District 31 Newark 24, Ilkeston 38 Market Rasen & Louth 5, Kettering 97 Mansfield 7.