Tulips handed away-day opener

Football News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
Football News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter

Spalding United will head to Sutton Coldfield Town on the opening day of the Evo-Stik League First Division South campaign.

The first home game on Tuesday, August 19, sees Brigg Town making the trip to the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

AUGUST

Saturday 16: Sutton Coldfield Town (A)

Tuesday 19: Brigg Town (H)

Saturday 23: Chasetown (H)

Monday 25: Carlton Town (A)

Saturday 30: Heanor Town or Long Eaton United (H) - FA Cup preliminary round

SEPTEMBER

Saturday 6: Kidsgrove Athletic (H)

Tuesday 9: Coalville Town (A)

Saturday 20: Newcastle Town (H)

Tuesday 23: Loughborough Dynamo (A)

Saturday 27: Tividale (A)

Tuesday 30: Mickleover Sports (H)

OCTOBER

Saturday 4: Sheffield FC (A)

Tuesday 7: Gresley (H)

Saturday 11: Norton United (H)

Tuesday 14: Rainworth Miners Welfare (A)

Saturday 18: Soham Town Rangers (A) - FA Trophy preliminary round

Saturday 25: Chasetown (A)

Tuesday 28: Coalville Town (H)

NOVEMBER

Tuesday 4: Brigg Town (A)

Saturday 8: Leek Town (H)

Saturday 15: Goole AFC (A)

Saturday 22: Stafford Rangers (H)

Saturday 29: Stocksbridge Park Steels (A)

DECEMBER

Saturday 6: Romulus (H)

Saturday 13: Market Drayton Town (A)

Saturday 20: Loughborough Dynamo (H)

Friday 26: Lincoln United (A)

JANUARY

Thursday 1: Carlton Town (H)

Saturday 3: Gresley (A)

Saturday 10: Sheffield FC (H)

Saturday 17: Norton United (A)

Saturday 24: Rainworth Miners Welfare (H)

Saturday 31: Newcastle Town (A)

FEBRUARY

Saturday 7: Tividale (H)

Saturday 14: Mickleover Sports (A)

Saturday 28: Market Drayton Town (H)

MARCH

Saturday 7: Stafford Rangers (A)

Saturday 14: Goole (H)

Saturday 28: Sutton Coldfield Town (H)

APRIL

Saturday 4: Kidsgrove Athletic (A)

Monday 6: Lincoln United (H)

Saturday 11: Leek Town (A)

Saturday 18: Stocksbridge Park Steels (H)

Saturday 25: Romulus (A)